2018T&F

Track & Field Awards Banquet 5-15-2018

The Beverly track and field team held its award banquet on May 15, 2018.  A special recognition was given to Emiritus Coach Howard Edelman on his retirement.   Set forth below are the awards given:

Scholar Athlete: Leticia Valle

Girls MVP:  Zoe Hinton

Boys MVP: Jack Schulman

Performance of the Year: Jordan Lee (Triple jump of 43-10)

Most Inspirational Athlete: Sarah Smith

Boys Rookie of the Year: Quinn Harris

Girls Rookie of the Year: Eujeong Chi

Most Improved:  James Masutani, Alon Tamir and Gia Lana Moore

Coaches Award: Maya Perry, Madelyn Yukich and Ilai Dardashti

NOTE:  The website has been having technical difficulties uploading photos of the meets.  Once fixed photos will be posted.

CIF SS Division 3 Prelims @ Estancia H.S. 5-12-2018

BEVERLY SEASON ENDS AT CIF PRELIMS

The Beverly season came to an end at the CIF Prelims.  Our girls 4X400m relay had the best chance of making the CIF Finals, but fell short as they took 11th place (the top 9 make it to the CIF Finals).  The girls of Eujeong Chi, Zoe Hinton, Leticia Valle and Sarah Smith took 3rd in their heat running 4:10.91 and 11th overall (#26 All Time at Beverly).  Leticia Valle’s 400m  leg of the relay was unofficially timed at 58 seconds.  The girls were also in the 4X100m relay, Maya Perry, Zoe Hinton, Leticia Valle and Sarah Smith, where they took 5th in their heat in 51.49 and 22nd overall.  James Masutani finished in 29th place in the boys 3200m in 10:17.99.  Julie Park finished in a tie for 24th in the girls pole vault in 8-3.   Alon Tamir in the boys 110m hurdles took 8th in his heat in 16.96, 34th overall.   

OCEAN LEAGUE FINALS @ CULVER CITY H.S.  4-28 and 5-2, 2018

Beverly Qualifies to CIF Prelims in 5 Events

All League is the top 3 finishers in each event.  1st place on varsity automatically makes CIF, 2nd & 3rd must meet a qualifying standard to make CIF.  FS division does not go to CIF. Here are the results of the league finals with the events that Beverly athletes made the CIF.  In the league cup finals Beverly’s varsity girls team took 4th place, as did the frosh-soph girls.  The boys varsity took 5th place and the boys frosh-soph took 5th place.  Beverly qualified in 5 events to the CIF Prelims, with 6 All League performances in varsity and 4 All League performances in the frosh-soph.  

All League & CIF Qualifiers

Girls Varsity 4X100R: Maya Perry, Zoe Hinton, Leticia Valle & Sarah Smith 51.30 (2nd) CIF Qualifier

Girls Varsity 4X400R: Eujeong Chi, Zoe Hinton, Leticia Valle & Sarah Smith 4:12.28 (2nd) CIF Qualifier

Girls Varsity Pole Vault: Julie Park 7-0 (3rd) CIF Qualifier

Boys Varsity 3200m: James Masutani 10:11.48 (3rd) CIF Qualifier

Boys Varsity 110m H: Alon Tamir 16.52 (2nd) CIF Qualifier

Boys Varsity Discus:  Jack Schulman 112-6 1/2 (3rd) (needed 120-0 to make CIF)

____________

Girls FS Discus:  Maria Harris 70-6 1/4 (3rd)

Girls FS Shot Put: Maria Harris 29-3 and Gia Lana Moore 29-3 (tied for 2nd) 

Boys FS Shot Put: Max Menache 36-7 (3rd)

Outstanding Ocean League Finals Performances not in top 3

Girls Varsity 100m: Leticia Valle 13.06 (4th); Sarah Smith 13.26 (6th)

Girls Varsity 300m H: Zoe Hinton 49.24 (4th) (#12 All Time List)

Boys Varsity 3200m: Aaron Selikovitz 10:47.43 (12th)

Boys Varsity 300m H: Iden Azad 46.80 (7th); Alon Tamir 47.08 (9th)

Boys Varsity Shot Put: Jack Schulman 36-10 1/2 (4th)

Girls FS 800m: Eujeong Chi 2:38.05 (8th) (#39 FS All Time List)

Girls FS 1600m: Alexa Delatorre 5:56.64 (6th) (#36 FS All Time List)

Girls FS Discus: Gia Lana Moore 62-9 1/2 (5th)

Boys FS Discus: Max Menache 92-6 (4th); Souroosh Mohammadi 84-11 (5th)

Boys FS 1600m: Quinn Harris 4:50.23 (4th); Benjamin Gabayan 5:07.45 (9th)

Outstanding Ocean League Prelim Performances:

Girls Varsity 100m: Leticia Valle 12.93, Sarah Smith 13.13

Girls Varsity 800m: Eujeong Chi 2:38.25

Girls Varsity 300m H:  Zoe Hinton 50.11

Girls FS 1600m: Alexa Delatorre: 6:04.94

Boys Varsity 100m: Sami Yates 11.68

Boys Varsity 1600m: James Masutani 4:56.02 

Boys Varsity 100m H: Alon Tamir 16.99

Boys Varsity 300m H: Iden Azad 46.80

Boys FS 1600m: Quinn Harris 4:59.43

Final Ocean League Dual Meet Results

The dual meet season came to an end and below are the results with win-loss records.  

The boys varsity finished in 5th place, girls varsity in 4th place, boys frosh-soph 3 way tie for 2nd place, and girls frosh-soph in third place.

BOYS VARSITY: (1) Culver 5-0, (2) SAMO 4-1, (3) Lawndale 3-2, (4) El Segundo 2-3, (5) BH 1-4, (6) Haw 0-5.

GIRLS VARSITY: (1) Culver 5-0, (2) El Segundo 4-1, (3) SAMO 3-2, (4) BH 2-3, (5) Lawndale 1-4, (6) Haw 0-5. 

BOYS FS: (1) Culver 5-0, (2) BH, El Segundo & SAMO 3-2, (5) Lawndale 1-4, (6) Haw 0-5.

GIRLS FS: (1) Culver 5-0, (2) El Segundo 4-1, (3) BH 3-2, (4) SAMO 2-3, (5) Lawndale 1-4, (6) Haw 0-5.

BHHS @ CULVER CITY DUAL MEET 4-25-2018

HIGHLIGHTS

Beverly lost across the board to powerful Culver City.  Zoe Hinton took 1st place in the girls varsity 300m hurdles in a PR 49.44 (#12 All Time at Beverly).  In the varsity boys 800m freshman Quinn Harris took 3rd place in a PR 2:09.93 (which is #30 on the boys frosh-soph All Time List).  Leticia Valle took 3rd in a very fast girls varsity 100m in 12.87.   Alon Tamir won the boys varsity 100m hurdles in 16.75, while Iden Azed took 2nd in the boys varsity 300m hurdles in 46.55.  Alexa Delatorre took 3rd in the girls frosh-soph 1600m in 6:07.34.  John Heller took 3rd in the boys varsity 400m in 59.84.  In the boys varsity James Masutani took 3rd in the 3200m in a PR 10:35. Jack Schulman won the shot put in 41-5 and discus in 119-3.  Max Menache won the frosh-soph shot put in 33-9 and threw the discus in 84-3, while Souroosh Mohammadi thre the discus 84-3.  Ilai Dardashti won the frosh-soph high jump in 5-0.  In the girls discus Gia Lana Moore threw the discus in a PR 71-0 (#30 on the Varsity All Time List and #11 on the Frosh-Soph List!).  

Results

Boys Varsity:  CC 78  BH 12

Girls Varsity:  CC 80   BH 7

Boys FS:         CC 53   BH 25

Girls FS:          CC 67  BH 18 

BHHS @ LAWNDALE DUAL MEET 4-19-2018

Results:

Boys Varsity:   Lawndale 70  BH 50

Girls Varsity:    BH 73   Lawndale 18

Boys FS:           BH 59   Lawndale 42

Girls FS:            BH 60   Lawndale 37

Although the boys varsity lost to Lawndale, our girls varsity, boys frosh-soph and girls frosh-soph were victorious.   As there were no starting guns and verbal starting commands with a slight delay of the start to the electronic timing system, we have to penalize the times for all events run that were 400m or less, including hurdles and relays.  The times below have been converted with a “c”. 

Highlights:  The best performance of the day was put out by Leticia Valle in the girls varsity 100m where her winning time was 12.79c (#21 on the Beverly All Time List for the event), then she came back to win the 200m in 26.25c (#20 on the All Time List).  Sarah Smith took second place to Valle in the 100m in 13.13c and 200m in 27.78c.  Charlene Kay won the girls varsity high jump in 4-8 (tied for #24 on the All Time List).  In the girls varsity discus Maria Harris won in 69-6.  In the girls frosh-soph discus Gia Lana Moore won in 66-4 (just short of her PR 66-5, which made the All Time List last week).  In 2nd place to Moore was Donna Rebibo who threw the discus 62-6 (which makes the varsity All Time List at #38, and since she is a frosh-soph also makes the frosh-soph All Time List at #19).  In the boys varisty 1600m Quinn Harris took 1st in 5:07.34.  In the boys 800m Beverly swept the first three places with Jan Reyes in 1st in 2:16.03, Aaron Selikovitz in 2nd in 2:17.36 and Arjun Batra in 3rd in 2:17.68.  In the boys varsity Alon Tamir won the 110m hurdles in 16.93c.  Jack Schulman won the boys varsity shot put in 41-8 1/2 and tied for 1st in the discus in 119-4 (#26 on the boys varsity All Time List).  In the frosh-soph boys discus Max Menache took 2nd place in 85-9 1/2 (To make the frosh-soph All Time List he needs to throw 90 feet).  

SOUTH BAY CHAMPIONSHIP 4/13 and 4/14 2018 @ El Camino College (West Torrance Host)

FROSH SOPH :  The Beverly freshmen were the highlight of the meet.  Quinn Harris took 1st place in the boys frosh-soph 1600m heat in a time of 4:50.33 (just missing breaking 4:50 by .34 of a second to make the All Time List at Beverly).  The girls freshman took 1st and 2nd in their heat of the frosh-soph 1600m, with Alexa Delatorre taking 1st in 6:07.07 and Eujeong Chi taking 2nd in 6:07.75 (both girls need to break 6:00 to make the All Time List at Beverly).  Jan Reyes ran the boys frosh soph 800m in 2:11.99 in 5th place in his heat (he needs to break 2:10 to make the All Time List at Beverly).  In the frosh soph girls shot put, Maria Harris went 23-11 1/2, while Gia Lana Moore threw 22-5.  Harris also threw the discus in 67-7 3/4.

VARSITY:  In the boys 1600m James Masutani PR’d in 4:53.91.  Matt Liner tied for 5th in the boys high jump in 5-6, and also did the long jump in 18-3.  Alon Tamir ran the 110m hurdles in 18.02 and the 300m hurdles in 46.18.  On the girls side Zoe Hinton took 2nd in her heat of the girls 300m hurdles in 52.52, while Leticia Valle took 3rd in her heat of the girls 100m in 13.08.  Sarah Smith ran the girls 400m in 65.53.  

SANTA MONICA DUAL MEET @ BHHS April 10, 2018

Zoe Hinton Runs 49.84 In 300m Hurdles 

Santa Monica on the Varsity level won the meet on both the boys and girls side, while our frosh soph teams, girls and boys, were victorious against Santa Monica.  The highlight for Beverly once again was on the girls varsity performances of Zoe Hinton and Leticia Valle.   Hinton once again lowered her time in the girls varsity 300m hurdles to 49.84 (#12 on the Beverly All Time List for the event) taking 1st place, and winning the 100m hurdles as well in 19.16.  Leticia Valle won the girls varsity 100m in 13.07 (#31 on the All Time List) and the 200m in 26.61 (#24 on the All Time List).  Julie Park won the girls varsity pole vault in 9-0.  Sarah Smith won the girls varsity 400m in 64.31.  Maria Harris won the girls varsity shot put in 23-7, while Gia Lana Moore won the girls frosh-soph shot put in 22-6, and also won the discus in 66-5 (#13 on the frosh soph All Time List and #32 on the varsity All Time List).  Charlene Kay won the girls varsity high jump in 4-6.  Eujong Chi took 2nd in the girls frosh-soph 800m in 2:50.31.

On the boys side:  Quinn Harris in the boys frosh-soph 1600m won in 5:00.45, while in the boys varsity 1600m Aaron Selikovitz took 3rd in 4:59.49.  James Masutani took 3rd in the boys varsity 3200m in 10:56.18. Jack Schulman won the boys varsity discus in 101-0 1/2 and won the shot put in 35-8 1/2.  Matt Liner took 1st in the boys varsity long jump in 19-5 1/2 and high jump in 5-10.  Ilai Dardashti took 1st in the boys frosh-soph triple jump in 35-3.  Sami Yates won the boys varsity 100m in 11.59.  Alon Tamir took 2nd in the 110m hurdles in 17.74.

Team Results:

Boys Varsity:  SAMO 91, BH 36

Girls Varsity:  SAMO 72.5, BH 50.5

Boys FS:  BH 64, SAMO 41

Girls FS:  BH 50, SAMO 34

EL SEGUNDO VICTORIOUS OVER BH IN DUAL MEET – March 29, 2018 @ BHHS

Beverly was outmatched by the El Segundo eagles across the Board.  All the Beverly teams are now 1-1 on League competition.  Even so, Beverly had some performances of note.  

Scores:

Boys Varsity:  ES 95.5  BH 34.5

Girls Varsity:  ES 83  BH 50

Boys FS:  ES 70   BH 57

Girls FS:  ES 85   BH 21

Highlights for Beverly Hills:  

Zoe Hinton continues with her improvements in the girls varsity hurdles.  She took 1st in the 300m hurdles in 50.45 moving her up to #16 on the Beverly All Time List for the event.  She also took 2nd in the 100m hurdles in 17.51 (#32 on the All Time List for the event).  Leticia Valle on girls varsity ran away with the 200m dash in 26.83 (#33 on the girls varsity All Time List at Beverly for the event).  She also took 2nd in the 100m in 13.23.  Our girls varsity 4X100m relay team (Leticia Valle, Zoe Hinton, Julianne Araullo and Sarah Smith) took 1st in 50.97 (#24 on the Beverly All Time List for the event).  Julianne Araullo took 1st in the girls varsity long jump in 15-3 and the triple jump in 32-6.  Jordan Lee on the boys varsity took 1st in the long jump in 18-7 and in the triple jump in 38-5.   Jack Schulman won the boys varsity shot put in 33-2.  Maria Harris won the girls shot put in 23-0.  Alon Tamir won the boys varsity 110m hurdles in 17.56.  Jan Reyes won the boys frosh-soph 800m in 2:13.93.  Quinn Harris in the boys frosh-soph took 1st in the triple jump in 33-7, 2nd in the long jump in 16-8 and 3rd in the 1600m in 5:02.10.  Ben Gabayan took 1st in the boys frosh-soph 3200m in 12:07.43.  Ilai Dardashti won the boys frosh-soph high jump in 5-0.  

MIRA COSTA H.S. MUSTANG RELAYS -  March 17, 2018

Zoe Hinton Moves Up All Time List in Girls Varsity 300m Hurdles

Maria Harris is #15 on Girls Frosh Soph All Time List in Shot Put @ 25-1

Highlights:  With a small team at the Mira Costa Mustang Relays, there were two performances to be noted.  Zoe Hinton in the varsity heat of the 300m hurdles took first place in 51.16 (#20 on the Beverly All Time List for the event) (overall finish was 6th).  If she breaks 50.00 this year she will make the top 13 on Beverly’s All Time List.   Sophomore Maria Harris competing on the varsity level in the shot put improved by 4 feet, heaving the put at 25-1 (that is #15 on the girls Frosh-Soph All Time List for the event).   Other results: Jack Schulman in the boys varsity discus took 6th place in 96-8 1/2, and took 7th in the boys varsity shot put in 42-1.  The boys varsity Distance Medley Relay took 8th place in 12:30.64 (1200 Aaron Selikovitz 3:47.33, 400 Jan Reyes 60.99, 800 Jake Selikovitz 2:35.93, 1600 James Masutani 5:06.90).  

HAWTHORNE H.S. Dual Meet @ BHHS March 15, 2018

Beverly Thinclads Win Meet Across the Board

The Beverly Team were victorious across the Board in its first league meet.

Boys Varsity:  BH 88, Haw. 30

Girls Varisty:  BH 99, Haw 12

Boys FS:  BH 76 1/2, Haw 27 1/2

Girls FS:  BH 66, Haw 15

Highlights of the Meet: (Lee in TJ and Hinton in 300m H move up on Beverly All Time Lists)

Boys Varsity:  Jordan Lee won the triple jump in 43-10, which is #11 on the Beverly All Time List for the event.   Jack Schulman won the shot put in 35-7, and took 2nd in the discus in 89-9.  Aaron Selikovitz won the 1600m in 4:56.54, while James Masutani took 2nd in 4:58.57, and came back to win the 3200m in 10:58.35.  Sami Yates won the 100m in 11.99.  Jan Reyes took 1st in the 800m in 2:16.10, with Arjun Batra in 2nd in 2:16.11.  Ben Lifschitz took 2nd in the 200m in 25.33.

Girls Varsity:  Leticia Valle won a great double in the 100m in 13.24 and 200m in 27.17.  Zoe Hinton won the 110m hurdles in 18.55 and came back to win the 300m hurdles in 51.74 which is #23 on the Beverly All Time List for the event.  Julie Park won the pole vault in 8-6.  Sophia Mantville won the 1600m in 6:38.36.  Maria Harris won the discus in 55-4 1/2 and the shot put in 21-1 1/2.

Boys FS: Ben Gabayan won the 1600m in 5:14.76.  John Heller took 1st in the 200m in 25.91.

Girls FS:  Gia Lana Moore won the shot put in 21-0.

CULVER CITY INVITE @ CULVER CITY HS March 3, 2018

Highlights:   Senior Jack Schulman took 2nd in both the boys varsity shot put in 36-8 and in the boys varsity discus in 103-8.  In the boys varsity 1600 Aaron Selikovitz took 18th in 4:56.49.   In the boys frosh-soph long jump Harrison Stone had a leap of 16-6 1/4, while Vernon Jackson took 4th in the high jump at 5-0.  The boys varsity DMR took 8th place in 12:22.08 (best leg was run by Quinn Harris in 3:36.70 for the 1200m).  The boys varsity 4X800m took 6th place in 9:40.10 (with Quinn Harris running the best leg of the 800m in 2:16.52).  Julie Park took 3rd in the girls varsity pole vault in 8-0.  In the boys frosh-soph shot put Variel Zinati took 5th in 31-0.  In the boys frosh-soph discus Max Menache took 8th in 60-2.  Maria Harris took 10th in the girls varsity discus in 62-1 and 14th in the girls varsity shot put in 23-0.   The boys frosh-soph 4X100m relay took 2nd in their heat and 8th overall in 49.18.  Two sophomores in the girls 1600m, Ava Dillard and Sophia Mantville, ran 6:30.75 and 6:31.42 respectively.  Anthony Wilson took 5th in his heat of the boys varsity 110m hurdles 22.24.   

[Photos of Culver City Invite will be posted in “Photos” icon in upper left margin of website]

ZAMPORINI INVITE @ Torrance 2-24-2018

BEVERLY RUNNERS OPEN SEASON AT ZAMPORINI INVITE

The Beverly squad commenced the season slowly at the Zamporini Invite in Torrance.   A number of our athletes were coming off other sports, such as soccer.   Some of the highlights for Beverly were are girls sprint medley team of Zoe Hinton, Leticia Valle, Danna Rossman and Sarah Smith taking 4th in their heat in 2:01.22.  The boys varsity took 14th place in 9:12.53 in the 4X800m  (James Masutani 2:16.35, Quinn Harris 2:14.36, Benjamin Gabayan 2:21.12, Aaron Selikovitz 2:20.67).   The boys varsity Distance Medley Relay took 6th place in 12:07.19 (1200 James Masutani 3:41.96, 400 Ben Lipschitz 58.92, 800 Quinn Harris 2:15.89, 1600 Aaron Selikovitz 5:10.39).   The girls varsity 4X800m took 8th in 11:16.08, while the girls frosh soph 4X800m took 8th as well in 12:18.93.  Some of the times of the girls 800m legs were Eujeong Chi ran 2:46.38,  Victoria Chandler 2:47.96, Victoria Han Pham 2:48.33.   The girls varsity Distance Medley Relay took 5th in 18:32.11.  In the 1000m run Ava DIllard ran 3:44.54 and Sophia Mantville ran 3:45.17.  The boys varsity Sprint Medley Relay took 16th in 1:47.11.  Mia Harris in the discus took 6th in 61-6 1/2.   Next meet is the Culver City Invite.  

[Photos of Zamperini Invite will be posted in “Photos” icon in upper left margin of website]

SCHEDULE FOR 2018 TRACK & FIELD

SAT      2/24    Louis Zamperini Invitational@ Torrance High School @ 9:30 AM

SAT      3/03    Culver City Invitational @ Culver City High School @ 10:00 AM

THURS  3/15    Hawthorne Dual Meet @ BHHS @ 2:30 PM

SAT       3/17    Mustang Relays @ Mira Costa High School @ 9:00 AM

THURS 3/29    El Segundo Dual Meet @ BHHS @ 2:30 PM

TUES    4/10    Santa Monica Dual Meet @ BHHS @ 2:30 PM

FRI        4/13    South Bay Invitational (FS) @ El Camino College @  5:00 PM

SAT       4/14    South Bay Invitational 2nd Day @ El Camino College @ 6:00 PM

THURS  4/19    BHHS Dual Meet @ Lawndale High School @ 2:30 PM

WEDS   4/25    BHHS Dual Meet @ Culver City High School @ 2:30 PM

SAT       4/28    Ocean League Prelims @ Culver City High School @ 10:30 AM

WEDS    5/02    Ocean League Finals @ Culver City High School @ 5:00 PM

SAT       5/12    CIF SS Div. 3 Prelims @ Estancia High School @ 11:00 AM (Field) 12:00 PM (Track)

SAT       5/19    CIF SS Div 3 Finals @ El Camino College @ 10:30 AM (Field) 1:00 PM (Track)

SAT       5/26    CIF SS Masters Meet @ El Camino College @ 10:30 AM (Field) 1:00 PM (Track)

FRI        6/01    CIF STATE Meet @ Buchanan High School (Clovis) @ 3:00 PM (Field) 5:00 PM (Track)

SAT       6/02    CIF STATE Meet @ Buchanan High School (Clovis) @ 4:30 PM (Field) 6:00 PM (Track)

Beverly All Time Lists Changes for 2018:

Boys:

800m:  FS: Quinn Harris 2:09.93 (#31)

Triple Jump: Var. : Jordan Lee 43-10 (#11)

Discus:  Var.: Jack Schulman 119-4 (#26); FS: Max Menache 92-6 (#39)

Girls:

100m: Var. Leticia Valle 12.79c (#21)

200m: Var. Leticia Valle 26.25c (#20)

800m: FS: Eujeong Chi 2:38.05 (#39)

1600m: FS: Alexa Delatorre 5:56.64 (#36)

100m H: Var. Zoe Hinton 17.51 (#32)

300m H:  Var. : Zoe Hinton 49.24 (#12)

HJ:  Var. : Charlene Kay 4-8 (tied #24)

SP:  FS : Maria Harris 25-1 (#15)

Discus:  Var. : Gia Lana Moore 71-0 (#30), Maria Harris 70-6 1/4 (#31), Donna Rebibo 62-6 (#38); FS: Gia Lana Moore 71-0 (#11), Maria Harris 70-6 1/4 (#12), Donna Rebibo 62-6 (#19).

4X100R:  Var. : (Leticia Valle, Zoe Hinton, Julianne Arraullo, Sarah Smith) 50.97 (#24)

4X400R:  Var: (Eujeong Chi, Zoe Hinton, Leticia Valle & Sarah Smith) 4:10.91 (#26)

 

 
Advertisements

2017XC

BHHS AWARDS BANQUET – November 29, 2017 @ 6PM @ BHHS CAFETERIA

Scholar Athlete:   Sarah Smith

Boys Varsity MVP:  Aaron Selikovitz

Girls Varsity MVP:  Veronica Valle

Boys Varsity Most Improved:  James Masutani

Girls Varsity Most Improved:  Alex Delatorre

Boys Varsity Rookie Award:  Quinn Harris

Girls Varsity Rookie Award:  Eujeong Chi

Boys Varsity Coaches Award:  Arjun Batra

Girls Varsity Coaches Award:  Samina (Yael) Balakhane

Boys JV Coaches Award: Aiden Dvierin & Eli Katz

Girls JV Coaches Award:  Ava Von Lipinski, Sophie Bednarsh & Sara Dzigurski

OCEAN LEAGUE @ CIF STATE MEET @ Woodward Park, Fresno

The El Segundo girls took 7th place as a team at State (Division 4), led by James Matlosz in 13th place in 18:46.3, Sophia Zago in 47th place in 19:47.9 and Nicolette Fulcomer in 55th place in 19:58.6.   The El Segundo boys took 9th place as a team at State (division 4) led by Garrett Rifkin in 51st place in 16:47.9 and Elliot Bijlsma in 75th place in 17:10.6.

OCEAN LEAGUE @ CIF SS FINALS (RIVERSIDE)

Both the girls and boys El Segundo teams made the State Finals.  The girls took 3rd in the CIF SS Div. 4 Finals, led by James Matlosz in 18th place in 18:35.1, with Nicolette Fulcomer in 21st place in 18:44.5 and Sophia Zago in 22nd in 18:46.0.  The boys took 4th place in the CIF SS Div. 4 Finals, led by 3 runners in a pack, with Arend Verfaillie in 27th in 16:20.7, Noah Fenton in 28th in 16:21.4 and Garrett Rifkin in 29th in 16:21.5.  The other team at the CIF SS, Div. 2 Finals, was the Culver City girls, who took 20th place, led by Meke Hesseling in 72nd in 19:21.2 and Eden Winslow in 73rd in 19:21.6.   

OCEAN LEAGUE @ CIF SS PRELIMS (RIVERSIDE)

In Division 4 El Segundo girls took 2nd in their heat with Gabriela Lee taking 10th in 18:58.3, Sophia Zago taking 11th in 18:58.3 as well, Nicolette Fulcomer in 12th in 18:58.9 and James Matlosz in 13th in 18:59.6.  La Canada beat them by just 3 points, 93 to 96. It looks like they will make the State Meet this year.  The El Segundo Boys also did well as they took 7th as a team in the prelims, led by Garrett Rifkin in 24th place in 16:17.4.   Both teams will run in the CIF SS FInals next week.   In Division 1, the SAMO girls took 11th place, led by Tupelo Sullvan in 19th place in 18:10.2 and Anya Sturm in 27th in 18:36.8.  The SAMO boys took 14th place, with Daniel Cohen taking 39th place in 15:46.6.  In Division 2, the Culver City girls took 10th place, led by freshman Mieke Hesseling in 19th place in 18:38.9!   The Culver City boys took 13th place, led by Brandon Cummings in 16:09.8.   November 18 is the CIF SS Finals, followed by the STATE Meet on November 25.  We’ll see how our Ocean League runners do.

REVISED

OCEAN LEAGUE FINALS @ KENNETH HAHN PARK 3 MILES –  November 1, 2017

Season Ends as Boys and Girls Varsity Teams Take 4th Place in League

Eujeong Chi Takes 4th in Girls JV Race to Medal and Make All League

Boys Varsity:   Our boys varsity took 4th place as a team (top 3 teams qualified for CIF), led by Aaron Selikovitz in 14th place in 18:15 (to make the Beverly All Time List for the course one needs to run under 18:00, to medal one needs to be in the top 7 and to make All League one needs to finish in the top 10).  Our other runners were James Masutani in 20th in 18:40, freshman Quinn Harris in 22nd in 19:17, Justin Byun in 27th in 20:05, Benjamin Gabayan in 28th in 20:11, Arjun Batra in 29th in 20:17 and Matthew Kasorla in 30th in 20:51.

Team Scores:  (1) El Segundo 27, (2) SAMO 37, (3) Culver City 65, (4) BH 111, (5) Hawthorne 146 —

Lawndale did not score

Girls Varsity:  Our girls varsity also finished in 4th as a team, led by Veronica Valle in 18th place in 23:12 (to make the Beverly All Time List one has to break 22:00).  Our other girls were Alexia Delatorre in 21st in 24:09, Yael Balakhane in 23rd in 25:02, Natasha Dveirin in 28th in 26:32, Anna Westberg in 29th in 26:39 and Yasmeen Ohebsion in 35th in 27:38.

Team Scores:  (1) El Segundo 26, (2) SAMO 44, (3) Culver City 66, (4) BH 117, (5) Lawndale 138,

(6) Hawthorne 170 

Girls JV:  Our best result at league this year was our girls JV team.  Freshman Eujeong Chi took 4th place in a tie for the best girls time for Beverly in 23:12, as she obtained the only medal for the team and was the sole athlete for Beverly that made All League.  Not only that but the team finished in third making the team All League.  Our other runners were Tamara Shawl who took 12th place in 24:26, Victoria Chandler in 24th in 25:18, Sophia Bednarsh in 28th in 25:37, Victoria Han-Pham in 29th in 25:40, Zoe Hinton in 34th in 26:20, Sarah Smith in 36th in 26:47, Ava Von Lipinski 26:50.

Team Results:  (1) SAMO 23, (2) El Segundo 55, (3) BH 76, (4) Culver City 91  — Lawndale and Hawthorne did not score.

Boys JV:  Out top runner in the boys JV, which finished in 4th place as a team, was Daniel Sinsolo in 23rd place in 20:33.

Team Results: (1) SAMO 23, (2) El Segundo 33, (3) Culver City 85, (4) BH 118 –Lawndale and Hawthorne did not score.

Boys Freshman:  Our team finished in 4th place.  Our top runners were Eli Katz in 22nd in 22:10, Aiden Dveirin in 23rd in 22:19, Evan Chiang in 28th in 22:36, Romain Soulies in 34th in 24:03, Nick Walker in 35th in 24:05.

Team Results:  (1) El Segundo 35, (2) SAMO 41, (3) Culver City 44, (4) BH 113 — Lawndale and Hawthorne did not score.

PHOTOS OF THE MEET WILL BE POSTED ON THE “PHOTOS” ICON LOCATED ON THE UPPER LEFT MARGIN.   HIT ALBUMS AND YOU CAN SEE PHOTOS BY MEETS LISTED

MT SAC INVITE – October 20, 2017

One of the largest XC invites in the U.S.   Beverly ran in the Division 3 races.  To make the All Time List for Beverly runners boys have to break 17 minutes and girls have to break 22 minutes.

Boys Varsity:  The boys as a team finished in 11th place out of 19 schools.  Our top runner was Aaron Selikovitz in 22nd place in 17:11.3, followed by James Masutani in 44th in 17:37.7, Arjun Batra in 69th in 18:25.0, Quinn Harris in 70th in 18:25.1, Benjamin Gabayan in 87th in 19:16.7, Justin Byun in 109th in 20:15.7, and Matthew Kasorla in 115th in 20:30.0.

Girls Varsity:  The girls varsity took 16th place as a team out of 17 schools.  Our top runners were Veronica Valle in 54th place in 22:45.0 and Eujeong Chi in 55th place in the same time of 22:45.0.  Our other runners were Ava Westberg in 71st in 23:41, Victoria Chandler in 83rd in 24:16, Yael Balakhane in 92nd in 24:36, Natasha Dveirin in 93rd in 24:37, and Yasmeen Ohebsion in 104th in 25:47.

Girls JV:  The Girls JV finished in 10th place as a team out of 12 schools.  Our top runner was Tamara Shawl in 28th place in 23:32.1 (which was the third best time of the day for the girls, as she would have been our #3 girl on varsity).  The other Beverly runners were Victoria Han-Pham in 58th in 24:57.4, Madelyn Yukich in 92nd in 27:39.8, Rinesa Kabashi in 96th in 28:02.0 and Debbie Rasson in 112th in 33:05.2.

Boys JV:   Beverly only had 3 runners so there was no team placing.  Our individual runners were Noah Kaiserman in 125th in 22:04.2, Ben Lifschitz in 128th in 22:15.3 and Anthony Wilson in 137th in 24:51.3.

Boys Freshman:  The boys team was 15th out of 15 schools.   Our runners included Aiden Dveirin in 72nd place in 20:50.9, followed by Romain Soulies in 104th in 22:28.5, John Heller in 110th in 23:59.5, Marshall Schulman in 115th in 25:19.2, Otto Luessenhop in 118th in 26:00.2 and Daniel Bacher in 122nd in 26:35.1.

(REVISED) OCEAN LEAGUE CLUSTER #2 @ EL SEGUNDO RECREATION PARK  2.72 miles – Oct. 18, 2017

Here are the final results of the second Ocean League Cluster meet before the Ocean League Finals to be held on November 1, 2017 at the Kenneth Hahn Park 3 mile course.  The El Segundo course is short, only 2.72 miles, so the times were faster than the usual 3 mile race.  Santa Monica won the boys and girls varsity races as a team.  Beverly’s boys and girls varsity took 4th place in both races as a team.  

Boys Varsity:  Our top runner was Aaron Selikovitz taking 13th place (he needs a top 10 at league finals to be All League) running 14:56 for the course, which is #4 on the Beverly All Time List for the course.  James Masutani took 22nd in 15:32, freshman Quinn Harris took 26th in 16:14, soph Ben Gabayan took 28th in 16:37, Arjun Batra was 29th in 16:48, Justin Byun was 32nd in 16:56, and freshman Aiden Dveirin was 34th in 18:59.  Team Results:  (1) SAMO 30, (2) El Segundo 38, (3) Culver City 58, (4) BH 113, (5) Lawndale 133 —

Hawthorne (no score).

Girls Varsity:  Soph Veronica Valle broke her own school record for the course running 19:19 in 21st place, followed by freshman Eujeong Chi in 22nd place making the Beverly Al Time List at #2, running 19:25.  Yael Balakhane took 26th in 20:28, followed by Victoria Chandler in 28th in 20:52, Anna Westberg in 30th in 21:42, and Natasha Dveirin in 32nd in 21:45. Team Results:(1) SAMO 30, (2) El Segundo 33, (3) Culver City 59, (4) BH 121, (5) Lawndale 150, (6) Hawthorne 179.

Girls JV:  The big surprise was Tamara Shawl taking 16th in the girls JV race in a time of 19:39, which is #3 on the Beverly All Time List for the course (she would have been our 3rd runner on varsity!).  Freshman Sophie Bednarsh took 24th in 20:44, followed by freshman Ava Von Lipinski in 32nd  in 21:08, soph Sophia Mantville in 37th in 21:41 and soph Yasmeen Ohebsion in 38th in 21:56.  Team Results: (1) SAMO 15, (2) El Segundo 66, (3) Culver City 73, (4) BH 94, (5) Lawndale —Hawthorne (no score).

Boys JV:  Matthew Kassorla took 64th place in 19:20, followed by Noah Kaiserman in 65th in 19:24, Ben Lifschitz in 66th in 19:27, Iden Azad in 70th in 19:47 and Jordan Lee in 71st in 19:48. Team Results: 

(1) SAMO 19, (2) El Segundo 49, (3) Culver City 70, (3) BH 120, –Lawndale and Hawthorne (no score).  

Boys Freshmen:  Our top runner was Eli Katz in 22nd place in 18:06, followed by Romain Soulies in 32nd in 19:55, John Heller in 35th in 20:13, and Marshall Schulman in 36th in 20:26.  Team Results: (1) SAMO 36, (2) El Segundo 38, (3) Culver City 53, (4) BH 117  –Lawndale and Hawthorne (no scores).

SANTA CLARITA INVITE @ CASTAIC LAKE   10-14-2017  (Small Schools Division)

With over 30 schools competing in the small school division, Beverly had a pretty good day.  The top 50 individuals in each race obtained medals out of apx 200 runners in each race.

Boys Varsity:   The boys varsity finished in 11th place out of 26 schools who scored.  Our top runner was Aaron Selikovitz who took 31st place out of over 200 runners.  His time of 17:02.62 is 2nd all time for the course for Beverly runners.  James Masutani took 54th in 17:30.51 (making the all time list as well at #4).  Freshman Quinn Harris took 83rd in 18:07.18!   Soph Ben Gabayan took 101st in 18:23.57, while Arjun Batra was right there at 102nd in 18:25.31.  Soph Justin Byun was in 146th in 19:33.56, with freshman Eli Katz in 155th in 19:44.41.

Girls Varsity:  The girls varsity also finished in 11th place out of 18 teams that scored.  Our top runner was soph Veronica Valle in 29th place in 21:12.87 (missing making the all time list requiring a sub 21 minute time).  Our other runners were Natasha Dveirin in 60th in 22:59.72, Yael Balakhane in 64th in 23:04.85, Victoria Chandler in 75th in 23:39.21, Victoria Han-Pham in 78th in 23:47.96.

Girls JV/FS:  The best result for our team was our JV/FS team that took 6th place out 15 schools that scored, just 5 point behind 5th place finisher Notre Dame.   Our team was lead by freshman Eujeong Chi in 24th place in 22:34.92, followed by Tamara Shawl in 34th place in 23:24.54, freshman Alexa Delatorre in 35th in 23:27.09, soph Sophia Mantville in 56th in 24:21.26, and freshman Sophie Bednarsh in 57th in 24:27.83.

Boys JV:  Our boys JV had three finishers, with soph Ben Lifschitz in 69th place in 22:05.86, Noah Kaiserman in 86th in 22:54.43 and soph Anthony Wilson in 94th in 24:13.43.

Boys F/S:  We only had one runner entered in the freshman race John Heller who took 117th in 23:53.53.

OCEAN LEAGUE CLUSTER #1   @ RANCHO PARK  9-27-2017

Boys and Girls Varsity Take 4th as Teams in First Ocean League Cluster Meet

The boys and girls varsity team both took 4th place as a team in the first ocean league cluster meet held at Rancho Park 3 mile course.  On the boys side Santa Monica took 1st place led by Daniel Cohen who won the race in 15:47.14.   On the girls side Santa Monica took 1st place led by Anya Sturm who won the race in 18:33.30.   Our boys varsity top runner was Aaron Selikovitz who took 15th place in 16:53.79.  James Masutani took 22nd place in 17:51.28.  On the girls varsity side our top runners were Veronica Valle in 21st place in 22:06.70 and Eujeong Chi in 22nd place in 22:08.10.  In the boys JV race our top runner was Benjamin Gabayan in 42nd place in 20:07.10.  In the JV girls race our top girl was Anna Westberg in 25th place in 23:18.61.  In the boys freshman race our top runner was Quinn Harris in 8th place in 18:33.0.  In the girls freshman race our top runner was Sophie Bednarsh in 9th place in 23:21.00.  

Team Results:  

Boys Varsity: (1) SAMOHI 26  (2) El Segundo 50  (3) Culver City 55  (4) BH 126  (5) Lawndale 136 

  1. Hawthorne 162.

Girls Varsity:  (1) SAMOHI 31  (2) El Segundo 40  (3) Culver City 53  (4) BH 115  (5) Hawthorne 150

Boys JV: (1) El Segundo 29   (2) Culver City 45  (3) SAMOHI 53  (4) BH 120

Girls JV:  (1) SAMOHI 20  (2) Culver City 59  (3) El Segundo 70  (4) BH 94

Boys Frosh:  (1) SAMOHI 33  (2) El Segundo 48  (3) Culver City 58  (4) BH 97

Girls Frosh:  (1) SAMOHI  23  (2) Culver City 38  (3) Lawndale 74

(Note:  Teams in each race that did not have 5 runners scoring did not have a team placing).

For full results go to:  www.prepcaltrack.com/2017/09/27/ocean-lg-cluster-meet-ss/

Sept. 15, 2017   Woodbridge Classic @ SilverLakes Sports Park, Corona, CA

Beverly Harriers Compete @ Woodbridge Classic 3 Miles

The Beverly XC team competed at its first meet of the year at the Woodbridge Classic XC Invite.  Beverly  was in the Red Division races (teams are randomly placed in one of 4 colored divisions as there are so many high schools and athletes competing in the two day event).  In the boys Varsity race of 167 runners, our top performer was junior Aaron Selikovitz who took 63rd (our only medalist) who ran 16:29.1, making the Beverly All Time List for the invite and course (the course has changed 4 times).   Our other varsity runners of note were James Masutani in 126th in 17:35.4 and Daniel Simsolo in 129th in 17:44.8.  In the girls varsity race of 187 runners our top runner was sophomore Veronica Valle coming off an injury taking 124th in 20:51.4 (making the Beverly All Time List for the Woodbridge course).  Our other runners of note on varsity were freshman Eujeong Chi in 133rd place in 21:14.0 and sophomore Anna Westerg in 142nd in  21:44.1.  In the junior boys race of 330 runners, sophomore Matthew Kassorla took 207th place in 19:19.8, with sophomore Justin Byun taking 232nd place in 19:45.5.  In the boys frosh race of 351 runners our top runner was Aiden Dveirin in 278th place in 21:19.5.   In the girls frosh race of 197 runners, Sophie Bednarsh finished in 114th place in 23:36.6 and Alexia Delatorre finished in 116th place in 23:38.1.  

Sept. 6, 2017 Intersquad Meet @ Rancho Park

BEVERLY had an informal intersquad meet just to get the kinks out of their system.  The team ran the 3 mile Rancho Park course (10 yards short).   Aaron Selikovitz was the standout as he ran a time of 17:26.  We’ll see what he can do with some competition at the first official meet of the year at Woodbridge XC Classic on Sept.15, 2017 at the Silverlakes Sport Park.   Address is 5555 Hamner Avenue, Corona, CA 92880.

REVISED SCHEDULE FOR 2017 XC

Sept 6  WED.  Time Trial Intersquad Meet @ Rancho Park (Cheviot Hills) at 2:30 PM

Sept. 15  FRI.  Woodbridge XC Classic @ Silverlakes Sports Park at 5 PM

Sept. 27  WED.  Ocean League Cluster #1 at Rancho Park-Cheviot Hills at 2:30 PM

Oct. 14  SAT.  Santa Clarita Invite at Castaic Lake Park at 8 AM

Oct. 18 WED.  Ocean League Cluster #2 at El Segundo Recreation Park at 1:30 PM

Oct. 20 FRI.  MT SAC Invite at MT SAC, Walnut at 9 AM (1st race for Beverly 10:30 AM)

Nov. 1 WED.  Ocean League Finals at Kenneth Hahn Park at 1:30 PM

No one qualified for Meets below:

Nov. 10 FRI.  CIF SS Prelims (Div. 3) at Riverside City XC Course at 7:45 AM

Nov. 18 SAT.  CIF SS Finals at Riverside City XC Course at 7:45 AM

Nov. 25 SAT.  CIF STATE Finals at Woodward Park, Fresno at 8:30 AM  

30 Year Anniversary of 1987 Team

Beverly did not qualify anyone for the CIF Finals in 1987, but three athletes showed well at the CIF Prelims.  On the boys side Rich Gitahi took 7th place in the CIF SS 3A division, while Jamie Billet took 18th place.  On the girls side Lisa Harris took 14th place.

CIF CROSS-COUNTRY PRELIMS & FINALS TO BE HELD AT RIVERSIDE CITY COURSE FOR 2017

The CIF Southern Section has announced that the 2017 Cross-Country Prelims and Finals will once again for the second straight year be held at the Riverside City Cross-Country Course.  Divisions 1 & 3 will run run their Prelims on Friday November 10 (Beverly is in Division 3), while Divisions 2, 4, & 5 will run on Saturday November 11.  Finals for all divisions will be on Saturday November 18.  The traditional site in the past has been MT SAC, but due to the extensive construction at the college, the CIF has decided to once again hold the meet at the Riverside site.  

Cross Country Adds New Coach for 2017 Season

The Cross Country team has added a new Assistant Coach for the 2017 season, Mark Luevano.  He is Beverly’s record holder for the 3200m and 3 miles on the track, which he set back in 1973.  He was also a distance star for the UCLA track team.  Welcome Mark!  

Our team also has Chris Asher as an Assistant Coach.  Head Coach is Dwayne Washington.

New coach T.C. Clay has been added as an Assistant Coach for the girls.

2017 T&F

Track & Field Awards Banquet – May 23, 2017 @ BHHS
The Awards Banquet recognized our graduating seniors and outstanding runners and field event athletes. The prestigious Scholar Athlete Award went to David Fogel and Brandon Kim. Fogel also won the Field MVP and Kim also won the Track MVP. Here are the awards that were given out:
Scholar Athlete: David Fogel and Brandon Kim
Boys Varsity:
Track MVP: Brandon Kim
Field MVP: David Fogel
Coaches Award: Jonathan Cohen, Jason Cohen & Shimon Dubner
Rookie of the Year: Oweelavoir Cooper-Long
Girls Varsity:
Track MVP: Sarah Smith
Field MVP: Cheyanne Araullo & Julianne Arraullo
Coaches Award: Leticia Valle
Rookie of the Year: Julie Park
Boys Frosh-Soph:
Track MVP: Aaron Selikovitz
Field MVP: Jordan Lee
Coaches Award: Sami Yates & Sean Toobi
Girls Frosh-Soph:
Track MVP: Veronica Valle
Field MVP: Temi Olonade
Coaches Award: Kayla Shadgoo & Chantal Moawad

CIF SS DIVISION 3 FINALS @ CERRITOS COLLEGE – May 20, 2017
SEASON ENDS AT CIF FINALS AS Julie Park Takes 8th Place and Girls 4X400m Relay Takes 9th Place
The season came to an end at the CIF SS Division 3 Finals, as sophomore Julie Park took 8th place tying her PR 9’-9” in the girls varsity pole vault. The girls 4X400m relay of juniors Cheyanne Araullo, Julianne Araullo, Leticia Valle and Sarah Smith took 9th place in 4:10.59. Although we were hoping for better results, the fact is that these girls made the CIF Finals an achievement no one would have expected at the beginning of the season; and they are all back next year! The girls as a team at the CIF Finals finished in a tie for 41st place.

[PHOTOS OF CIF FINALS WILL BE POSTED ON “PHOTOS” LINK IN UPPER LEFT MARGIN OF WEBSITE]

CIF SS DIVISION 3 PRELIMS @ ESTANCIA H.S. April 13, 2017
GIRLS 4X400m RELAY MAKES CIF FINALS!
JULIE PARK IN POLE VAULT MAKES CIF FINALS!
It was a howling windy day, but that did not stop our girls varsity performers from making the CIF FINALS. Our girls varsity 4X400m Relay team of Julianne Araullo, Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle and Sarah Smith running an exciting 4th heat of the event that came down to the wire in a fight for second place between Beverly, JSerra and La Sierra, where Beverly prevailed in a time of 4:05.87 (#22 on the Beverly All Time List) to make the final 9th spot to qualify for CIF Finals. In the Girls Varsity Pole Vault Julie Park did not disappoint as she cleared a PR 9-9, which is the height the competition ended once 9 qualifiers were left. She tied for 5th place and makes the CIF Finals. Too bad the competition stopped as she was on a roll and was hoping to go to the next height of 10-3. But, there is the CIF Finals.

On the boys varsity, Oweelavoir Cooper-Long had a good day as he ran the 100m in a PR 11.12 (#19 on the Beverly All Time List) and ran the 200m in a PR 22.40 (#18 on the Beverly All Time LIst). In the 200m he took 3rd in his heat, 18th overall in a field of 37 runners, and took 6th in his 100m heat, 22nd overall in a field of 35 runners. Brandon Kim took 7th in his heat of the 200m in 22.85, 28th overall. In the long jump Kim took 28th in 19-10, while Cooper-Long took 34th in 19-6, in a field of 43 jumpers. In the 3200m races, Shimon Dubner took 11th in his heat in 10:04.54, while Jonathan Cohen took 11th in his heat in 10:13.75.

In the girls varsity triple jump, Cheyanne Araullo took 15th place in 33-9 1/2, out of a field of 41 jumpers. Sister Julianne Araullo in the girls varsity long jump went a PR 15-3 1/2 in 32nd place, out of a field of 47 jumpers. Sarah Smith in the girls varsity 100m took 4th in her heat in 12.85, 26th overall in a field of 41 sprinters; and took 6th in her heat of the 200m in 26.64, 37th overall in a field of 40 sprinters. The girls 4X100m relay of Cheyanne Araullo, Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle and Sarah Smith took 5th in their heat in 50.88, 18th place overall in a field of 36 teams.

Next Saturday May 20, 2017 is CIF Finals. Girls Pole Vault is at 10:30 AM, but Div. 3 pole vault is at 11:30 AM; while Girls Varsity 4X400m relay is at 6:05 PM. Girls you must use 3/16 pyramid spikes, no needle spikes. Good Luck Girls!!!!!

CIF PRELIMS: The Girls 4X400m relay team is the only ranked event for Beverly going into the CIF Prelims. The top 9 in every event will make the CIF Finals. The Girls 4X400m relay is ranked 9th with a time of 4:06.94. GO NORMANS!

ALUMNI: Beverly alumn Alex Rohani (Beverly Hills Class of 2013) running for USC took 2nd place in the USC-UCLA dual meet in the 800m run in a PR 1:49.73 (the third fastest 800m for a Beverly alumn).

Ocean League Prelims and Finals May 1 & 4, 2017 @ Culver City H.S. (Corrected Update)
Beverly Girls Make 7 CIF Qualifying Events
Beverly Boys Make 7 CIF Qualifying Events
The Girls Varsity Team took 3rd place for the League Cup, while the Boys Varsity team finished in 4th. The Boys Frosh-Soph finished in 2nd place for the League Plaque, while the Girls Frosh-Soph finished in 3rd. (scroll down to bottom of page for team results). Set forth below are the athletes and events which made All League (top 3 finish) and varsity performances that made CIF Prelims. As one can see below a number of athletes made the All Time List at Beverly in their event. In the girls varsity Sarah Smith qualified for CIF in 4 events, as Cheyanne Araullo and sister Julianne Araullo each qualified in two events. Although the girls varsity had 8 All League performances and 7 CIF qualifications, the only league champions were the girls varsity 4X400m Relay of Julianne Araullo, Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle & Sarah Smith in 4:06.94. The boys varsity had 7 All League performances and 7 CIF qualifications. The only league champion was Jonathan Cohen in the 3200m in 9:57.08. Oweelavoir Cooper Long qualified for CIF in 3 events and Brandon Kim qualified in 2 events for CIF. On the frosh-soph level the girls had 12 All league performances with 5 league champions, while the boys had 11 All League performances and two league champions. See Below for detailed results.
(top 3 finish in Finals is All League Honors):
Girls Varsity All League & CIF Qualifiers:
4X100m Relay (2nd) (Cheyanne Araullo, Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle & Sarah Smith) 50.79 CIF Q
4X400m Relay (1st) (Julianne Araullo, Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle & Sarah Smith) 4:06.94 (#23 Var. All Time List) CIF Q
Sarah Smith (3rd) 100m 12.86 CIF Q
Sarah Smith (3rd) 200m 26.23 CIF Q
Julie Park (2nd) Pole Vault 9-6 CIF Q
Julianne Araullo (2nd) Long Jump 15-2 1/4 CIF Q
Cheyanne Araullo (3rd) Long Jump 14-10 1/4
Cheyanne Araullo (2nd) Triple Jump 34-1 1/2 (#11 Var. All Time List) CIF Q

Boys Varsity All League & CIF Qualifiers:
Oweelavoir Cooper Long (2nd) 100m 11.24 CIF Q
Brandon Kim (3rd) 100m 11.26
Oweelavoir Cooper Long (2nd) 200m 22.53 (#20 Var. All Time List) CIF Q
Brandon Kim (3rd) 200m 22.91 CIF Q
Jonathan Cohen (1st) 3200m 9:57.08 CIF Q
Shimon Dubner (3rd) 3200m 9:57.16 CIF Q
Brandon Kim (3rd) Long Jump 21-0 1/2 CIF Q

Oweelavoir Cooper Long (4th) Long Jump 20-11 1/2 CIF Q (At Large)

Boys FS All League
Aaron Selikovitz (2nd) 3200m 10:39.79 (#27 FS All Time List)
Jordan Lee (1st) Triple Jump 37-4
Jordan Lee (2nd) Long Jump 18-10 (#21 FS All Time List)
Nick Sullivan (2nd) Shot Put 32-10
Nick Sullivan (3rd) Discus 78-4 1/2
4X100m Relay (1st) (Ben Lifshitz, Sean Toobi, Jordan Lee & Sami Yates) 46.05 (#15 FS All Time List)
Alon Tamir (3rd) 110m Hurdles 20.48
Sean Toobi (3rd) 400m 54.74
Sami Yates (3rd) 100m 11.83
Sami Yates (2nd) 200m 24.50
Iden Azad (3rd) 300m Hurdles 46.65
Girls FS All League
Temi Olonade (1st) Triple Jump 32-10 (#8 FS and #22 Var. All Time Lists)
Dayoung Lee (3rd) Triple Jump 28-0 1/2
Kayla Shadgoo (1st) Long Jump 14-10
Temi Olonade (2nd) Long Jump 14-6
Charlene Kay (3rd) High Jump 4-4
Chantal Moawad (1st) Shot Put 26-10 1/2 (#8 FS and #29 Var. All Time Lists)
Kyra Brito-James (1st) Discus 72-9 (#9 FS and #27 Var. All Time Lists)
Maria Harris (2nd) Discus 63-7
Veronica Valle (3rd) 3200m 12:48.90 (#17 FS and #32 Var. All Time Lists)
4X100m Relay (3rd) (Mia Weisfeld, Dani Elitzur, Elle Mitsakopoulos & Kayla Shadgoo)
Temi Olonade (1st) 100m Hurdles 18.04
Temi Olonade (2nd) 300m Hurdles 55.15
Other Results of Note
Chantal Moawad (6th) Girls FS Discus 56-11 (#25 FS All Time List)
Leticia Valle -Girls 200m varsity heat 27.00 (#36 Var. All Time List)
Aaron Selikovitz (4th) Boys FS 1600m 4:49.34 (#29 FS All Time List)
Veronica Valle (4th) FS Girls 1600m 5:46.38 (#41 Var. & #25 FS All Time Lists)
Zoe Hinton (4th) Girls Varsity 300m Hurdles 52.28 (#26 Var. All Time List)
Julianne Araullo (4th) Girls Varsity Triple Jump 33-1 (#18 Var. All Time List)
Girls FS 4X400m Relay (4th) (Mia Weisfeld, Alexia Mosherfatemi, Tamara Shawl & Veronica Valle) 4:38.93 (#16 FS All Time List)
Leticia Valle (4th) Girls Varsity 400m 61.48
Brandon Kim (Tie 4th) Boys Varsity Triple Jump 39-3
Oweelavoir Cooper Long (6th) Boys Varsity Triple Jump 39-2
Jonathan Cohen (5th) Boys Varsity 1600m 4:33.37
Jake Selikovitz (4th) Boys FS 800m 2:13.22
Xavier Santos (7th) Boys Varsity 800m 2:06.71

BEVERLY DUAL MEET CULVER CITY @ BHHS 4-27-2017 (Corrections Listed Below)
Boys Varsity Pulls Upset Over Culver City 68-67!
Sprinters Excel At Meet
Boys Varsity Finishes Tied for 2nd In League
Girls Varsity Finishes in 3rd in League
Boys & Girls Frosh-Soph Both Finish 2nd in League
The Boys Varsity upset Culver City which had been undefeated in league, by a score of 68-67. However, Culver still took 1st place overall in the dual meet competition at 4-1, while Beverly moved to 3-1-1 in the standings. Santa Monica is also 3-1-1, so the boys varsity finish in a tie for 2nd in league. Culver won all other divisions in the dual meet against Beverly, as well as the league dual meet championship in all divisions. The Beverly girls varsity ends up 3-2, as they also finish in 3rd place in league. The boys frosh-soph ended at 4-1 which secures 2nd place in league dual meets. The girls frosh-soph ends up 3-1-1, which places them in 2nd place in league. At league finals the varsity will be in competition for the league cup, while frosh-soph teams go for the league plaque. Dual League results are set forth at the bottom of this page.
Scores: Boys Varsity: BH 68, Culver 67; Girls Varsity: Culver 106, BH 29; Boys FS: Culver 80, BH 46; Girls FS: Culver 97, BH 29.

HIGHLIGHTS OF MEET: Sarah Smith took 2nd in a very fast 100m in girls varsity as she ran 12.77 (#20 on the girls varsity All Time List), and took 2nd in a fast 200m in 26.21 (#18 on the girls varsity All Time List). Another fast sprint was the boys varsity 200m, where Oweelavoir Cooper Long took 1st in 22.61 (#25 on the boys varsity All Time List), while Brandon Kim took 2nd in 22.64 (tie #26 on the boys varsity All Time List). Kim also won the 100m in 11.15, with Cooper-Long in 2nd in 11.26. Kim also won the boys varsity long jump in 20-1 and the triple jump in 39-7. Temi Olonade took second in the varsity 100m hurdles in 17.74 (tie #15 on the girls frosh-soph All Time List, and tie #34 on the varsity All Time List), while taking a 3rd place in the 300m hurdles in 53.09. Dayoung Lee who took 3rd in the girls frosh-soph 100m hurdles ran 19.38 (#35 on the girls frosh-soph All Time List). In the girls frosh-soph sprints, Elle Mitsakopoulos ran the 100m in 13.52 in 3rd place (#34 on the girls frosh-soph All Time List) and took 2nd place in the 200m in 28.99. In the boys varsity 3200m Jonathan Cohen took 1st place in 10:08.00, while Shimon Dubner took 2nd place in 10:21.00. In the 1600m boys varsity Jason Cohen took 2nd place in 4:56.78. In the boys varsity 800m Jonathan Cohen took 2nd place in 2:04.36 (and lost by 1/100 of a second), Raustin Soltani took 3rd in 2:08.27 and Xavier Santos took 4th in 2:09.21. Aaron Selikovitz took 2nd in the boys frosh-soph 1600m in 4:53.89, a PR; then came back and won the boys frosh-soph 3200m in 11:04.00. The girls 4X100m relay (Mia Weisfeld, Dani Elitzur, Elle Mitsakopoulos and Kayla Shadgoo) ran 55.17 (#18 on the frosh-soph All Time List). In the girls frosh-soph discus Isabella Sanchez took 2nd place in 60-4 1/2 (#21 on the girls frosh soph All Time List, and #39 on the varsity All Time List). Freshman Veronica Valle took 2nd place in both the girls varsity 1600m in 6:02.99 and 2nd in the 3200m in 13:39.02. Jackson Ethridge took 2nd place in the boys varsity 400m in 54.94. Sami Yates took 3rd place in the boys frosh-soph 100m in 11.70. Jake Selikovitz took 2nd place in the boys frosh-soph 800m in 2:18.39. In the boys frosh-soph 300m hurdles Daniel Simsolo took 2nd place in 46.51, with Iden Azad in 3rd place in 47.61. Nicholas Araya took 2nd in the boys varsity pole vault in 9-6. David Fogel won the boys varsity high jump in 5-8. Nick Sullivan took 1st place in the boys frosh-soph discus in 81-3. Maria Harris took 2nd place in the girls varsity discus in 66-10. Samuel Moezinia took 2nd in the boys varsity discus in 90-7.

[PHOTOS of Meet will be posted on “Photos” link in upper left margin]

LEAGUE FINALS NEXT !!!!!!!

April 21-22, 2017 SOUTH BAY CHAMPIONSHIP @ El Camino College
Beverly Athletes Make The Beverly All Time Lists @ South Bay Ch.
The top teams in the South Bay met at the South Bay Championship as the events were very competitive. There were a number of athletes who made or moved up on the All Time Lists at Beverly.
Boys Varsity: Shimon Dubner continues to lower his time in the 3200m as he took 5th place in 9:52.93, moving him up to #16 on the Beverly Varsity All Time List. Brandon Kim won his heat of the 100m but the timing system failed so there was no times, he also took 3rd in the triple jump at 39-9 1/2 and 4th in the long jump in 20-10. Jonathan Cohen took 6th in the 1600m in 4:33.79. Oweelavoir Cooper Long ran the 100m in 11.39 and long jumped 19-5. Gregory Carter took 11th in the shot put in 42-4. David Fogel high jumped 5-6 in 6th place. Jordan Getty ran the 100m hurdles in 18.29 and the 300m hurdles in 46.30. In the 800m Jason Cohen ran 2:05.91 and Xavier Santos ran 2:08.60. Adam Stewart in the open 1600m won in 4:57.79.
Girls Varsity: The girls relays ran some good times at the meet. The Girls 4X400m relay of Julianne Araullo, Zoe Hinton, Leticia Valle and Sarah Smith took 4th in 4:08.77 (#23 on the girls varsity All Time List); while the 4X100m relay of Julianne Araullo, Cheyanne Araullo, Leticia Valle and Sarah Smith ran 50.02 winning their heat. In the 100m Sarah Smith took 2nd in her heat running 12.93, while Leticia Valle won her heat in 13.19 (making the All Time List at #38). Zoe Hinton took 7th in her 800m heat in 2:38.45. In the 1600m Yael Balakhane ran 6:15.64 and Victoria Chandler ran 6:16.68. In the long jump Julianne Araullo went 15-1 in the long jump and in the triple jump she went 31-5, while sister Cheyanne Araullo in the long jump went 14-9 1/2 and in the triple jump she went 31-9.
Boys Frosh Soph: Aaron Selikovitz in the 3200m ran a time of 10:44.83 (#32 on the frosh-soph boys All Time List). He also ran the 1600m in 4:55.68. In the long jump Jordan Lee took 6th in 18-6 1/2 (tie for #23 on the frosh soph All Time List). The boys 4X100m relay of Ben Lifschitz, Sami Yates, Jordan Lee and Sean Toobi ran 47.01 in 5th place, missing the frosh-soph All Time list by 2 hundreths of a second. Jake Selikovitz took 2nd in his heat of the 1600m in 5:06.11 and 3rd in his heat of the 800m in 2:15.24, while Jan Reyes took 4th in his heat of the 800m in 2:17.08, and Arjun Batra took 10th in his heat of the 1600m in 5:06.11. Sean Toobi took 2nd in his heat of the 400m in 55.82. Nicholas Araya tied for 12th in the pole vault in 9-6. Nick Sullivan took 9th in the discus in 86-3 1/2.
Girls Frosh Soph: The girls 4X100m relay of Kayla Shadgoo, Dani Elitzur, Winnie Sanchez and Alexia Moshirfatemi took 4th in their heat in 55.82 (#19 on the frosh soph All Time List). Temi Olonade won her heat in the 100m hurdles in 17.94 (tie for #17 on the frosh soph All Time List, and at the same time making the varsity All Time List at #39!). Olonade also took 6th in her heat of the 300m hurdles in 53.08 (#22 on the frosh soph All Time List). She also took 7th in the triple jump in 30-0. Alexia Moshirfatemi took 3rd in her heat of the 100m hurdles in 19.26. Julie Park tied for 2nd in the pole vault at 9-0. Veronica Valle took 5th in her heat of the 1600m in 5:48.95. Arbi Gillis ran the 100m in 13.71.

April 13, 2017 Beverly Hills @ El Segundo Dual Meet
Beverly Wins Across All Divisions Against El Segundo
Varsity Boys: Beverly Hills 81, El Segundo 53
Varsity Girls: Beverly Hills 75, El Segundo 61
Frosh Soph Boys: Beverly Hills 93, El Segundo 33
Frosh Soph Girls: Beverly Hills 64, El Segundo 61
(League Standings are at Bottom of Page)
It was cold and windy at El Segundo, so the times were off, but still some athletes managed to run good times with the conditions. All events were hand-timed, so adjusted penalties were added to get equivalent electronic fully automatic times (FAT) below.
HIGHLIGHTS:
Boys Varsity: Oweelavior Cooper Long won the 100m in 10.9 (11.14 FAT) (tie #19 on the All Time List at Beverly), as well as winning the 200m in 23.1 (23.34 FAT), winning the long jump in 18-11 and the triple jump in 38-5. Shimon Dubner went out like a canon in the 3200m took the lead at the start and never relinquished the lead winning in an excellent 10:01.3. Jonathan Cohen took 2nd in both the 1600m in 4:39.7 and 3200m in 10:26.7. Jason Cohen won the 800m in 2:07.2, while Xavier Santos took 4th in 2:09.8 and Raustin Soltani took 5th in 2:10.6. Jack Schulman took 1st in the discus in 90-7, with Samuel Mozinia in 2nd in 87-3. Nick Araya took 2nd in the pole vault in 9-6. David Fogel won the high jump in 5-4.
Girls Varsity: Against the El Segundo distance runners that went to State in cross-country, freshman Veronica Valle took 4th in the 1600m in a PR 5:47.19 (#43 on the varsity All Time List and # 28 on the frosh-soph All Time List), then came back and took 3rd in the 3200m in 12:50.00 (#33 on the varsity All Time List and #18 on the frosh-soph All Time List). Sarah Smith took 1st in the 100m in 12.7 (12.94 FAT) and 1st in the 200m 27.1 (27.34 FAT). Leticia Valle was 2nd in the 200m in 27.6 (27.84 FAT). In the 400m Danna Rosman was 1st in 62.1 (62.24 FAT), with Leticia Valle in 2nd in 62.8 (62.94 FAT)—really good times in the wind. Julianne Araullo took 1st in the long jump in 15-4, 1st in the triple jump in 31-7, and ran the 100m in 4th in 13.2 (13.44 FAT); while Cheyanne Araullo took 2nd in the long jump in 14-9, 2nd in the triple jump in 31-4, and 5th in the 100m in 13.5 (13.74 FAT). Alexia Mosherfatemi took 1st in the 100m hurdles in 19.2 (19.44 FAT). Julie Park won the pole vault in 9-0. Zoe Hinton won the 300m hurdles in 54.2. In the 800m Victoria Chandler ran 2:47.0. Danna Rosman took 3rd in the high jump in 4-6.
Boys Frosh-Soph: Aaron Selikovitz took 1st in the 1600m in 4:54.9 and took 2nd in the 3200m in 10:54.9. Sean Toobi won the 200m in 24.9 (25.04 FAT) and won the 400m in 56.4 (56.54 FAT). Jake Selikovitz took 2nd in the 800m in 2:16.7. N. Sullivan took 1st in the discus in 89-6. Jordan Lee took 1st in the long jump in 17-8 1/2 as well as 1st in the triple jump in 35-0.
Girls Frosh-Soph: Mia Harris took 1st in the discus in 70-5 (#29 on the varsity All Time List and #10 on the frosh-soph All Time List). Temi Olonade took 1st in the long jump in 12-11, 1st in the triple jump in 29-10, 1st in the 100m hurdles in 19.3 (19.54 FAT) and 1st in the 300m hurdles in 55.0 (55.14 FAT). Isabella Respi took 2nd in the 800m in 2:53.6.

APRIL 6, 2017 BEVERLY HILLS – LAWNDALE DUAL MEET @ 2:45 PM
BEVERLY NORMANS LOOK SHARP IN BATTLE WITH LAWNDALE
The Norman tracksters looked much sharper in their dual meet with Lawndale H.S. The Boys Varsity were in an epic battle, and when the dust settled, Beverly and Lawndale ended up in a tie 66-66. The Girls Varsity won the meet in a lopsided affair 106-20. The Boys FS won 79-17, while the Girls FS also won the meet 61.33-46.66. The boys varsity is 1-1-1 in league, while the girls varsity is 2-1, the boys frosh-soph remain undefeated at 3-0, and girls frosh-soph is 2-1.
HIGHLIGHTS:
Boys Varsity: Brandon Kim won the 100m in 11.22, the long jump in 20-2 and triple jump in a PR 40-6 (he needs 41-0 or better to make the All Time List at Beverly). Jonathan Cohen won the 3200m in 10:04.79, while Shimon Dubner took 3rd in 10:06.00 and Jason Cohen took 4th in 10:10.79. In the 1600m Jonathan Cohen took 2nd in 4:33.80, while Aaron Selikovitz ran 4:57.60 in 3rd. In the 800m Jason Cohen took 2nd in 2:04.68, while Raustin Soltani took 3rd in 2:09.43. In the 400m Carl Wehba took 2nd in 53.32. In the 200m Oweelavior Cooper Long took 2nd in 23.29. In the 300m hurdles Jordan Getty took 1st in 45.22. David Fogel won the high jump in 5-6. Nicholas Arya won the pole vault in 9-6. The boys 4X100m relay (Sami Yates, Oweelavior Cooper Long, Carl Wehba and Brandon Kim) won in 44.04 (tie #28 on the All Time List).
Girls Varsity: Julie Park won the Pole Vault in 9-7 improving her #2 ranking on the Beverly All Time List at #2. The girls varsity 4X100m relay surprised everyone when it was announced they ran a winning time of 48.65, which is #2 All Time at Beverly (the school record is 48.10!) WOW! (The team is made up of Danna Rosman, Arbi Gillis, Leticia Valle and Sarah Smith). However, it appears the time was wrong and was corrected to 49.72 (tie for #13 All Time). In the 200m Sara Smith took 1st in 26.92, while Leticia Valle took 2nd in 27.50. In the 100m Sara Smith took 2nd in 13.02. In the 400m Danna Rosman took 1st in 62.29, while Leticia Valle took 2nd in 63.52. Zoe Hinton won the 800m in 2:43.33, Ava Dillard took 2nd in 2:44.34 and Isabella Respi took 3rd in 2:45.63. In the 1600m Veronica Valle took 1st in 5:58.70. In the 3200m Veronica Valle took 1st in 13:38.20, while Yael Balakhane took 2nd in 13:58.60. In the 100m hurdles Alexis Moshirfatemi took 1st in 18.81. In the long jump Cheyanne Araullo took 1st in 15-5 (making the Beverly All Time List at a tie for #32), while sister Julianne Araullo took 2nd in 14-6. In the triple jump Cheyanne took 2nd in 31-7 and Julianne took 3rd in 30-4.
Boys FS: Jordan Lee had a nice double win in the long jump 17-2 and triple jump 35-8. Iden Azad won the 400m in 57.68. Jan Reyes won the 1600m in 5:06.50.
Girls FS: In the 800m Claire Cho took 1st in 2:57.91, while Ashley Herani took 2nd in 2:57.97. Yaria Balakhane won the 1600m in 6:43.10. Marie Harris took 2nd in the shot put in 21-7.

March 17-18, 2017 CALIFORNIA RELAYS @ CERRITOS COLLEGE
ARAULLO SISTERS ARE BACK
Beverly Hills was at the California Relays in the small school division. After finishing the basketball season the Araullo sisters are back in action on the track & field team. In the long jump Julianne Araullo took 2nd place in 15-0, while sister Cheyanne Araullo took third place in 14-10 (they both need 15-5 or better to make the All Time list at Beverly). However, in the triple jump the competition was more keen, as Cheyanne took 5th place in 32-10 1/2, moving her up to #22 on the All Time list, while Julianne took 6th place in 32-3 1/2, moving her into #24 on the All Time list. Sophomore Temi Olonade took 5th in the long jump in 13-5 and 10th in the triple jump in 30-2. In the girls 1600m Veronica Valle took 1st in 5:59.06, with Victoria Han-Pham in 3rd in 6:18.54. In the boys 1600m Jason Cohen took 2nd in 4:46.16, while Shimon Dubner took 3rd in 4:51.74. In the boys 1600 invitational, Jonathan Cohen took 13th in 4:43.19. Zoe Hinton took 3rd place in the girls 800m in 2:39.24. Oweelavior Cooper Long took 1st in his heat of the boys 200m, 6th overall, in 23.33, and also took 5th in the triple jump in 36-10. Xavier Santos took 4th in the boys 800m in 2:11.03. In the boys 4X1600m relay the team took 6th place (Jake Selikovitz in 5:02.25, Aaron Selikovitz in 5:02.75, James Masutani in 5:19.72 and Joseph Tesfai in 5:28.96) in a time of 20:52.08. In the boys 4X800m relay the boys took 3rd place in 9:00.90 (Raustin Soltani 2:10.81, Xavier Santos 2:12.53, Jake Selikovitz 2:17.09 and Aaron Selikovitz in 2:20.47).

MARCH 16, 2017 @ BHHS
BEVERLY THINCLADS DEFEAT HAWTHORNE
The Normans handily defeated the Hawthorne Cougars:
BOYS VARSITY: BH100, HAW 5
GIRLS VARSITY: BH 89, HAW 16
BOYS FS: BH 110, HAW 6
GIRLS FS: BH 89, HAW 12
The meet had issues with the electronic timing so almost all of the races were hand-timed, except some of the 200m races. That meant that all races at 400m or below including hurdles had to be given the standard penalties to convert the times to electronic equivalents as fully automatic times (FAT).
HIGHLIGHTS FOR BEVERLY ATHLETES: Brandon Kim won the boys varsity 100m in 10.9 (11.14 FAT) which made the Beverly All Time list at a tie for #19; he also won the boys varsity long jump at 20-3 and triple jump at 39-1. Sophomore Alexia Mosherfatemi won the girls varsity 100m hurdles in 18.5 (18.74 FAT) which place her on the girls frosh-soph All Time list at a tie for #15. Freshman Veronica Valle won the girls varsity 3200m in 13:23.00, which is #28 on the girls frosh-soph All Time list. Our girls varsity relay took 1st place in 51.5 (51.64 FAT) which is #32 on the All Time list. Shimon Dubner won the boys varsity 3200m in 10:15.00. Sarah Smith won the girls varsity 100m in 12.9 (13.14 FAT) and 200m in 27.02. Leticia Valle was 2nd in the girls varsity 200m in 27.68. Jason Cohen won the boys varsity 800m in 2:08.70, with Xavier Santos in 2nd in 2:08.90, Raustin Soltani in 3rd in 2:10.70 and Jake Selikovitz in 4th in 2:14.10. Jan Reyes won the boys frosh-soph 1600m in 5:12.70. Victoria Han-Pham won the girls varsity 1600m in 6:27.30. Yasmeen Ohebsion won the girls frosh-soph 1600m in 6:45.90. In the girls varsity 400m race Hawthorne’s Serena Hibbert ran Hawthorne’s best race of the day winning in 61.6 (61.74 FAT), with Beverly’s Danna Rosman in 2nd in 63.6 (63.74 FAT) and Leticia Valle in 3rd in 64.1 (64.24 FAT). Sean Toobi won the boys frosh-soph 400m in 56.4 (56.74 FAT) and the 200m in 24.3 (24.44 FAT). The boys varsity 400m was won by Carl Wehba in 54.0 (54.14 FAT). Oweelavior Cooper Long took 1st in the boys varsity 200m in 23.83. Zoe Hinton won the girls varsity 800m in 2:44.10. Gregory Carter won the boys varsity shot put in 38 1/2. Temi Olonade took 2nd in the girls varsity triple jump in 29-3 and 2nd in the long jump in 13-6. Danna Rosman won the girls varsity high jump in 4-6. Jordan Lee won the boys frosh-soph long jump in 17-5. Jordan Getty won the boys varsity 300m hurdles in 48.6 (48.74 FAT).

March 10-11, 2017 @ Redondo Union High School
REDONDO INVITE
HIGHLIGHTS: Brandon Kim took 3rd in his heat of the boys varsity 100m in 11.37 and long jumped 20-6 1/4. Oweelavior Cooper Long took 2nd in his heat of the boys varsity 400m in 53.44 and long jumped a PR 20-3 1/2. Freshman Veronica Valle made the All Time list for the girls frosh-soph 1600m running 5:54.97 (#34). Sophomore Temi Olonade triple jumped 30-10 (#31 on the varsity All Time list and #17 on the frosh-soph All Time list). Zoe Hinton ran 2:39.00 for the varsity girls 800m. Shimon Dubner ran 4:48.17 for the boys varsity 1600m. Sean Toobi took 3rd in his heat of the boys frosh-soph 400m in 56.70. Jake Selikovitz ran the frosh-soph boys 800m in a PR 2:13.29. While on the boys varsity 800m race Xavier Santos took 5th in his heat in 2:07.47. Aaron Selikovitz ran the 1600m in 5:00.73, Dalton Han-Pham ran 5:01.84 and Arjun Batra ran 5:03.32. Alexia Moshirfatemi ran the girls varsity 100m hurdles in 20.62. Tamara Shawl ran the girls frosh-soph 400m in 69.52. A number of our athletes were taking the SAT test so they were not at the meet.

March 9, 2017 @ SAMOHI
BEVERLY HILLS -SANTA MONICA DUAL MEET
The team results of the dual meet:
Boys Varsity: SAMO 84, BH 52
Girls Varsity: SAMO 77, BH 52
Boys FS: BH 84, SAMO 41
Girls FS: SAMO 54, BH 54
HIGHLIGHTS: Sophomore Julie Park took 1st in the girls varsity pole vault in 9-6 which is #2 All Time for both the varsity and #2 All Time for the frosh-soph list (11-4 is the frosh-soph school record). Brandon Kim took 1st in the varsity boys long jump in 21-8 (tie for #13 on the varsity boys All Time List) and took 1st in the boys varsity 100m in 11.36. He also took 2nd in the triple jump in 39-0 1/2. Danna Rosman took 1st in the girls varsity 400m in 62.97 and 1st in the girls varsity high jump in 4-4. Charlene Kay took 1st in the girls frosh-soph high jump also in 4-4. Oweelalavior Cooper Long took 2nd in the boys varsity 200m in 23.43. Sarah Smith took 1st in the girls varsity 100m in 13.39 and 1st in the 200m in 27.26. Leticia Valle took 2nd in the girls varsity 200m in 27.55. Aaron Selikovitz ran away with the boys frosh-soph 1600m in 4:57.10 (he needs to get under 4:50.00 to make the all time list) and brother Jake Selikovitz took 1st in the boys frosh-soph 800m in 2:15.09 (he needs to go 2:10.00 or better to make the all time list). Aaron Selikovitz won the boys frosh-soph 3200m also in 10:51.37 (he needs a 10:45 or under to make the All Time list). Jonathan Cohen took 1st in the boys varsity 1600m in 4:51.98, followed by Jason Cohen in 2nd in 4:52.18, and Shimon Dubner in 4th in 4:52.87. Xavier Santos took 2nd in the boys varsity 800m in 2:09.96. Maria Harris took 1st in the girls frosh-soph shot put in 21-6 and 1st in the discus in 56-11 1/2 (#24 on the girls frosh-soph All Time list). Carl Wehba took 3rd in the boys varsity 400m in 54.91. Jack Schulman took 1st in the boys varsity discus in 96-1. Freshman Veronica Valle took 3rd in the girls varsity 1600m in 6:07.16. NIck Araya took 1st in the boys frosh-soph pole vault in a PR 9-6. Shimon Dubner won the boys varsity 3200m in 10:33.52. Zoe Hinton won the girls varsity 300m hurdles in 61.76.

SEASON OPENER AT CULVER CITY HS FOR OCEAN LEAGUE TEAMS 2-25-2017
The season opener for Beverly High was at Culver City H.S. with the teams of the Ocean League. The team seemed flat and the performances were not at the level we would have hoped for. The highlights were the boys varsity Distance Medley Relay where Beverly edged out Culver City by three hundreths of a second, winning in a time of 11:13.94 (#15 on the Beverly All Time List), with the following runners: 1200m Shimon Dubner in 3:31.67, 400m Brandon Kim in 53.72, 800m Jason Cohen in 2:09.66, and 1600m Jonathan Cohen in 4:39.16. Brandon Kim also had a good long jump in the boys varsity as he took 2nd in 20’-5” (just missing the All Time List at Beverly requiring a 21’ jump). The girls varsity Distance Medley Relay took 2nd with freshman Veronica Valle running the 1600m in 6:11.93 and Danna Rosman running the 400m in 62.30. Shimon Dubner won the boys varsity 3200m in 10:31.07. Gregory Carter won the boys varsity shot put in 36-6. Jack Schulman took 3rd in the boys varsity discus in 97-10 and 2nd in the shot put in 31-8. Benjamin Gabayan took 2nd in the boys frosh-soph 1600m in 5:20.55. Charlene Kay took 2nd in the girls frosh-soph high jump in 4-4 (she needs a 4-6 to make the All Time List). Julie Park won the girls frosh-soph pole vault in 7-6. Nick Araya took 2nd in the boys frosh-soph pole vault clearing 9-0 (a PR). Maria Harris took 3rd in the girls frosh-soph shot put in 19-9.

UPDATE ON BEVERLY ALUMNI – AMANDA BLOCK!
AMANDA BLOCK a freshman at Brown University took a tie for 6th at the IVY LEAGUE FINALS in the women’s indoor pole vault going a PR 12-3 1/2 (#2 on the Brown University All Time List Indoor and she’s only a freshman). GO AMANDA.
ALEX ROHANI running for USC ran at the MSF Championship Indoor and ran 48.70 for the 400m.
BEVERLY ALUMNI BACK IN ACTION
Amanda Block (Class of 2016) now a freshman at Brown University is their #1 pole vaulter, vaulting this indoor season so far at 11’-11 3/4’’ (#4 All Time at Brown for the women’s indoor Pole Vault) at the Boston U. John Thomas Invite.

Alex Rohani (Class of 2013) has been injured for the past two years but this year he is making a comeback on the University of Southern California team, as he has already run 48.81 for the 400m indoors at the Husky Classic in Seattle, Washington.

(Any other alumni still competing drop us a line as to how you are doing).

Dyestatcal Closes
Dyestatcal has decided to close down as a separate website and has combined with the regular Dyestat that covers the entire U.S. prep scene. That leaves PrepCalTrack as the leading separate website covering California for high school cross-country and track & field.

TRACK SEASON TENTATIVE SCHEDULE:

SAT Feb. 25 Ocean League Season Opener @ Culver City H.S. @ 10:00 AM
THU March 9 League Dual Meet @ Santa Monica H.S. @ 2:45 PM
FRI March 10 Redondo Invite@ Redondo H.S. @ 2:00 PM (Throws) 3:00 PM (All Other T&F events)
SAT March 11 Redondo Invite @ Redondo H.S. @ 9:00 AM
THU March 16 League Dual Meet, Hawthorne H.S. @ BHHS @ 2:45 PM
SAT March 18 California Relays @ Cerritos College @ 8:30 AM
THU April 6 League Dual Meet, Lawndale @ BHHS @ 2:45 PM
THU April 13 League Dual Meet @ El Segundo H.S. @ 2:45 PM
FRI April 21 South Bay Championship @ El Camino College @ 5:00 PM
SAT April 22 South Bay Championship @ El Camino College @ 6:00 PM
THU April 27 League Dual Meet, Culver City H.S. @ BHHS @ 2:45 PM
MON May 1 Ocean League Prelims @ Culver City H.S. @ 2:45 PM
THU May 4 Ocean League Finals @ Culver City H.S. @ 2:30 PM
SAT May 13 CIF SS Div 3 Prelims @ Estancia H.S. @ 11:00 AM
SAT May 20 CIF SS Div 3 Finals @ Cerritos College @ 10:30 AM (Field), 1:00 PM (Track)
FRI May 26 CIF SS Masters @ Cerritos College @ 3:30 PM (Field), 6:00 PM (Track)
FRI June 2 CIF STATE MEEET @ Buchanan H.S. Clovis @ 3:00 PM (Field), 5:00 PM (Track)
SAT June 3 CIF STATE MEET @ Buchanan H.S. Clovis @ 4:30 PM (Field), 6:00 PM (Track)

ANNIVERSARIES OF T&F PAST
Each season we celebrate our history by commemorating our past star athletes and this season we have anniversaries of athletes from two teams, the boys 1937 team and the 1977 girls team.

80 year Anniversary: The 1937 Boys Team: This team had many stars. Jack Schilling went 22-0 in the long jump and took 6th place at State and 3rd place at CIF Finals. His teammate Joe Caliva did the long jump in 21-6, and set a new school record then for the triple jump at 45-0, which made him an All American in that event. Schilling also tied for 5th at CIF Finals with teammate Gil LaCava in the high jump. Two sprinters were High School All Americans as Eammons Williams in the 220 yd straightaway ran 21.6 (then school record), while teammate Jack Ogilvie ran 21.8. Teammate Johnny Grant ran the event in 22.1 and took 6th at CIF Finals.

40 year Anniversary: The 1977 Girls Team: This team took 2nd place in the CIF 3A Finals ! This team had two great 880 yd runners on the team, as Cynthia Warner ran 2:12.5 (then school record)(2:11.80c 800m) and Sandra Anderson ran 2:15.0 (2:14.30c 800m), taking 5th and 6th respectively in State, and garnering High School All American status for both runners. The 4X 440 yd relay of Warner, Anderson, Jeannine Todd and Diane Isaacs was on the U.S. list running 3:55.10 (then school record) (3:54.00c for 4X400m relay) and they took 9th in State and 5th in the CIF Finals. Our first great sprinter Jackie Woods set school records in the 100m in 12.44c (5th in the CIF 3A Finals), the 200m in 25.74c (5th in the CIF 3A Finals) and long jump in 16-11 3/4. She also anchored the school record 4X100m relay of Susie Suter, Dianne Isaacs, Cynthia Warner and Jackie Woods in 49.64c (3rd in the CIF 3A Finals). In the high jump Shelli Schafer set a new school record of 5-3 3/4 (tie for 6th in the CIF 3A Finals) with Dianne Issacs then having the second best jump all time behind her in 5-2. In the distances, our first great distance runner Elizabeth Moore holding the school records for the 1600m in 5:13.30c and 3200m in 11:37.40c (5th in the CIF 3A Finals).

2017 ADDITIONS TO ALL TIME LISTS
Boys
1600m: FS: Aaron Selikovitz 4:49.34 (#29)
3200m: Var.: Shimon Dubner 9:52.93 (#16); FS: Aaron Selikovitz 10:39.79 (#27)
DMR (Shimon Dubner, Brandon Kim, Jason Cohen & Jonathan Cohen) 11:13.94 (#15)
LJ: Var.: Brandon Kim 21-8 (tie #13); FS: Jordan Lee 18-10 (#21)
100m: Var.: Oweelavior Cooper Long 11.12 (#19), Brandon Kim 11.14c (tie #20)
200m: Var: Oweelavoir Cooper-Long 22.40 (#18); Brandon Kim 22.64 (tie #27)
4X100m Relay: Var.: (Sami Yates, Oweelavior Cooper Long, Carl Wehba and Brandon Kim) 44.04 (tie #28), FS: (Ben Lifshitz, Sean Toobi, Jordan Lee & Sami Yates) 46.05 (#15)

Girls
100m: Var.: Sarah Smith 12.77 (#20); Leticia Valle 13.19 (#38); FS: Elle Mitsakopoulos 13.52 (#34)
200m : Var.: Sarah Smith 26.21 (#18); Leticia Valle 27.00 (#36).
PV: Var.: Julie Park 9-9 (#2), FS: Julie Park 9-9 (#2)
Discus: Var.: Kyra Brita-James 72–9 (#27); Maria Harris 70-5 (#29), Isabella Sanchez 60-4 1/2 (#39); FS: Kyra Brito-James 72-9 (#9); Maria Harris 70-5 (#11), Isabella Sanchez 60-4 1/2 (#21), Chantal Moawad 56-11 (#27).
Shot Put: FS: Chantal Moawad 26-10 1/2 (#8); Var: Chantal Moawad 26-10 1/2 (#29)
LJ: Var.: Cheyanne Araullo 15-5 (tie #32)
TJ: Var.: Cheyanne Araullo 34-1 1/2 (#11), Julianne Araullo 33-1 (#19), Temi Olonade 32-10 (#24); FS: Temi Olonade 32-10 (#8)
100m H: Var.: Temi Olonade 17.74 (#34); FS: Temi Olonade 17.74 (tie #15), Alexia Mosherfatemi 18.74c (tie #24), Dayoung Lee 19:38 (#35)
300m H: Var.: Zoe Hinton 52.28 (#26); FS: Temi Olonade 53.08 (#22)
1600m: Var.: Veronica Valle 5:46.38 (#41); FS Veronica Valle 5:46.38 (#25)
3200m: Var.: Veronica Valle 12:48.90 (#32); FS Veronica Valle 12:48.90 (#17)
4X100 Relay: Var. (Danna Rosman, Arbi Gillis, Leticia Valle & Sarah Smith) 49.72 (tie #13);
FS: (Mia Weisfeld, Dani Elitzur, Elle Mitsakopoulos and Kayla Shadgoo) 55.17 (#18), (Kayla Shadgoo, Dani Elitzur, Winnie Sanchez and Alexia Moshirfatemi) 55.82 (#20)
4X400 Relay: Var: (Julianne Araullo, Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle and Sarah Smith) 4:05.87 (#22); FS: (Mia Weisfeld, Alexia Mosherfatemi, Tamara Shawl & Veronica Valle) 4:38.93 (#16)

OCEAN LEAGUE DUAL MEET STANDINGS:
Boys Varsity: (1) Culver City 4-1, (2) SAMO 3-1-1, (2) BH 3-1-1, (4) Lawndale 2-1-2, (5) El Segundo 1-4, (6) Hawthorne 0-5

Girls Varsity: (1) Culver City 5-0, (2) SAMO 4-1, (3) BH 3-2, (4) El Segundo 2-3, (5) Lawndale 1-4, (6) Hawthorne 0-5

Boys FS: (1) Culver City 5-0, (2) BH 4-1, (3) SAMO 3-2, (3) Lawndale 3-2, (5) El Segundo 1-4, (6) Hawthorne 0-5

Girls FS: (1) Culver City 5-0, (2) BH 3-1-1, (3) El Segundo 3-2, (4) SAMO 2-2-1, (5) Lawndale 1-4, (6) Hawthorne 0-5

OCEAN LEAGUE VARSITY CUP:
Boys Varsity: (1) Culver City 156, (2) SAMO 116, (3) Lawndale 115, (4) BH 81, (5) El Segundo 122, Hawthorne n/s

Girls Varsity: (1) Culver City 194, (2) SAMO 132, (3) BH 72, (4) El Segundo 59, (5) Lawndale 25, (6) Hawthorne 8

OCEAN LEAGUE FS PLAQUE
Boys FS: (1) Culver City 159 (2) BH 121 (3) El Segundo 102, (4) SAMO 60, (5) Lawndale 21,
Hawthorne n/s

Girls FS: (1) El Segundo 157, (2) Culver City 121 (3) BH 111, (4) Lawndale 35.5 , (5) SAMO 21.5, (6) Hawthorne 15

2016XC

CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS BANQUET 11-29-2016

XC SEASON CONCLUDES WITH AWARDS BANQUET

The Awards Banquet for Cross Country was held on November 29, 2016 at the Beverly Hills High School Cafeteria.  Praise, deservedly so, was given to our coaching staff, Head Coach Dwayne Washington, Emeritus Coach Howard Edelman, and Assistant Coach Krista Wiltberger, and special recognition was given to our coach of last year Timothy Messina, who built the groundwork of our team this year, particularly the Boys Varsity, who won the Ocean League Championship the last two seasons and made the CIF Finals this year.  The Athletes of the Year were for boys varsity Jonathan Cohen (who set 4 school records this year) and freshman Veronica Valle for the girls varsity (who set 1 school record this year). The prestigious Scholar Athlete Award went to Jillian Dveirin and Xavier Santos. This years awards were as follows:

Scholar Athlete:

Jillian Dveirin

Xavier Santos

Boys Varsity:

MVP – Jonathon Cohen

Most Improved  – Jason Cohen

Most Improved – Shimon Dubner

Most Inspirational  – Spencer Edelman

Coaches Award  – Dalton Han-Pham

Coaches Award – Noah Lee

Coaches Award – Xavier Santos

Rookie of the Year – Adam Stewart

Commitment Award  – Michael Ben-Iftah

Commitment Award – Eytan Mizrahi

Commitment Award – Jeremy Segal

Commitment Award – Joseph Tesfai

Girls Varsity & JV combined:

MVP  – Veronica Valle

Most Improved  – Yasmeeen Ohebsion

Most Inspirational  – Sophia Weissbuch

Coaches Award  – Victoria Han-Pham

Coaches Award – Samina Balakhane

Boys Junior Varsity:

MVP – Aaron Selikovitz

Most Inspirational  – James Masutani

Boys Frosh:

MVP – Benjamin Gabayan

Most Improved – Nate Esmaeiliyan

Ocean League At State:  The El Segundo Girls Varsity Made State this year and ended up taking 8th place in State.  Congratulations to El Segundo.

CIF SS FINALS @ RIVERSIDE CITY CROSS COUNTRY COURSE 3 MILES 11-19-2016

SEASON ENDS FOR VARSITY BOYS AT CIF FINALS

The Varsity Boys season ended at the CIF SS Finals as the boys expectations were dashed taking 16th place in the CIF Finals out of the 25 schools in the race.  However, it was a season that had many highs, as the boys did make the CIF Finals, an achievement in and of itself.  Our top runner was Jonathan Cohen who took 30th place in 15:30.3, followed by Jason Cohen in in 81st place in 16:13.1, Shimon Dubner in 97th place in 16:21.1, Noah Lee in 110th place in 16:30.9, Dalton Han-Pham in 111th place in 16:31.1, Adam Stewart in 155th place in 17:11.3, and Spencer Edelman in 160th place in 17:16.1.  Erik Gonzalez of Rubidoux won the race in 14:36.5.

The final placings were as follows (top 7 teams qualified for State Meet):

(1) West Torrance 70, (2) Brea Olinda 117, (3) Paso Robles 148, (4) Baldwin Park 172, (5) Cathedral 184, (6) St John Bosco 195, (7) Sultana 203, (8) Palos Verdes 223, (9) Ocean View 248, (10) Rubidoux 325, (11) Indio 338, (12) Bloomington 338, (13) Bonita 361, (14) South Pasadena 396, (15) Esperanza 403, (16) Beverly Hills 412, (17) Oak Park 441, (18) La Sierra 444, (19) South Torrance 445, (20) Corona Del Mar 447, (21) Cathedral City 464, (22) Cerritos 555, (23) West Valley 557, (24) Torrance 587, (25) Servite 603).

Ocean League:  El Segundo girls made the State Meet in Division 4, placing 5th.  Their top runner was Nicolette Fulcomer in 22nd place in 18:22.0.  The El Segundo Boys took 11th place not qualifying for State.  Their top runner was Shane Mahon in 25th place in 15:54.1.  The Santa Monica girls in Division 1 took 23rd place not qualifying for State.  Their top runner was Tupelo Sullivan in 62nd place in 18:33.9.

[Photos of the team at CIF Finals will be posted on the “PHOTOS” link at the upper left margin of the website]

[All Time Lists for XC on the website have been updated]

CIF SS PRELIMS @ RIVERSIDE CITY CROSS COUNTRY COURSE 3 MILES  11-12-2016

Varsity Boys Make CIF FINALS !!!

Jonathan Cohen Takes 8th In School Record 15:24.2

Although Beverly Boys have made the CIF SS Finals as individuals over the years, in recent history we haven’t made the CIF Finals as a team (past years in which Beverly Boys Team has run in the CIF Finals: 1935, 1936, 1938, 1939, 1942, 1943, 1946, 1948, 1950, 2011, 2012 and now 2016).  Only the 2012 team made the CIF State Meet (prior to 1987 there was no State Meet).  As such, since 1950 this is only the third time the Boys have made the Finals.  Beverly was in heat 1 of 2 heats in the CIF SS Division 3 Prelims, where they took 8th place (top 12 teams in each heat made the finals).  Beverly was led by Jonathan Cohen who took 8th place in 15:24.2, breaking the school record for the Riverside City XC course, which he set last year when he ran 15:35.2.  Jason Cohen took 16th place in 15:35.3, followed by Shimon Dubner in 28th place in 15:46.8, Dalton Han-Pham in 79th place in 16:51.2, Spencer Edelman in 92nd place in 17:07.7, Adam Stewart in 99th place in 17:12.5, and Xavier Santos in 142nd place in 18:54.3.  Noah Lee our #4 runner did not run in the prelims, but having him in the finals could make an impact.  [It has been decided to expand the All Time List for the Riverside course to under 17 minutes, as opposed to the prior sub 16:30 time]

The top 12 teams in the first heat race which made the CIF Finals are: (1) Ocean View 112, 

  1. Cathederal 118, (3) St John Bosco 118, (4) Brea Olinda 130, (5) Rubidoux 164,
  2. South Pasadena 209, (7) Esperanza 211, (8) Beverly Hills 219, (9) Bloomington 246,
  1. Cerritos 284, (11) West Valley 291, (12) Torrance 300.

The other 12 teams + 1 in the 2nd heat that made the finals are: (1) Sultana 78, (2) West Torrance 93, (3) Paso Robles 107, (4) Baldwin Park 119, (5) Palos Verdes 170, (6) Bonita 179, (7) Indio 182, (8) South Torrance 182, (9) La Sierra 272, (10) Corona Del Mar 273, (11) Servite 293, (12) Cathedral City 308, (13) Oak Park 318 (Oak Park was exempted into finals due to scoring error).

Next Saturday all 25 teams will meet in the finals where the top 7 teams will make the CIF STATE Meet.  Individuals can also make the State Meet if their team does not qualify by being the top 5 runners not on a qualifying team that finishes in the top 20 in the race.  

OCEAN LEAGUE:   El Segundo which is in CIF SS Division 4 had both the girls (2nd in their CIF Prelim heat) and their boys (5th in their heat) qualify for the CIF Finals.  The Santa Monica girls also qualified for the CIF Finals Division 1 taking 6th in their heat.   The Santa Monica boys in Division 1 did not qualify taking 13th in their heat, and the Culver City girls in Division 2 took 12th in their heat not qualifying.   

[Photos of the team at CIF Prelims will be posted on the “PHOTOS” link at the upper left margin of the website]

[All Time Lists for XC on the website have been updated, except Riverside, which the boys will run next week in the CIF Finals]

BOYS Varsity CIF Prelim Heat:

Teams:   Beverly Hills, Bloomington, Bolsa Grande, Brea Olinda, Cabrillo Lompoc, Cathedral, Cerritos, Esperanza, Gabrielino, Gahr, Indian Springs, Nogales, Norwalk, Ocean View, Rubidoux, San Bernardino, Shadow Hills, South Pasadena, St John Bosco, Torrance, West Valley.

Out of the 21 schools in each of two heats, Beverly has to finish in the top 12 in it’s heat to make the CIF Finals.   Based on the final CIF SS rankings, in the Beverly Hills Heat is Brea Olinda #1, 

Cathedral #4, St John Bosco #5, Rubidoux #8, Ocean View #9, Bloomington #12 and Esperanza #13.   

Individuals can make the CIF Finals if their team does not —by finishing in the top 15 in the race. 

November 3, 2016   OCEAN LEAGUE FINALS @ Rancho Park 3 Miles   [Updated Final Results]

BOYS VARSITY ARE OCEAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONS!  OFF TO CIF!

Jonathan Cohen takes 1st, Jason Cohen takes 2nd

Boys Varsity: The Boys Varsity for the second straight year won the Ocean League Championship, as this year league finals were held on Beverly’s home course at Rancho Park.  The boys had 4 runners in the top 6, all 4 taking ALL LEAGUE Honors, with Jonathan Cohen taking the individual league championship in 16:00.76 (#15 on the Beverly All Time List for the course).  Jason Cohen took 2nd place in 16:11.98 (#23 on the Beverly All Time List for the course), Shimon Dubner took 4th place in 16:18.24 (#27 on the Beverly All Time List for the course) and Noah Lee took 6th place in 16:20.86.  Dalton Han-Pham took 13th place in 17:07.57, Spencer Edelman took 21st place in 17:48.18, and Adam Stewart took 22nd place in 17:54.84.  The Beverly team qualified for CIF Division 3, as did 2nd place Santa Monica in Division 1 and 3rd place El Segundo (which is ranked 10th in State in Division 4).

TEAM RESULTS:  (1) BHHS 26, (2) SAMO 36, (3) El Segundo 72, (4) Culver City 94, 

(5) Hawthorne 148.  Lawndale did not score as a team.

Girls Varsity:  Our Beverly girls varsity finished in 4th in league, as El Segundo (ranked 8th in State Division 4) won the league championship by one point over 2nd place Santa Monica, as Culver City finished in 3rd.  The top three teams move on to CIF.  The league champion was Tupelo Sullivan of Santa Monica running 18:48.36.  Beverly’s top runner was Veronica Valle in 16th place in 22:06.60.  Our other runners were Jillian Dveirin in 20th place in 23:05.58, Yael Balakhane in 21st place in 23:06.33, Victoria Han-Pham in 23rd place in 23:28.89, Natasha Dveirin in 24th place in 23:50.56, and Alexis Sedacca in 34th place in 27:16.64.

TEAM RESULTS:  (1) El Segundo 31, (2) Santa Monica 32, (3) Culver City 81, (4) BHHS 104,

(5) Lawndale 150, (6) Hawthorne 159.

Boys JV:  The Beverly boys took 4th place as a team, with Santa Monica taking 1st place.  Wyatt Filler of Santa Monica won the race in 17:20.67.  Our top runner was Xavier Santos who finished in 10th place in 17:50.26 (Over the years All League has been either the top 7 or top 10, but here at Beverly we consider the top 10 as All League, so Xavier Santos was All League in the JV Boys race).  Our other runners were Aaron Selikovitz in 15th place in 18:39.12, Raustin Soltani in 16th place in 18:42.44, Jake Selikovitz in 21st place in 18:55.52, Arjun Batra in in 23rd place in 19:01.38, James Masutani in 28th place in 19:15.76, Nicholas Araya in 29th place in 19:24.70, Jeremy Segal in 37th place in 19:49.45, John Gibb in 42nd place in 20:01.82, Ashane Kuranage in 44th place in 20:11.90, Joseph Tesfai in 46th place in 20:22.95, Francesco Bertini in 53rd place 21:03.30, Justin Partiyeli in 62nd place in 21:49.78, Brandon Kim in 67th place in 22:36.88, Michael Ben-Iftah in 72nd place in 23:31.00 

TEAM RESULTS:  (1) SAMO 22, (2) El Segundo 49, (3) Culver City 62, (4) BHHS 85,  

Hawthorne and Lawndale no team score.

Girls JV:  The Beverly Girls Junior Varsity took 4th place as a team, as Santa Monica took 1st place.  Kelly McNamee of El Segundo took 1st place in 21:12.95.  Beverly’s top runner was Sarah Wolchin who took 5th place in 21:39.85 to make All League (her time was the fastest time for the Beverly girls including our varsity team).  Our other runners were Zoe Hinton in 31st place in 26:12.17, Rebekah Park in 32nd place in 27:06.15, Sophia Weissbuch in 38th place in 28:16.85, Katelynn Youssefyeh in 40th place in 29:55.09, and Rebecca Abginesaz in 42nd place in 35:45.00.

TEAM RESULTS:  (1) SAMO 23, (2) El Segundo 48, (3) Culver City 77, (4) BHHS 103.  Lawndale and Hawthorne did not field teams.

Boys Freshmen:  The Beverly freshmen boys team took 4th  place, as El Segundo took 1st place.  Arend Verfaillie of El Segundo took 1st place in the race in 17:58.06.  Our top runner was Benjamin Gabayan in 10th place in 19:56.56 making All League.  Beverly’s other runners were Nate Esmaeiliyan in 19th place in 21:01.78, Ben Lifschitz in 28th place in 21:56.46, Mathhew Kassorla in 36th place in 22:58.16 and Ryan Dubin in 41st place in 24:01.86.  

TEAM RESULTS:  (1) El Segundo 31, (2) SAMO 37, (3) Culver City 71, (4) BHHS 112, 

(5) Lawndale 134.  Hawthorne did not score as a team.

Girls Freshmen:  Beverly did not field a team as its freshmen ran varsity or junior varsity.  Santa Monica won the team title while Linsey Kojima of Culver City took 1st place in 21:06.94.

TEAM RESULTS:  (1) SAMO 35, (2) Culver City 47, (3) El Segundo 48.  Hawthorne did not score as a team.  Beverly Hills and Lawndale did not field teams.

As this was league finals we reported on all the Beverly runners results above.

OCT 21, 2016  MT SAC Invite, @ MT SAC, Walnut 

Boys Varsity Takes 1st Place @ MT SAC Race

Cohen Bros. Take 1st and 2nd Place!

Mt Sac Invite is the largest cross-country meet in the world, hosting endless races over several days.  On Friday the high school division 3 races were held in 91 degree weather.  

Boys Varsity:  In one of the boys varsity races Beverly showed its strength as Jonathan Cohen won the race in 16:09 (his best time on the course is 15:54), Jason Cohen finished in 2nd place in 16:25 (bettering his time on the course which was 16:37), Shimon Dubner finished in 8th place in 16:56 (his best time on the course is 16:51) and Noah Lee finished in 10th place in 17:12—-4 runners in the top 10.  [Note: to make the all time list for Beverly boys on the course one has to run under 17 minutes].  Dalton Han-Pham took 36th place in 18:11 and Spencer Edelman finished in 42nd place in 18:21.  The Beverly team scored a low 57 points, in taking 1st place over a field of 21 schools; ahead of 2nd place finisher Ridgeview with 121 points and Centennial Bakersfield in 3rd place with 126 points.

Girls Varsity:  The girls varsity took 10th place out of 15 schools.  Our top finishers were Yael Balakhane in 36th place in 24:21 and Victoria Han-Pham in 39th place in 24:30.

Boys JV:  The boys junior varsity team took 10th place out of 25 schools.  Our top finishers were Raustin Soltani in 27th place in 18:52, Xavier Santos in 31st place in 19:04, and James Masutani in 39th place in 19:25.

Boys Soph.:   The boys sophomores took 8th place as a team out of 26 schools.  Our top runners were Aaron Selikovitz in 32nd place in 19:25, Jake Selikovitz in 42nd place in 19:44 and Arjun Batra in 43rd place in 19:47.

Boys Frosh:  The Boys freshman team took 16th place out of 23 teams.  Our top runner was Benjamin Gabayan taking 31st place in 20:15.

Girls Frosh:  There were only two girls running in the freshman race.  Veronica Valle took 13th place in 23:39 (the fastest time for a Beverly girl at the meet). [Note: girls to make the Beverly all time list for the course need to run under 22 minutes].

OCEAN LEAGUE CLUSTER #2 @ El Segundo Recreation Park, 2.72 miles  – 10-19-2016

Boys Varsity Takes Win At Ocean League Cluster #2

Jonathan Cohen, Jason Cohen and Shimon Dubner take 1-2-3 !!!

After 25 years of not having a home meet, El Segundo hosted the Ocean League Cluster #2 Meet at the El Segundo Recreation Park, with a new course that was about 2.72 miles, so the times were faster than the usual 3 mile courses.

Boys Varsity: The boys varsity took first place with 25 points over Santa Monica with 39 points and El Segundo in third place with 83 points (El Segundo is ranked 6th in the CIF SS Division 4).  The  boys were led by Jonathan Cohen in 1st place in 14:07 (which is now the new course record and Beverly school record for the course); followed by brother Jason Cohen in 14:14 in 2nd place; and Shimon Dubner in 3rd place in 14:29.  The victory was secured by our 4th and 5th runners, Noah Lee in 9th place in 15:05 and Dalton Han-Pham in 12th place in 15:08.  Our other runners were Adam Stewart in 19th place in 15:40 and Spencer Edelman in 20th place in 15:45.

TEAM SCORES:  (1) BH 25, (2) SAMO 39, (3) El Segundo 83, (4) Culver City 86, (5) Hawthorne 155.

Lawndale- no team score.

Girls Varsity:  The top girl finisher for Beverly was freshman Veronica Valle in 18th place in 19:44 (the new school record for the new El Segundo course).  Our other runners of note were Victoria Han-Pham in 22nd place in 20:59, Jillian Dveirin in 24th place in 21:53 and Sarah Smith in 25th  place in 22:19.

TEAM SCORES:  (1) SAMO 24, (2) El Segundo 40, (3) Culver City 72, (4) Beverly Hills 115.  Hawthorne and Lawndale – no team score.

Boys JV:  Our top runner was Aaron Selikovitz in 10th place in 16:12.  Our other performances of note were Xavier Santos in 17th place in 16:43, James Masutani in 21st place in 16:55, Jake Selikovitz in 31st place in 17:18, and Arjun Batra in 34th place in 17:23.

TEAM SCORES:  (1) SAMO 35, (2) El Segundo 41, (3) Culver City 50, (4) BH 101.  Lawndale and Hawthorne – no team score.

Girls JV:  Our top runner in the girls JV race was Yasmeen Ohebsion in 19th place in 21:36.

TEAM SCORES:  (1) SAMO 17, (2) El Segundo 42, (3) Culver City 72, (4) Hawthorne 117, (5) BH 132. Lawndale- no team score.

Boys Freshman:  Our top runner was freshman Benjamin Gabayan in 12th place in 18:07.  Our other runners of note were Nate Esmaeiliyan in 25th place in 19:19, Ben Lifschitz in 28th place in 19:30, Matthew Kassorla in 29th place in 19:31.   

TEAM SCORES:  (1) El Segundo 32, (2) SAMO 45, (3) Culver City 53, (4) BH 119, (5) Lawndale 143. Hawthorne – no team score.

Girls Freshman:   Beverly’s girls freshman ran on varsity or junior varsity races.

 

BEVERLY HILLS – NORTH TORRANCE DUAL MEET – 10-6-2016

Boys Varsity Takes Dual Meet Victory Over N. Torrance

Jonathan Cohen Sets School Record for Course in 15:23 

As a throw-back to when high school teams ran dual meets rather than cluster meets, Beverly Hills (of the Ocean League) and North Torrance (of the Pioneer League) continue the old tradition each year, alternating between their home courses.  This year the dual meet was held at Columbia Park in Torrance.  

Boys Varsity:  The boys varsity looked very strong, as they won the meet 17 to 38.  Jonathan Cohen won the race in 15:23, a new school record for the Columbia course.  Our other 6 runners all made the All Time List for the course (requiring a sub-17 minute time).  Jason Cohen took 2nd place in 15:44 (#4 All Time); Shimon Dubner took 3rd place in 15:52 (#6 All Time); Noah Lee took 5th place in 15:59 (#8 All Time); Dalton Han-Pham took 6th place in 16:21 (#14 All Time); Spencer Edelman took 9th place in 16:40 (#20 All Time); and Adam Stewart took 10th place in 16:46 (#22 All Time).

Girls Varsity:  In the girls varsity race N. Torrance dominated, winning the dual meet 17 to 38.  Our top finisher was freshman Veronica Valle in 4th place in 20:57, the only girl to make the Beverly All Time List for the Columbia Park course this year (requiring a sub 21 minute time) running 20:57 (#17 All Time).  Victoria Han-Pham took 9th place in 22:38.  Yael Balakhane took 10th place in 23:15 and Natasha Dveirin took 11th place in 23:54.

Boys JV:  The boys JV race was won by N. Torrance 17 to 38.  Our top finisher was Aaron Selikovitz taking 4th place in 17:23.  Our other top finishers were Xavier Santos in 8th place in 17:45; James Masutani in 9th place in 17:53.  Other finishers for Beverly were Arjun Batra in 14th place in 18:31; Raustin Soltani in 17th place in 19:03; Jeremy Segal in 19th place in 19:18; and Nicholas Araya in 20th place in 19:25.

Girls JV:  N. Torrance won the race 15 to 40.  Our top finisher was Yasmeen Ohebsion taking 9th place in 23:04.

Boys Freshmen:  N. Torrance won the race 19 to 36.  Our top runner was Benjamin Gabayan taking a close 2nd place in 19:14 only 5 seconds behind the winner.

PALOS VERDES INVITE 2 MILES @ Palos Verdes H.S. Course – 9-30-2016

Boys Varsity Takes 3rd Place @ Palos Verdes Invite

Boys Seeded Varsity Races:  The Palos Verdes Invite races each teams top 7 runners in varsity by having the #1 runners of each team face off, the #2 runners face off and so on.  There were apx. 16 teams competing.  The 2 mile course includes the steep hill known as “Agony” Hill.  The top 3 teams got award plaques and the top 10 individuals in each race got medals.  The boys varsity took third place as a team with 16 points ahead of 4th place finisher rival Santa Monica with 19 points.  Flintridge Prep took 1st place with 8 points (which is ranked #1 in CIF and #1 in State in Division 5), while Palos Verdes took 2nd place with 9 points (ranked #4 in CIF Division 3).   In the #1 varsity boys race Jonathan Cohen of Beverly took 3rd place in 10:29.27; Jason Cohen in the #2 race took 1st place in 10:36.25; Shimon Dubner in the #3 race took 3rd place in 10:51.67; Noah Lee in the #4 race took 6th place in 11:16.70; Dalton Han-Pham in the #5 race took 3rd place in 11:13.10; Spencer Edelman in the #6 race took 6th place in 11:55.21; and Adam Stewart in the #7 race took 7th place in 12:03.72.  Beverly performed well with the stiff competition.

Boys Seeded JV Races: Xavier Santos in the #1 race took 7th place in 12:16.81; in the combined #2 and #3 race, Aaron Selikovitz took 12th place in 12:17.7, while Jake Selikovitz took 14th place in 13:06.17; in the combined #4 and #5 race, James Masutani took 13th place in 13:21.08; in the combined #6 and #7 race, Jeremy Segal took 14th place in 13:31.11, while Arjun Batra took 15th place in 13:36.44.  The boys team took 7th place out of 15 teams.

Boys Seeded Freshman Race:  Benjamin Gabayan took 9th place in the #1 freshman race in 13:09.12.

Boys Unseeded JV Open Race:  Our top finishers were Nicholas Araya in 20th place in 12:55.05 and Ashane Kuranage in 34th place in 13:17.91.

Girls Unseeded JV Open Race:  Our top finisher was freshman Veronica Valle in 3rd place in 15:11.52; Victoria Han-Pham took 4th place in 15:18.74; Jillian Dveirin took 11th place in 16:21.54; Yael Balakhane took 14th place in 16:45.60; Natasha Dveirin took 15th place in 16:46.04; and Yasmeen Ohebsion took 17th place in 16:59.86.  The girls team took 1st place.

DANA HILLS INVITE @ DANA HILLS H.S. – Sept. 24, 2016

Jonathan Cohen Takes 5th at Dana Hills in 15:15.8

Boys:  One of the premier cross country races in Southern California is the Dana Hills Invite 3 miles.  In the Senior Race Division 2, Beverly’s Jonathan Cohen took 5th place in 15:15.8, as the first 6 runners were separated by just 9 seconds.  Cohen’s time is #2 All Time at Beverly for the course, just short of the school record held by John Mora in 15:09 in 1986.  Dalton Han-Pham was also in the Senior race taking 48th place in 16:58.1; followed by Spencer Edelman in 61st place in 17:14.9, Xavier Santos in 63rd place in 17:17.0, Raustin Soltani in 99th place in 18:25.2, and Jeremy Segal in 118th place in 19:22.7.  In the boys Junior Race Adam Stewart came in 57th place in 17:11.7; followed by James Masutani in 126th place 18:42.3 and John Gibb in 154th place in 19:55.4.

In the boys Sophomore Race Aaron Selikovitz took 44th place in 17:38.0; followed by Jake Selikovitz in 86th plaace in 18:40.3 and Arjun Batra in 97th in 18:52.0.  In the boys Freshman Race our top runner was Ben Gabayan in 57th place in 18:52.2.

Girls:  In the Senior Race Jillian Dveirin took 64th place in 22:30.4.  In the Junior Race Sarah Wolchin took 56th place in 21:32.4; followed by Yael Balakhane and Natasha Dveirin in a tie for 78th place in 22:14.0, with Victoria Han-Pham in 82nd place in 22:25.3.  In the Freshman Race Veronica Valle took 36th place and ran 21:15.6 (the fastest Beverly girl at the meet).  

OCEAN LEAGUE CLUSTER # 1 at Kenneth Hahn Park – Sept. 21, 2016

Jonathan Cohen takes 1st Place In League Cluster #1 in 16:44.31

Boys Varsity edged out by Santa Monica by 3 points

Boys Varsity:  With injuries on the boys varsity team, Jonathan Cohen still managed to take 1st place in 16:44.31 (#6 on the Beverly All Time List for Kenneth Hahn course and the only runner this year to break 17 minutes on the difficult course), while brother Jason Cohen took 3rd place in 17:24.67, both with hamstring issues. Shimon Dubner took 4th place in 17:30.46.  Our 4th scorer Noah Lee took 10th place in 18:08.39, while our last scorer Dalton Han Pham took 17th place in 18:29.0.  Our other varsity runners were Spencer Edelman in 26th place in 19:24.27 and injured Xavier Santos in 30th place in 20:34.51.  Santa Monica in the final tally scored 32 points to Beverly’s 35 points.  El Segundo which is ranked 6th in the CIF SS Division 4, took 3rd place with 63 points.  Beverly will have a challenge this year for the league title, as the next cluster meet will be at El Segundo, with league finals on Beverly’s home course at Rancho Park.

Team Scores:  (1) Santa Monica 32, (2) Beverly Hills 35, (3) El Segundo 63, (4) Culver City 101, 

(5) Hawthorne 161, (6) Lawndale 161 (Hawthorne won the tiebreaker for 5th place based on 6th runner finish)

Girls Varsity:   The girls varsity for Beverly had a terrible race, as they took a distant 4th place as a team, only beating Hawthorne.  Santa Monica beat El Segundo in a tight race, while Culver City took 3rd place as a team.  Anya Strum of Santa Monica took 1st place in 20:19.64.  None of our girls finished in the top 10 runners.  Our top finish was by freshman Veronica Valle in 17th place in 23:50.91, while Yael Balakhane came in 18th place in 24:57.89, and Victoria Han-Pham took 19th place in 25:00.26.  

Team Results: (1) Santa Monica 31, (2) El Segundo 40, (3) Culver City 62, (4) Beverly Hills 104, and (5) Hawthorne 140.  Lawndale did not field a team.

Boys JV:  Santa Monica swept the first five places to win the boys JV race.  Hicham Ben-Abdullah  of Santa Monica took first place in 18:31.60.  Our top scorer was Adam Stewart in 10th place in 19:30.55.  Our other runners were Aaron Selikovitz in 14th place in 19:47.96, Jake Selikovitz in 21st place in 20:43.39, and James Masutani in 23rd place in 20:48.57.

Team Results:  (1) Santa Monica 15, (2) El Segundo 60, (3) Culver City 74, (4) Beverly Hills 89.  Hawthorne and Lawndale did not field a team.

Girls JV:  Our top finisher was track “sprinter” Sarah Smith, who took 17th place in 25:50.36, with freshman Yasmeen Ohebsion in 24th place in 26:58.73.  

Team Results:  (1) Santa Monica 25, (2) El Segundo 41, (3) Culver City 75, (4) Beverly Hills 107, and 

(5) Hawthorne 155.  Lawndale did not field a team.

Boys Freshman: Our top runner was Benjamin Gabayan taking 8th place in 21:48.14.  

Team Results:  (1) Santa Monica 30, (2) El Segundo 42, (3) Culver City 57.  Beverly Hills, Hawthorne and Lawndale did not field a team.

Girls Freshman:   Team Results; (1) Culver City 19, (2) Santa Monica 46, (3) El Segundo 63, 

(4) Lawndale 132.  Beverly did not field a team as the freshmen girls ran Varsity and in the JV race. 

Hawthorne did not field a team.

[Photos of the team at the Ocean Cluster #1 will be posted on the “PHOTOS” link at the upper left margin of the website]

WOODBRIDGE CLASSIC @ SILVERLAKES SPORTS PARK, NORCO, Sept 16, 2016

SHIMON DUBNER TAKES 20th In Varsity Race in 15:54.4

Boys:   Our top runners, Jonathan Cohen and Jason Cohen did not run at Woodbridge, but Shimon Dubner took 20th place in the varsity race in 15.54.4.  As this is the fourth change in course for the Woodbridge Classic, it becomes the school record for the Silverlakes Sport Park course.  Other runners in the boys varsity race were Dalton Han-Pham in 56th in 16:40.1, Xavier Santos in 74th in 16:58.1, Spencer Edelman in 94th in 17:13.1, Adam Stewart in 113th in 17:31.4 and Aaron Selikovitz with an off-day in 128th in 18:08.5.  Noah Lee running in his first race of the season ran in the Novice race in order to beat sundown before the Shabbat, and came away with 1st place in 17:40.2. Jeremy Segal in the same race took 4th place in 19:02.1.  In the sophomore race Arjun Batra was in 125th place in 18:00.8, with Nicholas Araya in 174th in 18:34.8.  Jake Selikovitz was also in the race, but his timing chip came off his shoe, so he got no place or time, but it is estimated that he ran just under 18 minutes.  In the junior boys race James Masutani took 72nd place in 18:28.3, while John Gibb took 131st place in 19:33.1.  In the freshman boys race Ben Gabayan took 123rd place in 19:47.9.

Girls:  In the Girls JV race the team took 4th place, led by Sarah Wolchin in 27th place in 22:03.4, and as this is a new course for the Woodbridge Classic, it becomes the school record.  Our other runners were Victoria Han Pham in 35th in 22:17.1, Natasha Dveirin in 38th in 22:18.1, Yael Balakhane in 44th in 22:23.9 and Jillian Dveirin in 76th in 23:16.5.  In the girls freshman race Veronica Valle took 54th in 23:00.9 and Yasmeen Ohebsion took 98th in 23:59.9.

CIF UPDATES

The CIF SS Prelims and Finals will not be at MT SAC this season but will take place at the Riverside XC Course (the site of last years Prelims).  The Prelims will be a 2 day meet, with Friday Nov. 11, 2016 for Divisions 1 and 4, while Saturday Nov. 12, 2016 will be for Divisions 2, 3 and 5.  Beverly in Division 3 will be on Saturday.  At league finals the top 6 varsity individuals not on a team that qualifies for CIF will move on to the CIF Prelims (up from the previous rule of the top 3).  Of course the top 3 teams at league finals qualify for the CIF prelims.  At the CIF prelims the top 24 teams will qualify for the CIF finals (if 3 heats then top 8 from each heat).  The top 10 individuals in each heat (if 3 heats) not on a qualifying team also move on to CIF finals. Top 7 teams at CIF finals move on to State. 

LAGUNA HILLS INVITE 3 MILES @ LAGUNA HILLS HIGH SCHOOL  Sept. 10, 2016

BOYS VARSITY GRABS 3rd PLACE WHILE SHORT-HANDED

Shimon Dubner Takes 9th Place in Boys Senior Race

Boys Senior Race.  The Boys Varsity short-handed (without top senior runners Jonathan Cohen and Jason Cohen) performed well enough to grab third place in the Division III Senior Race at Laguna Hills, with Ocean View taking 1st place and Costa Mesa taking 2nd place, with Beverly just 6 points behind in 3rd.  Leading the way was Shimon Dubner, taking 9th place in 16:37 (that moves him from 7th on the All Time List for Beverly on the course when he ran last year 16:57 to 5th All Time with his 16:37 performance)(One must run under 17 minutes to make the boys All Time List for the Laguna Hills course).  There were 32 teams entered in Division III.  Medals at Laguna Hills were given for 1st place gold, 2nd place silver, and 3rd place through 40th place bronze.  Runners ran in their class level races.  Our other seniors, Dalton Han-Pham took 20th place in 17:27; Xavier Santos took 34th place in 18:02, Spencer Edelman took 44th place in 18:42; Jeremy Segal took 69th place in 20:28; Eytan Mizrahi took 78th place in 21.54.  

Girls Junior Race.  No seniors were at the meet, so the junior girls race was the highlight for Beverly.  As a team they garnered 8th place.  The top runner was Yael Balakhane who took 31st place in 22:58.  To make the Beverly All Time List, one has to run under 21 minutes.  Victoria Han-Pham took 37th place in 23:25.  

Boys Junior Race.  In the boys junior race our top runner was Adam Stewart in 19th place in 17:45.  James Masutani took 59th place in 19:33; and John Gibb took 79th place in 20:46.

Boys Sophomore Race.   In the boys sophomore race Aaron Selikovitz took 23rd place in 17:48.  Jake Selikovitz took 52nd place in 19:23, and Arjun Batra took 60th place in 19:35.

Girls Freshman Race.  The girls had no sophomores at the meet.  However, rising star for the freshman girls Veronica Valle took 37th place in 24:13.  Yasmeen Ohebsion took 53rd place in 25:19.

Boys Freshman Race.  Benjamin Gabayan took 25th place in 19:24.

GREAT COW RUN INVITE 3 MILES @ CERRITOS REGIONAL PARK  Sept 3, 2016

BOYS VARSITY TAKES 3rd PLACE IN SMALL SCHOOLS DIVISION

JONATHAN COHEN SETS SCHOOL RECORD FOR COURSE 15:13.20

Boys Varsity: The boys varsity in the opening XC meet of the season took 3rd place in the small schools division of the Great Cow Run 3 miles, which was won by Yorba Linda.  The races were combined between large, medium and small schools, with nearly 300 runners in each race.  Overall the boys varsity took 14th place as a team out of 35 schools.  Our top runner Jonathan Cohen took 17th place overall (unofficially the first place finisher for the small schools division) in 15:13.20, smashing the old school record for the course set in 2008 which was 16:12.  The old school record was also broken by Jason Cohen in 40th place overall in 15:37.73 and Shimon Dubner in 42nd place overall in 15:39.01.  Our 4th and 5th runners also made the all time list for Beverly over the course (requiring a sub 17 minute run), with Dalton Han-Pham in 16:49.63 (165th place) and sophomore Aaron Selikovitz in 16:59.73 (185th place).  Our other boys varsity runners Adam Stewart took 196th place in 17:12.81 and Xavier Santos in 205th place in 17:24.03

Girls Varsity:  The girls varsity took 27th place as a team.  Our top finisher was Victoria Han-Pham in 190th place in 22:09.18.  The school record is 18:46 and to make the all time list a sub-20 minute is required.  Following was Yael Balakhane in 194th place in 22:17.64, Jillian Dveirin in 198th place in 22:34.57, and Natasha Dveirin in  211th place in 23:30.63.  

Boys JV:  The boys JV team took 13th place as a team.  Our top runner was Raustin Soltani in 35th place in 17:19.09.  Two other performances of note were Spencer Edelman in 59th place in 17:53.47 and Jeremy Segal in 113th place in 18:55.69.

Boys Soph.:  Our top sophomore boys were Jake Selikovitz in 125th place in 18:34.82 and Arjun Batra in 137th place in 18:45.03.

Girls Soph:  Veronica Valle as a freshman ran the sophomore race and still managed to take 92nd place in a time of 23:03.36, good enough to be on the girls varsity team.

Boys Frosh:  In the boys freshman race Nate Emaeilyan took 176th in 21:21.87.

XC 2016 Schedule

SEPT 3  Sat. The Great Cow Run, Cerritos Regional Park 8:00 AM

SEPT 10 Sat. Laguna Hills XC Invitational, Laguna Hills HS 7:45 AM

SEPT 16 Fri. Woodbridge XC Classic, Silverlakes Sports Park, Norco 4:50 PM

SEPT 21 Wed. OCEAN LG CLUSTER #1, Kenneth Hahn Park 2:30 PM

SEPT 24 Sat. Dana Hills Invite, Dana Hills HS, Div. 2 @ 10:00 AM

SEPT 30 Fri. Palos Verdes Invite, Palos Verdes HS 12:00 PM

OCT 6 Thu. North Torrance Dual Meet, Columbia Park 2:30 PM

OCT 19 Wed. OCEAN LG CLUSTER # 2, El Segundo HS 1:30 PM

OCT 21 Fri. MT SAC Invite, MT SAC Walnut 10:30 AM

NOV 3 Thu. OCEAN LG FINALS, Rancho Park 1:30 PM 

NOV 12 Sat. CIF SS Prelims, Riverside XC Course 7:30 AM

NOV 19 Sat. CIF SS FInals, Riverside XC Course 7:45 AM

NOV 26 Sat. CIF State Finals, Woodward Park Fresno 8:00 AM

DEC 3 Sat. Foot Locker West Regional, MT SAC Walnut 8:00 AM

30 YR Anniversary – John Mora 1986

We celebrate every season with an anniversary of our athletes from the past.  One of Beverly’s better boys cross country runners was John Mora, who 30 years ago in 1986 took 1st place in the league championship, took 2nd at the CIF SS Division 3 prelims, and took 16th place in the CIF SS Division 3 Finals.   He holds the school record for the MT SAC 3 mile course in 15:33.

 

2016T&F

ANNABEL PERSONENI TAKES 6th IN FRENCH JUNIOR NATIONALS IN 800M 2:14.52

Annabel Personeni ran in the Junior Nationals in France.  In her preliminary heat she took 1st place in 2:16.61.  In the Finals she took 6th place in 2:14.52.  The junior nationals are restricted to athletes under 20 years of age.  Earlier this season Annabel ran a personal best in the Jim Bush Invitational at Cerritos College when she ran 2:13.50.   This was her senior year at Beverly and she just graduated from Beverly High.  For statistical purposes seniors have until July 31 each year to make their high school records and all time lists, as that is when the season ends with the USATF Junior Olympic Championship in Sacramento, CA.  Her time of 2:13.50 done earlier during her senior year at Beverly ranks her #5 on Beverly’s All Time List.   Congratulations to Annabel !

HISTORICAL NOTE:  Annabel is not the first athlete we’ve had at Beverly to have dual or foreign citizenship with other countries and to accomplish foreign achievements in the junior ranks.  John Beck was born in Austria and in 1961 he ran the mile for Beverly holding the then school record (4:21.70 converted 1600m), and as a high school All American was definitely one of the top junior runners from Austria.   Simon Langer born in Israel and held Israeli citizenship was a high school All American in 1970 at Beverly in the 800m in 1:52.9 a then school record, which performance set the Israel junior national record at the time.  Alexander Rohani in 2013 was a high school All American at Beverly in the 400m and ran in the world junior championship for Iran while at Beverly, and his time of 46.71 a school record was the second fastest time ever by an Iranian junior, just barely missing the Iranian junior national record.

CIF STATE  MEET @ BUCHANAN H.S. , CLOVIS  (FRESNO) CA June 3, 2016

AMANDA BLOCK’S SEASON ENDS AT STATE MEET

It’s been a long season and a memorable one for senior Amanda Block, as she set a new school record this year of 12-1 for the girls pole vault, and qualified for the State Meet.  With 34 competitors at the State prelims only 12 girls qualified for the finals.  Six girls cleared 12-6 and 10 girls cleared 12-0, and those that cleared 12-0, which included Amanda, only 6 qualified for the finals based on fewer misses.  Amanda finished in 16th place in State, and barely missed clearing 12-6.  She will be competing for Brown University next year, and we’ll be watching her in the future, reaching higher heights both in the pole vault and in her academics.  We are going to miss Amanda, but we can say that she has inspired our athletes on the team for next year.  Beverly’s greatest girl pole vaulter!

CIF SS MASTERS MEET @ Cerritos College – May 27, 2016

OMG!  AMANDA BLOCK QUALIFIES FOR STATE MEET!

Sets New School Record in Girls Pole Vault –   12-1

Amanda Block was amongst the 12 best girl pole vaulters in the CIF SS at the Masters Meet (which included some of the best vaulters in the U.S.), where she took 6th place in a new school record 12-1, which qualified her to the State Meet.  Regardless of the outcome of the State Meet, she reached the goal and dream of countless athletes in the the State to be an ALL STATE athlete.  She becomes the 10th individual girl at Beverly to make the State Meet in our history.  Eleven of the 12 girls at the Masters Meet qualified for State (the top 6 automatically qualified and those that vaulted 11-7 met the At Large State Standard). The State Meet is next week at Buchanan H.S. in Clovis (Fresno), CA.   The top 12 in the June 3 Prelims will advance to the State Finals on June 4.  WE ALL WISH AMANDA THE BEST OF LUCK !!!   

GO AMANDA !

Results: (same height placing based on number of misses)

  1. Rachel Baxter – Canyon (Anaheim) H.S.  13-7
  2. McKenna Caskey – Mater Dei H.S.  13-1
  3. Kate Thomas – Santa Marguerita H.S.  12-7
  4. Jacqueline Ahrens – Peninsula H.S. 12-7
  5. Erin Gerardo – Santa Marguerita 12-1
  6. Amanda Block – Beverly Hills H.S  12-1
  7. Kaitlin Heri – Redondo Union H.S. 11-7
  8. Sarah Prystupo – Burroughs (Burbank) 11-7

     Rachel Craft – Thousand Oaks 11-7

  1. Codie Wilshusen – Paso Robles 11-7
  2. Emily Coombs – Lutheran (Orange) 11-7
  3. Amari Turner – Redondo Union H.S. 11-1

[Changes to ALL TIME LISTS for 2016 are set forth at the bottom of the page]

[Photos of meets this year are posted on “Photos” link at upper left hand margin–when you get to the photos site with the photostream you can also click on “Albums” link to get each meet’s photos separately categorized]

All Time Lists, All League, etc… have been updated and will continue to be updated through the CIF competition.

CIF SS DIVISION 3 FINALS @ CERRITOS COLLEGE – MAY 21, 2016

Amanda Block Ties For 2nd Place At CIF SS Div. 3 Finals!

Qualifies For CIF SS MASTERS MEET!

The Season isn’t over for Amanda Block.  At the CIF SS Division 3 Finals she tied for 2nd place in the girls pole vault clearing 11-9, and just missed clearing 12-3, which was the winning vault.   In the overall 4 Divisions of the CIF SS the top 12 performances make the Master’s Meet, which included Amanda.   At the Masters Meet the top 6 qualify for the STATE Meet and anyone who clears 11-7 (the State At Large standard in the girls pole vault) advances to STATE as well.  Amanda’s top performance is 12-0.

Results (top 6 Medal)

  1.     Kate Thomas (Santa Margarita HS)                12-3
  2.     Amanda Block (Beverly Hills HS                    11-9
  3.     Erin Gerardo (Santa Margarita HS)                 11-9

2.     Emily Coombs (Lutheran Orange HS)            11-9

  1.     Cody Wilshusen (Paso Robles HS)                11-9
  2.     Kimberly Demming (Cabrillo Lompoc HS)      9-9

Amanda scored 5.75 points for Beverly, which placed the team at 31st place in the CIF SS Div 3 Finals.  

AWARDS BANQUET 5-18-2016 @ BHHS CAFETERIA

AWARD WINNERS

Scholar Athlete:  Mohammad Abikenari and Amanda Block

MVP Boys Varsity Track: Jonathan Cohen

MVP Boys Varsity Field: Brandon Kim

MVP Girls Varsity Track: Sarah Smith

MVP Girls Varsity Field: Amanda Block

MVP Boys Frosh Soph Track: Carl Wehba

MVP Boys Frosh Soph Field: Greg Carter

Coach Award Boys Varsity: Raehaan Poonja and Shimon Dubner

Coach Award Girls Varsity: Victoria Han-Pham, Julianne Araullo & Cheyanne Araullo

Coach Award Boys Frosh Soph: Aaron Selikovitz

Rookie Award Boys Varsity: Solomon Nwankwo

Rookie Award Girls Varsity: Julie Park and Danna Rosman

Most Improved Boys Varsity: Daniel Chorn

Most Improved Girls Varisty: Yael Balakane

Most Improved Boys Frosh-Soph: Willy Magnin and Jack Schulman

Most Inspirational Boys Varsity: Stanley Wu and Jason Cohen

Most Inspirational Girls Varsity: Zoe Hinton and Leticia Valle

[note girls frosh-soph and girls varsity were combined for awards]

Sydney Gray – our school record holder for the girls varsity 800m in 2:09.15 (2011), competed in the PAC-12 Championship for Berkeley in the 5000m and took 9th place in 16:23.57.   Earlier this season she ran the 1500m in 4:24.14.  

CIF SS DIVISION 3 PRELIMS @ ESTANCIA H.S. May 14, 2016

AMANDA BLOCK MAKES CIF SS DIV. 3 FINALS IN POLE VAULT!

It was no surprise that Amanda Block made her third straight CIF Finals in the girls Pole Vault.  The top 9 in each event made the finals, and Amanda waited until the bar reached 9-6, took one jump, cleared it , and qualified for the finals.  Eight girls cleared 9-6, and that was all it took for those girls to make the finals next Saturday at Cerritos College.  The finals will see much higher heights as Amanda tries to qualify for the CIF Masters Meet which qualifies one to the State Meet.   She was our only qualifier to the Finals.   However, our other athletes did compete at the CIF meet, an accomplishment in itself.  Jonathan Cohen took 7th in his heat of the boys 1600m and ran 4:31.87, then came back and ran the boys 3200m taking 13th in 9:52.30.  He had a great year, and will be back next year for his senior year.  Our weight throwers were also in action.  Rashad Ysaguirre took 20th in the boys discus in 135-9.  Then in the shot put Solomon Nwankwo took 25th in 43-7, while Rashad Ysaguirre took 34th in 41-8.  Our boys 4X100m relay (made the CIF meet, after Lawndale was disqualified at the league meet, then Lawndale was put back in, then disqualified again, so Beverly moved up to third place in league after all the confusion, and qualified for CIF)–made up of Stanley Wu, Carl Wehba, Jordan Getty and Brandon Kim—they took 6th in their CIF prelim heat in 45.25.   

OXY INVITATIONAL TRACK MEET May 7, 2016 @ Occidental College

AMANDA BLOCK was entered in the Oxy Invitational in the girls pole vault.  With 23 entrants, all college level, except Amanda being the only high school entrant, she took 5th place in a height of 3.6  meters (11-9 3/4).  This Saturday is the CIF prelims, which will be her 4th straight year she has competed at the CIF level.

Annabel Personeni:  Although not running for the team, Annabel is a Senior at Beverly, and her best times this season have come in the 1500m and Mile, where she has run the mile in 5:12.35 (5:10.65c 1600m) and ran the 1500m in 4:48.53 (5:09.74c 1600m) in invitational and open meets.

OCEAN LEAGUE FINALS @ CULVER CITY H.S.  MAY 5, 2016    [CORRECTIONS]

GIRLS FROSH-SOPH WIN OCEAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP!

AMANDA BLOCK WINS GIRLS VARSITY POLE VAULT  FOR HISTORIC 4 YEARS IN A ROW!

BEVERLY HAS 7 QUALIFICATIONS FOR CIF

GIRLS FS 4X400m RELAY WINS IN SCHOOL RECORD 4:11.36

There are many stories to report on for the Ocean League Finals.  On the team side, the girls frosh-soph which won the dual meet championship, now also won the Ocean League Championship at the League Finals earning them the perpetual league plaque.  The boys varsity, girls varsity and boys frosh-soph all finished in 4th place. 

All League (Top 3 in League) & CIF Qualifiers on Varsity:

Girls Varsity:

Pole Vault: Amanda Block (1st)  CIF Q.

Boys Varsity:

1600m: Jonathan Cohen (2nd) CIF Q.

3200m: Jonathan Cohen (3rd) CIF Q.

Shot Put: Rashad Ysaguirre (1st) CIF Q.; Solomon Nwankwo (2nd) CIF Q.

Discus: Rashad Ysaguirre (1st) CIF Q.

4X100m Relay (Stanley Wu, Carl Wehba, Jordan Getty & Brandon Kim (3rd) CIF Q.

Girls Frosh-Soph:

100m: Sarah Smith (1st)

200m: Sarah Smith (1st); Leticia Valle (2nd)

400m: Leticia Valle (1st); Danna Rosman (2nd)

800m: Zoe Hinton (1st)

3200m: Natasha Dveirin (2nd)

100m hurdles: Alexia Moshirfatemi (3rd)

300m hurdles: Taylor Asla (2nd)

Pole Vault: Julie Park (1st)

Long Jump: Julianne Araullo (1st); Cheyanne Araullo (2nd)

Triple Jump: Cheyanne Araullo (1st); Julianne Araullo (2nd)

High Jump: Danna Rosman (2nd)

4X100m Relay: (Julianne Araullo, Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle & Sarah Smith) (1st)

4X400m Relay: (Zoe Hinton, Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle & Sarah Smith) (1st)

Boys Frosh-Soph:

Shot Put: Gregory Carter (1st)

Discus: Jack Schulman (2nd)

Long Jump:  Jordan Lee (3rd)

4X100m relay (Jordan Lee, Jonah Okum, Willy Magnin & Sean Toobi) (3rd)

4X400m relay (Jordan Lee, Jonah Okum, Willy Magnin & Sean Toobi) (2nd)

HIGHLIGHTS AT LEAGUE FINALS:

Girls Varsity:  Amanda Block easily won the pole vault at 11-0, and stopped competing due to darkness.  This was her 4th straight year she has won the varsity event, a historic achievement, as no one in our school’s history in track & field has ever accomplished the feat.  Stephanie Ancker ran the 1600m in 5:43.24 and ran the 800m in 2:36.07 (#50 All Time List at Beverly).

Boys Varsity:  Jonathan Cohen took 2nd in the 1600m in 4:26.89 (#13 on the Beverly All Time List) and took 3rd in the 3200m in 9:54.45.  Shimon Dubner took 5th in the 3200m in 9:58.08. Jason Cohen took 6th in the 1600m in 4:35.51, while Noah Lee took 7th in 4:36.74.  Jason Cohen also took 8th in the 3200m in 10:07.57, while Mohammad Abikenari took 9th in 10:17.69.  In the boys shot put Rashad Ysaguirre took 1st in 45-2 and also won the discus in 126-10.  Solomon Nwankwo took 2nd in the shot put in 44-4.  Carl Wehba took 5th in the 400m in 52.81.  Stanley Wu took 4th in both the 100m hurdles in 16.08 and the 300m hurdles in 42.64.  In the 800m Noah Lee took 5th in 2:06.09 and Xavier Santos took 6th in 2:06.62.  Brandon Kim took 4th in the long jump in 20-9, and 4th in the triple jump in 39-9.  

Girls Frosh-Soph:  Julie Park won the pole vault clearing 8-3, the 2nd best vault in school history, only behind Amanda Block (so she is #2 All Time at Beverly for varsity and frosh-soph listings).  The girls 4X400m relay (Zoe Hinton, Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle and Sarah Smith) won by a country mile and once again set the school record in 4:11.36 (also #27 on the varsity All Time List).  They would have taken 2nd place in the varsity race and qualified for CIF –that’s how good they are!  The 4X100m relay (Julianne Araullo, Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle & Sarah Smith) also won in 51.47 (#3 All Time at Beverly).  Sarah Smith won the 100m in in 13.10 and the 200m in 26.75 (tie #17 All Time FS and #32 Varsity All Time).  Leticia Valle took 2nd in the 200m in 27.66 (#26 FS All Time).  She also won the 400m in 62.37 (#20 FS All Time), while Danna Rosman took 2nd in 63.09.  Danna Rosman also took 2nd in the high jump at 4-6.   Zoe Hinton won the 800m in 2:33.70 (#24 FS All Time and tie #42 Varsity All Time).  Alexia Moshirfatemi took 3rd in the 100m hurdles in 19.70.  Taylor Asla took 2nd in the 300m hurdles in 52.76 (#17 FS All Time).  Cheyanne Araullo took 1st in the triple jump in 31-11 (#10 FS All Time), while sister Julianne Araullo took 2nd in 31-10 (tie #12 FS All Time).  In the long jump it was reversed as Julianne won in 14-6 1/2, while Cheyanne took 2nd in 14-3 1/2.  Kyra Brito-James took 4th in 58-3.  In the 3200m Natasha Dveirin took 3rd in 13:37.28 and Yael Balakhane took 4th in 13:38.28.  In the prelims Victoria Han Pham ran the 800m in 2:36.38 (#33 FS All Time and #51 Varsity All Time)

Boys Frosh-Soph:  Gregory Carter took 1st in the shot put in 38-10, while Jack Schulman took 4th in 35-2.  In the discus Jack Schulman took 2nd in 92-7.  In the 1600m Kyle Mecheri took 3rd in 4:55.19, while Aaron Selikovitz took 9th in 4:59.20 and Maxwell Kim took 10th in 4:59.24.  In the 3200m Aaron Selikovitz took 7th in 11:03.33, while Maxwell Kim took 8th in 11:14.74.  Sean Toobi took 4th in the 400m in 55.77.  The 4X400m relay (Jordan Lee, Jonah Okum, Willy Magnin & Sean Toobi) took 2nd in 3:46.93.  The 4X100m relay (Jordan Lee, Jonah Okum, Willy Magnin & Sean Toobi) took 3rd in 48.04.  In the long jump Jordan Lee took 3rd in 17-6.  In the prelims Kyle Mecheri ran the 800m in 2:11.40.  

CULVER CITY DUAL MEET @ CULVER CITY H.S. 4/28/2016

BOYS VARSITY EDGED OUT BY CULVER CITY FOR DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIP

GIRLS FROSH-SOPH WIN DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIP

GIRLS FROSH-SOPH 4X400m RELAY SETS NEW SCHOOL RECORD 4:12.70 !!!

The big showdown between Beverly and Culver in the boys varsity was no letdown, as Culver edged out Beverly by a score of 70-66.  Culver at 5-0 is the dual meet Ocean League Champion as Beverly takes 2nd in league at 4-1.  The girls frosh-soph on the other hand beat Culver 81-50 to go undefeated in league at 5-0 and are the Ocean League Champion in the dual meets.  Culver ended up in 2nd place at 4-1.  The girls varsity lost to Culver 119-11 ending the season 2-3 finishing in 4th in league.  The boys frosh-soph lost to Culver 98-28, finishing the season 3-2, in 3rd place.

HIGHLIGHTS:  

Girls Frosh-Soph: The highlight of the meet was the girls frosh-soph team taking the Ocean League title undefeated, and the 4X400m relay (Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle, Zoe Hinton and Sarah Smith) capped the victory by winning their race in a new school record 4:12.70.  Not only did they set a new frosh-soph record at Beverly, but their time made the varsity girls All Time List at Beverly at #28 (the first frosh-soph team to make the Beverly Varsity All Time List for the 4X400m relay).  If they run the varsity 4X400m relay at league finals and finish in the top 3, their time would be good enough to meet the CIF standard to make the CIF prelims.  Let’s run them Varsity at League Finals!  The girls 4X100m relay (Julianne Araullo, Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle and Sarah Smith) ran 52.37 (#5 on the All Time Frosh-Soph List at Beverly, and also made the Varsity All Time List at #37).  Sarah Smith won the 100m in 13.30 and ran the 200m in 27.10.  In the girls 400m Danna Rosman won in 62.24 (#19 on the Frosh-Soph All Time List) while Leticia Valle took 2nd in 62.97 (#23 on the Frosh-Soph All Time List).  In the triple jump, Cheyanne Araullo took 1st in 29-11 (a tie for #20 on the Frosh-Soph All Time List), while sister Julianne Araullo jumped 28-8 1/4 in 2nd place (just missing the All Time List needing 29-0).  Danna Rosman took 2nd in the high jump leaping 4-6 (tie for #16 on the Frosh-Soph All Time List).  Zoe Hinton won the 800m in 2:38.81.  Victoria Han-Pham won the 1600m in 5:59.00, with Yael Balakhane in 2nd in a PR 6:01.93.  In the 3200m Yael Balakhane won in 13:38.53, while Natasha Dveirin took 2nd in 13:38.53.   Kyra Brito-James took 1st in the shot put in 24-1 and 3rd in the discus in 57-0 1/2.

Boys Varsity:   Stanley Wu was just edged out in the 300m hurdles in a photo finish, but ran 42.00, finally making the Beverly All Time List for Varsity at #30.  In the 1600m Jonathan Cohen took 1st in 4:39.17, with Jason Cohen in 2nd in 4:39.38 and Noah Lee in 4th in 4:43.99.  In the 800m Jonathan Cohen won in 2:04.42, while Noah Lee took 2nd in 2:08.08 and Xavier Santos in 4th in 2:11.62.  In the 3200m Jason Cohen won in 10:02.30, while Shimon Dubner took 3rd in 10:07.82 and Mohammad Abikenari took 4th in 10:32.40.  Raehaan Poonja took 2nd in the 100m in 11.31 and 3rd in the 200m in 23.07.  In the 400m Carl Wehba took 2nd in 53.00 with Ameen Hakimianpour in 3rd in 53.08.  Hunter Kim took 3rd in the 300m hurdles in 44.08.  In the boys long jump Brandon Kim took 2nd in 19-9 1/4.  In the discus Rashad Ysaguirre took 1st in 125-6 with Solomon Nwankwo in 2nd in 111-1.  In the shot put Solomon Nwankwo took 2nd in 42-11, with Rashad Ysaguirre in 3rd in 42-4.  

Girls Varsity:  Amanda Block easily won the pole vault in 10-6.   Stephanie Ancker took a close 2nd place in the 1600m in 5:42.73 (making the varsity All Time List at #31).  She also took 2nd in the 800m in 2:37.70 (missing the All Time List of 2:37.00 or better).  Totally unnoticed was sophomore Taylor Asla in the 300m hurdles where she took 3rd place in 54.05 (#28 on the Frosh-Soph All Time List).  Also unnoticed was freshman Bianca Castro in the 200m taking 5th  place in 28.04 (tie #33 on the Frosh-Soph All Time List).

Boys Frosh-Soph:   In the 1600m Kyle Mecheri took 2nd in 4:58.99, with Aaron Selikovitz in 4th in 5:04.42.   In the 3200m Aaron Selikovitz took 1st in 11:19.70, with James Masutani in 2nd in 11:23.20.  In the discus Jack Schulman continues to move up the All Time List as he took 2nd in 96-0 (#32 on the Frosh-Soph All Time List).

South Bay Championship @ West Torrance H.S.  April 22-23, 2016

3 Varsity Boys Go Under 10:00 minutes for 3200m!

The highlight for Beverly was the Varsity Boys 3200m at the South Bay Championship.  Three boys for Beverly went under 10:00 minutes, as Jonathan Cohen ran 9:49.17 (#12 on the Beverly All Time List), with Jason Cohen at 9:55.81 (his previous 9:52.00 is #15 on the All Time List) and Shimon Dubner at 9:56.59 (#18 on the All Time List).  This is the first time we have ever had 3 boys in one race go under 10:00.   The other highlight of the meet was sophomore Victoria Han-Pham taking 1st in her girls varsity 1600m race in 5:49.67 (#28 on the All Time List for frosh-soph girls 1600m and by breaking 5:50, she makes the varsity All Time List at #43).  She came back and took 5th in the 800m in 2:39.87 (just missing making the All Time List for frosh-soph which requires a sub-2:39.00 time).  Amanda Block took 4th in the girls varsity pole vault clearing 11-6.  Jack Schulman in the frosh-soph discus threw 90-0 making the Beverly All Time List at #43.  Julianne Arraulo leaped 28-7 and Cheyanne Araullo went 28-0 in the girls frosh-soph triple jump missing the All Time List which requires 29-0 or more.  Stanley Wu took 3rd in his race for the 110m hurdles in 16.04.  Solomon Nwankwo took 4th in the shot put in 43-8 1/2 and threw the discus 99-10 1/4.  In the girls varsity 400m Bianca Castro took 3rd in her race in 64.20.  Stephanie Ancker ran the girls varsity 1600m in 5:53.92.  In the boys varsity 1600m Dalton Han-Pham ran 4:59.21.  In the boys frosh-soph 1600m Kyle Mecherie took 4th in his race in 5:02.36, while Maxwell Kim won his race in 5:04.06.  The girls frosh-soph 4X400m relay took 1st in 4:18.65 and the girls frosh-soph 4X100m relay took 3rd in their race in 52.74.  

[Changes to ALL TIME LISTS for 2016 are set forth at the bottom of the page]

[Photos of meets this year are posted on “Photos” link at upper left hand margin–when you get to the photos site with the photostream you can also click on “Albums” link to get each meet’s photos separately categorized]

BHHS v. SAMO DUAL MEET April 21, 2016 @ BHHS

VARSITY BOYS REMAIN UNDEFEATED IN DUAL MEETS

The Beverly Boys varsity team remained undefeated as they won the dual meet against Santa Monica H.S. (“SAMO”) 82-54, putting them at 4-0.  They have one remaining meet against Culver City to go without a loss this season and win the Ocean League dual meet championship.  Our girls varsity lost to SAMO 98-15 (as most of our girls on the team are frosh-soph), which puts them at 2-2 in league.  Our girls frosh-soph team beat SAMO 118-2 putting them undefeated this year at 4-0.  If they beat Culver City next week they will be the league’s dual meet champion.  The boys frosh-soph lost their first league meet, as SAMO won 67-56, putting them at 3-1 in league.  

Highlights:

Boys Varsity:  Marcel Espinoza of SAMO had a great double winning the 200m in 22.20 and the 400m in 48.48.  Lucas Jackson of SAMO won the 1600m in a time of 4:22.28.   Jonathan Cohen took 2nd in the 1600m in a PR 4:32.28, followed in 3rd was Jason Cohen in 4:37.40 and Noah Lee in 5th in 4:39.36.  In the 800m Jonathan Cohen took 2nd in a PR 2:01.27, followed by Jason Cohen in 3rd in 2:06.31.  Raehaan Poonja won the 100m in 11.25.  Carl Wehba took 2nd in the 400m in a PR 52.53 (as a frosh -soph that places him at #9 on the boys frosh-soph All Time List for the 400m).  Stanley Wu won the 100m hurdles in 16.49 and the 300m hurdles in 43.07.  Dalton Han-Pham won the 3200m in 10:50.01.  Our boys 4X100 relay won in 44.95.  Brandon Kim won the long jump in 19-6 1/2 and took 2nd in the triple jump in 37-2 1/2.  Solomon Nwankwo won the shot put in 42-11 1/2 and the discus in 113-5 1/2, while Rashad YSaguirre took 2nd in the shot put in 42-9 and the discus in 112-7 1/2. 

Girls Varsity:  Amanda Block easily won the pole vault in 11-3.  

Girls Frosh-Soph: Julie Park cleared 7-7 in the pole vault, as she is now #4 All Time on the varsity and #3 frosh-soph All Time.  The girls frosh-soph 4X100m relay (Cheyanne Araullo, Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle, and Sarah Smith) won in a time of 52.46 (#5 on the frosh-soph All Time List and #38 on the varsity All Time List).  Sarah Smith won the 100m in 13.18 and the 200m in 27.66.  Leticia Valle was in 2nd in the 200m in 28.26, with Cheyanne Araullo in 3rd in 28.50.  In the 400m Danna Rosman took 1st in 64.20, followed in 2nd by Leticia Valle in 64.57 and Cheyanne Araullo in 3rd in 65.01.  In the 800m Zoe Hinton took 1st in 2:41.01 and Victoria Han-Pham took 2nd in 2:41.21.  In the 1600m Victoria Han-Pham took 1st in 5:58.25, Natasha Dveirin took 2nd in 6:07.08 and Yael Balakhane took 3rd in 6:08.76.  Kyra Brito James won the shot put in 26-1 (which places her in a tie for #11 on the All Time List for frosh-soph shot put) and also won the discus in 69-7 (placing her at #10 on the frosh-soph All Time List and she also makes the Beverly varsity All Time List at #30).  Julianne Araullo took 1st in the long jump in 14-8 1/4 and 1st in the triple jump in 28-10.

Boys Frosh-Soph: Kyle Mecheri took 1st in the 1600m in 4:51.03 and 3rd in the 800m in 2:14.70.  Other times of note in the 1600m were Aaron Selikovitz in 3rd in 5:03.45, Maxwell Kim in 4th in 5:04.63, Jake Selikovitz in 5th in 5:05.03, and James Masutani in 6th in 5:09.43. In the 3200m Aaron Selikovitz took 1st in 11:17.50, with James Masutani in 2nd in 11:24.90. The 4X100m relay took 2nd in 47.96.  In the shot put Gregory Carter took 1st in 35-7, with Jack Schulman in 2nd in 35-02 1/2.  Jack Schulman won the discus in 80-0.  

MT SAC INVITE @ 4-16-2016

AMANDA BLOCK TAKES 4th AT MT SAC INVITE

Amanda Block medalled and took 4th place at the very competitive MT SAC INVITE girls pole vault clearing 11-6, and just missing 12-0 on her second attempt.  Amanda was the only entrant at the prestigious MT SAC Invite for Beverly.

Ocean League Dual Meet vs. Lawndale 4-14-2016

BEVERLY SWEEPS ALL DIVISIONS AT LAWNDALE

Beverly swept the dual meet against Lawndale in all divisions.  The boys varsity won 72-63 and are now 3-0 in league.  The girls varsity won 64-44 and are 2-1 in league.  The boys frosh-soph won 75-4 and are 3-0 in league.  The girls frosh-soph won 64-12 and are 3-0 in league.  It was a very windy day so the times were slow.

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE MEET:  Sophomore Sarah Smith took 2nd in a very fast girls varsity 200m running 26.92 (that is #19 on the Beverly frosh-soph All Time List and #34 on the  varsity All Time List).  Sophomore Victoria Han-Pham won the girls varsity 1600m in 5:56.08 (#34 on the Beverly All Time List for frosh-soph girls 1600m).  In the boys varsity 1600m, Jonathan Cohen won in 4:41.21, Jason Cohen took 3rd in 4:43.00 and Noah Lee took 4th in 4:45.10.  In the boys varsity 3200m, Jonathan Cohen took 1st in 10:15.00, Shimon Dubner took 2nd in 10:25.89 and Mohammad Abikenari took 3rd in 10:27.38.  In the boys varsity 800m Jason Cohen took 1st in 2:09.41 and Noah Lee took 2nd in 2:09.76.   In the girls varsity 400m freshman Danna Rosman took 1st in 63.14.  In the boys varsity 400m sophomore Carl Wehba took 2nd in 54.42.  Raehaan Poonja easily won the boys varsity 100m in 11.12.  Stanley Wu took 2nd in the boys varsity 300m hurdles in 43.02.  Sophomore Zoe Hinton won the girls varsity 300m hurdles in 57.72.  In the boys varsity shot put Solomon Nwankwo took 1st in a PR 45-4, and Rashad Ysaguirre took 2nd in 42-8. In the girls varsity triple jump sophomore Julianne Araulla took 1st in 28-7.  Freshman Aaron Selkovitz took 1st in the boys frosh-soph 3200m in 11:28.17, with freshman Maxwell Kim in 2nd in 11:33.92 and sophomore James Masutani in 3rd in 11:42.14.   Sophomore Kyle Mecheri took 1st in the boys frosh-soph 1600m in 5:06.04, with freshman Aaron Selikovitz in 2nd in 5:09.37.   

ARCADIA INVITE- April 9, 2016 @ Aracdia H.S.

Amanda Block Wins Pole Vault At Arcadia

Amanda Block took 1st place in the seeded Girls Pole Vault clearing 11-8, and just missing clearing 12-2.  She was our only entrant in the prestigious meet.   

OCEAN LEAGUE DUAL MEET AGAINST HAWTHORNE H.S. @ BHHS April 8, 2016

Beverly Sweeps Meet Against Hawthorne

Beverly swept all divisions against Hawthorne H.S. in their dual meet.  We do not have the scores, but will report them when they become official.  The boys varsity, boys frosh-soph and girls frosh-soph are now 2-0 in league, while the girls varsity are 1-1 in league.

Highlights:   The girls frosh-soph 4X100m relay (Julie Park, Julianne Araulla, Danna Rosman & Sarah Smith) took 1st in 53.91 (#13 on the girls frosh-soph All Time List at Beverly).  Sarah Smith had a fast time in the girls frosh-soph 200m in 27.44 which she won, while Danna Rosman took 1st in the girls frosh-soph 400m in 64.41.  The boys varsity 800m saw our boys take 1,2 & 3, with Jonathan Cohen in 1st at 2:04.11, Noah Lee in 2nd at 2:05.83 and Jason Cohen in 3rd in 2:09.90.  Stanley Wu won the boys varsity 110m hurdles in 16.01 and the 300m hurdles in 42.77.  In the girls frosh-soph 1600m Natasha Dveirin took 1st breaking the 6 minute barrier running 5:59.08 (#38 on the girls frosh-soph All Time List at Beverly).  In the boys varsity 1600m Mohammad Abikenari took 1st in 4:55.45.   In a close boys varsity 200m Brandon Kim lost by one hundreth of a second running 23.74.  In the boys varsity shot put Solomon Nwanko took 1st in 40-10.  

UCLA LEGENDS MEET @ UCLA APRIL 1 & 2, 2016

Highlights:   The highlight for the Beverly Normans was the 3200m.  In the boys invite race Jonathan Cohen took 8th place in 9:51.03 (#14 on the boys varsity All Time List).  Not to be outdone, in the seeded boys varsity race brother Jason Cohen took 1st place in 9:52.00 (#15 on the boys varsity All Time List). In the seeded race Shimon Dubner took 6th place leading most of the way and running a PR 10:05.35 (needing to break 10 minutes to make the All Time List).  Both Jonathan Cohen and Jason Cohen without much rest came back to run the boys varsity invite Mile run.   Jonathan Cohen ran 4:36.01 (4:34.51c for 1600m) while Jason Cohen ran 4:49.59 (4:48.09c for 1600m).   In the girls 3200m varsity race, frosh-soph Yael Balakhane ran a PR 13:05.77 (#25 on the girls frosh-soph All Time List at Beverly).  In the boys varsity seeded Mile run Mohammad Abikenari ran 4:52.23 (4:50.73c for 1600m).  Amanda Block in the girls invite varsity pole vault cleared 11-8 and just missed clearing 12-2, taking 3rd place.   Raehaan Poonja took 4th place in the boys invite varsity 100m in 11.12.   In the boys varsity seeded races for 800m, Noah Lee ran 2:06.14, while Raustin Soltani ran 2:12.00.  In the girls varsity seeded races for 800m, Stephanie Ancker ran 2:37.49 (just missing the All Time List requiring a 2:37.00 or better time), while Zoe Hinton ran 2:40.57, after a fast start to the race.  In the boys varsity long jump Brandon Kim leaped 20-0 1/4 to take 5th place.  Stanley Wu in the boys varsity 110m hurdles ran 17:05.  Victoria Han-Pham in the girls seeded Mile run ran 6:07.56 (6:05.86c for 1600m).  The boys varsity 4X100m relay (Raehaan Poonja, Stanley Wu, Jordan Getty and Brandon Kim) took 5th place in 44.56.  The girls frosh-soph 4X400m relay team (Danna Rosman, Julianne Araullo, Zoe Hinton & Sarah Smith) won the girls varsity seeded relay in 4:18.11.

Anabel Personeni who does not run for Beverly, but is a Beverly student ran in the open girls 1500m running 4:58.87, which converts to a 5:20.84c 1600m (#10 on the girls varsity All Time List).

IN MEMORIUM – Chamberlain and Fisher

Bill Chamberlain – Class of 1945

We are sorry to announce that one of our top Norman sprinters of the 1940’s has passed away. In 1945 Bill Chamberlain ran the 220 yds in 22.2 on the straightaway, which converts to a 22.84 200m on the turn FAT, which is on the Beverly All Time List.  In the 1940’s pre-qualifiers that were the equivalent of todays Division Finals, Bill was in 1944 on the 880 yd relay which took 1st place, and then in 1945 he took 1st in the 220 yd sprint and 2nd in the 100 yd sprint, and once again was on the 880 yd relay that took 1st place.  In the CIF Finals (equivalent of today’s Masters Meet) in 1944 he was on the 880 yd relay that took 2nd place (but did not go to the State Meet since it was cancelled due to WWII).  In 1945 in the CIF Finals he took 4th in the 220 yd sprint and was on the 880 yd relay that took 4th place.  The relays Bill ran on are on the Beverly All Time Lists. Co-captain of the track team in 1945, he is considered one of Beverly’s great sprinters of the 1940’s.  Besides his family, he is survived by his younger brother the acclaimed actor Richard (Dick) Chamberlain of the class of 1952 at Beverly, who was also a top sprinter on the Beverly Track team.  

Steve Fisher – Class of 1960 

Steve Fisher was the former El Rodeo Principal and Horace Mann Principal and taught at Horace Mann for 20 years.  From 1966 to 2004 he was part of the Beverly Hills education system.  He passed away recently from his battle with Leukemia.  He was 74 yrs. old.  I read the stories in the Beverly Hills Weekly and Beverly Hills Courier on his passing and not a word was stated that he went to Beverly High or that he was on the track team.  I want to rectify that here on our website.  One of his great loves at Beverly was being part of the track team.  He was our #1 runner in the 440 yards race on varsity and held the frosh soph 330 yd record and the 660 yd record when he then ran for Beverly. I remember when I was a freshman at Beverly in 1966, Steve introduced himself to me, and how he loved his being on the Beverly track team, telling me stories of the team and always encouraged me in my track endeavors, even when I broke the 660 yd record. I will always remember his quality of “encouragement,” and smile, which served him well as Principal of two of our elementary schools.  Steve, as a track athlete at Beverly we remember you!

Editor

CAL RELAYS @ Cerritos College SAT March 19, 2016

AMANDA BLOCK WINS GIRLS POLE VAULT AT 12-0

Boys 4X1600m Relay WIns with # 2 All Time @ Beverly 18:56.34

HIGHLIGHTS:

Beverly was in the Small Schools Division, and Amanda Block won the Girls Varsity Pole Vault tying her school record of 12-0, which was higher than the winner of the Large School Division.  She missed at 12-3, but she continues to be ranked as #2 in the CIF SS Division 3, Ranked #7 in the CIF SS, ranked #10 in the State of California, and ranked #45 in the U.S. (a top 50 ranking by the end of the year will make her a High School All American).  Our boys varsity 4X1600m relay of Shimon Dubner (4:48.93), Jason Cohen (4:40.79), Mohammad Abikenari (4:48.75) and Jonathan Cohen (4:37.87) won the race, and posted the second fastest time ever for a Beverly team for the event running 18:56.34.  The boys varsity 4X800m relay of Raustin Soltani (2:15.84), Jonathan Cohen (2:05.73), Mohammad Abikenari (2:14.29) and Jason Cohen (2:06.65) took 2nd place in a time of 8:42.44, and lost to Cathedral High School who ran 8:42.05 by 4 tenths of a second.   Raehaan Poonja won his heat (6th overall) of the 200m in 22.94.  In the girls frosh-soph 1600m Victoria Han-Pham took 1st in 5:57.69 (making the girls frosh-soph All Time List at Beverly at #34).  Solomon Nwankwo in the boys varsity discus took 3rd place with a throw of 119-0 (tied for #26 on the Beverly All Time List) and PR’d in the boys varsity shot put throwing 43-8 and taking 3rd place.  Dalton Han-Pham in the varsity boys 1600m took 3rd place in 4:58.98.  Stanley Wu took 2nd place in the boys varsity 110m hurdles in 16.04. Carl Wehba in the boys frosh-soph DMR relay unofficially ran his 400m leg in 53.69.  

DUAL MEET EL SEGUNDO VS. BHHS @  BHHS 3-17-2016

The Boys Varsity won the dual meet with El Segundo 93-43, while the Boys FS won 60-49, and the Girls FS won 64-54.  Our Girls Varsity has relinquished the season by only having 3 girls in total competing on varsity (most of our girls on varsity are no longer with the team and many of the frosh-soph girls would be on varsity, but are competing on the girls frosh-soph team). As such El Segundo easily won the girls varsity meet 111-13.  The Meet was hand-timed so as seen below times were adjusted by conversion factors where applicable to get an FAT (fully automatic time) for record purposes.

HIGHLIGHTS:

Boys Varsity:  In the distance races Jonathan Cohen won the 1600m in 4:35.0, followed in 2nd by Jason Cohen in 4:36.6, Noah Lee in 5th in 4:42.5 and Mohammad Abikenari in 7th in 4:46.9.  In the 800m Jason Cohen won in 2:04.5, with Jonathan Cohen in 3rd in 2:06.9 and Noah Lee in 4th in 2:08.3.  In the 3200m Gavin Glynn of El Segundo won in 9:56.8.  Shimon Dubner of Beverly was 2nd in 10:11.0, with Mohammad Abikenari in 3rd in 10:33.5.  In the 100m Raehaan Poonja won in 10.9 (11.14 FAT).  Ameen Hakimianpour is starting to make up ground after his injury of last year by winning the 200m in 24.3 (24.54 FAT) and the 400m in 54.1 (54.24 FAT).  The boys 4X100m relay won in 44.20 (44.34 FAT).  Stanley Wu won both the 110m hurdles in 15.9 (16.14 FAT) and the 300m hurdles in 42.9 (43.14 FAT).  Rashad Ysaguirre won the discus in a throw of 126-0.  Solomon Nwankwo took 2nd in the discus in 111-4 1/2 (which ties him at #34 on the Beverly All Time List), as well as winning the shot put in 42-9 1/2.  Brandon Kim took 2nd in the triple jump in 36-8 1/2.

Girls Varsity:  Amanda Block won the pole vault at 11-6 and won the girls 100m hurdles in 18.0 (18.24 FAT).  Stephanie Ancker took 3rd in both the 800m in 2:39.4 and 1600m in 5:51.6.  Victoria Han-Pham took 5th in the 1600m in 6:05.4 and 3rd in the 3200m in 13:53.1.

Girls FS:  Julie Park took 1st place in the pole vault clearing 7-6.  That places her in a tie at #4 on the Beverly All Time List and in a tie as #3 on the FS Beverly All Time List!  Way to go Julie.  Kyra Brito James took 1st in the shot put with a throw of 22-4 and also took 1st in the discus in 53-2 (placing her in a tie for #32 on the Beverly FS All Time List).  Natasha Dveirin took 1st in the 1600m in 6:00.8 and 1st in the 3200m in 13:29.9.  Yael Balkhane took 2nd in the 1600m in 6:18.0 and 2nd in the 3200m in 13:35.1.  Danna Rosman won the 200m in 28.8 (29.04 FAT) and won the 400m in 62.8 (62.94 FAT) which is #22 on the FS All Time List.  Zoe Hinton won the 800m in 2:43.2.  Sarah Smith won the 100m in 13.0 (13.24 FAT).  The 4X100m relay team of Zoe Hinton, Julie Park, Danna Rosman & Sarah Smith took 1st place in 54.0 (54.14 FAT) (#15 on the FS All Time List).  

Boys FS:  Carl Wehba took 2nd in the 200m in 24.4 (24.64 FAT).  Jake Selikovitz took 2nd in the 800m in 2:25.30.  In the 1600m John Gibb took 2nd in 5:09.0, followed by Jake Selikovitz in 3rd in 5:11.7, James Masutani in 4th in 5:12.2 and Aaron Selikovitz in 5th in 5:12.5. In the 3200m James Masutani took 1st in 11:28.30, with Aaron Selikovitz in 2nd in 11:29.8 and John Gibb in 3rd in 11:40.7.  Carl Wehba won the high jump in 4-8.  Jordan Lee won the long jump in 15-5.  

REDONDO INVITE @ REDONDO H.S. March 11 and 12, 2016

HIGHLIGHTS:  

Friday March 11:   Jonathan Cohen in the boys varsity 3200m ran 9:57.25 (#16 on the All Time List), while Shimon Dubner ran 10:05.16, Jason Cohen ran 10:15.16 and Mohammad Abikenari ran 10:18.64, all on a cold and windy Friday night.  In the girls FS 3200m, Yael Balakhane ran 13:17.44 (#26 on the FS All Time List), while Victoria Han-Pham ran 13:22.57(#27 on the FS All Time List).

Saturday March 12:  Amanda Block took 3rd place in the girls pole vault clearing 11-6 in a very competitive field.  Stanley Wu took 3rd in his heat of the boys varsity 300m hurdles in 43.47, while taking 4th in his heat in the 110m hurdles in 16.11.  Raehaan Poonja took 4th in his heat of the boys varsity 100m in 11:07.  In the girls varsity 1600m Stephanie Ancker ran 5:56.73; while in the girls FS 1600m Victoria Han-Pham ran 6:02.20.  In the girls FS 400m Danna Rosman ran 64.53.  In the boys FS 400m Carl Wehba ran 56.78

TRI-MEET: BEVERLY HILLS, MIRA COSTA & NORTH TORRANCE 3/9/2016

The annual tri-meet was non-scoring this year and once the final results of the events come in we will update the results.

Highlights:  Amanda Block cleared 11-6 in 1st place in the girls pole vault, and went over 12-1 which would have been a new school record, but she hit the bar coming down.  Stanley Wu in the hurdles had a stellar day recording personal bests in the 110m hurdles in 15.86c (just missing the Beverly All Time List by 4 hundreths of a second needing 15.82) and running 42.82 for the 300m hurdles (just missing the All Time List needing a 42.24).  Raehan Poonja ran away with the boys varsity 100m in a 11.02c.  In the boys varsity 800m Jonathan Cohen ran 2:06.78 to win, while brother Jason Cohen followed in 2:10.88.  Mohammad Abikenari took 2nd in the boys varsity 1600m in 4:47.86.  In the boys varsity 3200m Shimon Dubner took 1st place in 10:22.76, while Noah Lee took 3rd in 10:47.52.  In the girls frosh-soph 800m Zoe Hinton took off in 1st place and never relinquished her lead running 2:38.35 (#37 on the girls frosh-soph All Time List).  In the girls varsity 1600m race sophomore Victoria Han Pham ran 6:02.59.  The girls frosh soph 4X400m relay took 1st place in 4:21.77.  The boys varsity 4X100m ran 44.48.  Julianne Arraulo long jumped 14-10 (just missing the girls frosh soph All Time List for the long jump of 15-0).  

Culver City Invite @ Culver City H.S. 3/5/2016

Girls Frosh Soph 4X400m Relay Obliterates School Record: 4:16.33

The Girls Frosh-Soph 4X400m Relay team of Danna Rosman, Kate Liner, Sarah Smith and Zoe Hinton took 1st place in a time of 4:16.33 smashing the previous school record of 4:21.00.  Congratulations girls!  If they break 4:15.00 they will make the Beverly Varsity All Time List.  The boys varsity 3200m event saw our boys of Jonathan Cohen take first in 10:00.49 (just missing the Beverly Varsity All Time List of under 10 minutes), followed in 2nd place by Jason Cohen in 10:11.46 and Mohammad Abikenari in 3rd place in 10:18.24.  It looks like all three will break 10 minutes this year and make the All Time List.   Just missing making the All Time List for the boys varsity in the long jump was Brandon Kim’s leap of 20-7 in third place (he needs to jump 21-0).  In the girls frosh soph high jump Kate Liner tied for 1st place at 4-4 (Just missing clearing 4-6, which would place her on the Beverly All Time List for frosh soph girls).  Amanda Block dominated the girls varsity pole vault clearing 11-6, and almost cleared 12-0 to tie her school record.  In the boys frosh soph discus Jack Schulman took 3rd in 83-0 (he needs to reach 90-0 or over to make the boys frosh soph All Time List at Beverly).  In the girls frosh soph long jump Julianne Araullo took 1st place in 14-3 (she needs to leap 15-0 or over to make the girls frosh soph All Time List at Beverly).  Stanly Wu did not place in the boys varsity 110m hurdles, but ran 16.65.  Yael Balakhane ran the 3200m in 13:24.04, which places her as #26 on the Beverly girls frosh-soph All Time List.  The boys varsity sprint medley relay took 4th place in 1:45.08.

OCEAN LEAGUE RELAYS @ CULVER CITY H.S. , Feb. 27, 2016

Highlights:   Beverly had some relays and athletes who made the All Time Lists on both Varsity and Frosh-Soph.

Girls FS: The surprise of the day was our girls frosh-soph 4X400m relay that took first place in a time of 4:21.39, just missing the school record set last year of 4:21.00, that puts them at #2 All Time at Beverly.   The girls frosh-soph also ran in the 4X100m relay taking 2nd place in a time of 54.24 (#15 All Time at Beverly).  In the girls pole vault freshman Julie Park cleared 6-0 to take 1st place (#9 All Time at Beverly).  Natasha Dveirin took 2nd in the girls 1600m in 6:00.28, just missing the Beverly All Time list (which requires a sub 6:00 time).  

Boys Var: The boys varsity in the Distance Medley Relay had two varsity teams compete and they took 1st and 2nd place.  Team A (ran 11:11.45 (# 14 All Time at Beverly), while team “B” ran 11:37.94 (#19 All Time at Beverly).  The top splits were Jonathan Cohen 4:38.22 for 1600m, Shimon Dubner 4:46.82 for 1600m, Jason Cohen 3:27.15 for 1200m, Mohammad Abikenari 3:32.05 for 1200m, and Noah Lee 2:11.02 for 800m.   Stanley Wu won the boys varsity 100m hurdles in 16.43.  The boys varsity took 2nd in the 4X100m relay in 44.88.

Girls Var:  Amanda Block won easily in the pole vault, clearing 11-0.  Lia Danenberg-Helm took 1st in the girls varsity 3200m running 12:56.07 (making the Beverly all Time list at #35).  

WINTER STATE CHAMPIONSHIP INVITE @ CERRITOS COLLEGE February 13, 2016

AMANDA BLOCK SETS SCHOOL RECORD 12-0 IN POLE VAULT!

With a field of 18 girl pole vaulters at the Winter State Championship Invite, some of the top pole vaulters in the State did battle.  At the end 4 girls, including Amanda Block of Beverly Hills, cleared 12-0.  On the basis of misses, McKenna Caskey of Mater Dei took 1st, while Amanda Block of Beverly Hills, Shelby Noble of Clovis West and Kaitlin Heri of Redondo Union tied for 2nd place, all at the same height of 12-0.  Block had the best chance to clear 12-6, as she just missed clearing the bar.  Block’s clearance of 12-0 sets a new school record, breaking her own record of 11-9 set last year.  She has set the varsity school record now for 4 straight years, since her freshman year.  Her mark of 12-0 now ranks her in California in a tie for #3 in the State, and ties her for #32 in the U.S.   Incredibly her 12-0 mark makes her the first girl whose performance would list her on the All Time List for boys varsity T&F at Beverly!  That’s right she would be in #27 on the boys varsity pole vault all time list at Beverly.  And she’s not done yet.  We still have a long season to go.

Also at the meet Raehaan Poonja ran in the boys 60 meter dash for Beverly where he finished 6th in his heat and 37th overall in a field of 68 boys in a time of 7.32.   Annabel Personeni who attends Beverly but is not on the team ran the girls 600 meters where she was 11th overall in a field of 34, running a fine time of 1:37.91 (her best this season is 1:35.97).

SAMO ALL COMERS MEET RESULTS – 2-13-2016 @ SAMOHI

A number of our runners ran at the Santa Monica All Comers Meet.  Here are the highlights:

Leticia Valle ran 62.50 for the 400m (her best is 61.65), so that is a great early season mark.  In the boys 1600m Jason Cohen ran 4:48.52 (his best is 4:47.32), Shimon Dubner ran 4:50.72, Mohamad Abikenari ran 4:50.81 and Dalton Han-Pham ran 5:05.74.  In the Girls 1600m Victoria Han Pham ran 6:04 (missing the girls frosh-soph all time list at Beverly which is under 6:00) and Lia Dannenberg-Helm also ran 6:04.  In the boys 800m Kyle Mecheri ran 2:17.75 and Xavier Santos ran 2:17.96.  

2016 TRACK & FIELD SEASON IS UPON US!

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE:  (times subject to change)

SAT Feb 13 CA Winter State Championship Invite @ Cerritos College @ 10:00 AM

SAT Feb 13 All Comers Open Meet @ Santa Monica HS @ 9:00 AM

SAT  Feb 27 Ocean League Opener (Relays) @ Culver City HS @ 12:00 PM Noon or TBA

SAT March 5 Culver City Invite @ Culver City HS @ 10:00 AM

WED March 9 MICO/North/BHHS Tri Meet @ N. Torrance @ 2:45 PM

FRI March 11 Redondo Nike Invit. @ Redondo HS @ 4:00 PM

SAT March12 Redondo Nike Invit. @ Redondo HS @ 9:00 AM

THU March 17 El Segundo @ BHHS Dual Meet @ BHHS @ 2:45 PM

SAT March 19 California Relays @ Cerritos College @ 8:30 AM

FRI April 1 UCLA Legends Meet @ UCLA @ 12:00 PM Noon

SAT April 2 UCLA Legends Meet @ UCLA @ 10:00 AM

THU April 7 Hawthorne @ BHHS Dual Meet @ 2:45 PM

SAT April 9 Arcadia Invit. @ Arcadia HS @ 9:30 AM

THU April 14 BHHS @ Lawndale Dual Meet @ 2:45 PM

SAT April 16 MT SAC Invite @ MT SAC @ 7 AM

THU April 21 Santa Monica @ BHHS Dual Meet @ 2:45 PM

FRI April 22 South Bay Ch. Frosh Soph @ W. Torrance HS @ 5:00 PM 

SAT April 23 South Bay Ch. Varsity @ W. Torrance HS @ 6:00 PM

THU April 28 BHHS @ Culver City Dual Meet @ 2:45 PM

MON May 2 Ocean League Prelims @ Culver City HS @ 3:00 PM

THU May 5 Ocean League Finals @ Culver City HS @ 5:00 PM

SAT May 14 CIF SS Div. 3 Prelims @ Estancia HS @ 11:00 AM

SAT May 21 CIF SS Div. 3 Finals @ Cerritos College @ 10:00 AM (Field) 4:00 PM (Track)

FRI May 27 CIF SS Masters Meet @ Cerritos College @ 3:30 PM (Field) 6:00 PM (Track)

FRI June 3 CIF STATE MEET @ Buchanan HS, Clovis @ 3:00 PM (Field) 5:00 PM (Track)

SAT June 4 CIF STATE MEET @ Buchanan HS, Clovis @ 4:30 PM (Field) 6:00 PM (Track)

Each Season we try to honor those athletes of Beverly’s past by noting their achievements.

30 Year Anniversary of Hurdler Raven Viltz

Thirty (30) years ago in 1986 Raven Viltz was a High School All American in the 100 meter girls hurdles, when she ran a time of 14.47, a then school record.  She took 2nd place in the event at the CIF SS Division 4A Finals and 6th place in the CIF Masters Finals, and was All League in the event three years in a row.  She was also on the 4X400m girls relay which set our school record of 3:50.86, which relay team made the U.S. List.  Raven Viltz one of Beverly’s great girl hurdlers.

2016 Marks that Make the All Time Lists @ Beverly Hills

Girls

200m: FS: Sarah Smith 26.75 (#17), Leticia Valle 27.66 (#26);Bianca Castro 28.04 (tie #34), Cheyanne Araullo 28.06 (tie #38); VAR: Sarah Smith 26.75 (#32)

400m: FS:  Danna Rosman 62.24 (#19)

800m: FS: Zoe Hinton 2:33.70 (#24); Victoria Han-Pham 2:36.38 (#33); VAR: Zoe Hinton 2:33.70 (tie #42); Stephanie Ancker 2:36.07 (#50); Victoria Han-Pham 2:36.38 (#51 )

1600m: FS: Victoria Han-Pham 5:49.67 (#28); Natasha Dveirin 5:59.08 (#38); Var.: Annabel Personeni 5:09.74c (#6), Stephanie Ancker 5:42.73 (#31), Victoria Han-Pham 5:49.67 (#45)

3200m: FS: Yael Balakane 13:05.77 (#25), Victoria Han Pham 13:22.57 (#27); Var.: Lia Dannenberg-Helm 12:56.07 (#35)

300m hurdles:  FS: Taylor Asla 52.76 (#17)

PV:  FS: Julie Park 8-3 (#2); Var.: Amanda Block 12-1 (#1 – School Record); Julie Park 8-3 (#2).

Discus: FS: Kyra Brito-James 69-7 (#10); Var: Kyra Brito James 69-7 (#30).

High Jump:  FS: Danna Rosman 4-6 (tie #16)

Triple Jump:  FS: Cheyanne Araullo 31-11 (#10), Julianne Araullo 31-10 (tie #12); Cheyanne Araullo 31-11 (#26), Julianne Araullo 31-10 (#28)

Shot Put: FS: Kyra Brito-James 26-1 (tie #11).

4X100R: FS: (Julianne Araullo, Leticia Valle, Danna Rosman & Sarah Smith) 51.47 (#3); Var:

(Julianne Araullo, Leticia Valle, Danna Rosman & Sarah Smith) 51.47 (#29)

Var: 4X400R: FS: (Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle, Sarah Smith & Zoe Hinton) 4:11.36 (#1 -School Record); Var.: (Danna Rosman, Leticia Valle, Sarah Smith & Zoe Hinton) 4:11.36 (#27)

Boys

400m: FS: Carl Wehba 52.53 (#9)

1600m: Jonathan Cohen 4:26.89 (#13)

3200m: Var.: Jonathan Cohen 9:49.17 (#12), Jason Cohen 9:52.00 (#15), Shimon Dubner 9:56.59 (#18)

Triple Jump:  FS: Daniel Chorn 38-8 1/2 (#18)

Discus: FS: Jack Schulman 96-0 (#32); Var.: Solomon Nwankwo 119-0 (tie #26)

DMR: (Jason Cohen, Brandon Kim, Noah Lee & Jonathan Cohen) 11:11.45 (#14);

(Mohammad Abikenari, Jack Etheredge, Xavier Santos & Shimon Dubner) 11:37.94 (#19)

4X1600m Relay: Var.: (Shimon Dubner, Jason Cohen, Mohammad Abikenari & Jonathan Cohen) 18:56.34 (#2).

2015 XC

December 9, 2015   AWARDS BANQUET

MOHAMMAD ABIKENARI WINS SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD!

Jonathan Cohen is Boys Varsity MVP

Sara Wolchin is Girls Varsity MVP

The XC Awards Banquet had many moments praising and thanking our coaching staff, with Howard Edelman at the helm and Dwayne Washington, Timothy Messina and Krista Wiltberger all getting much praise.  The highlight of the evening was when the prestigious Scholar Athlete Award was bestowed upon Mohammad Abikenari, who was All League this year on the boys varsity finishing in 10th place, and at the same time having the highest GPA of about a 4.4 over his 4 years in high school.  Not surprisingly Jonathan Cohen was the MVP athlete for the Boys Varsity team this year setting 3 school records and was our teams top finisher in all the races he ran this year.  Sara Wolchin only a sophomore was the Girls Varsity MVP.   Many thanks go out to the parents that supported our team this year.  What follows are the awards given this year at the banquet:

Scholar Athlete:  Mohammad Abikenari

Boys Varsity:   Jonathan Cohen, MVP; Jason Cohen, Coaches Award; Shimon Dubner, Most Inspirational Award; Maxwell Dodd, Rookie of the Year; Dalton Han-Pham, Unsung Hero Award.

Girls Varsity: Sara Wolchin, MVP Outstanding Performer; Jillian Dveirin and Sydney Hanover, Coaches Award; Zoe Hinton, Most Inspirational Award; Victoria Han-Pham, Rookie of the Year.

Boys Junior Varsity: James Masutani, Most Valuable Runner; Joseph Tesfai and John Gibbs, Most Improved Awards; Spencer Edelman, Most Determined Runner Award.

Girls Junior Varsity:  Julie Park, Coaches Award; Samina Balakhane, Most Improved Award.

Boys Freshmen: Aaron Selikovitz, Most Valuable Runner; Jake Selikovitz and Max Kim, Coaches Award; Nicholas Araya, Most Improved Award.

CIF STATE FINALS XC 11-28-2015 at Woodward Park 3 miles, Fresno, CA

Gavin Glynn of El Segundo, the only Ocean League qualifier to State, took 8th place in the Division 4 State Boys Finals in 15:39.8.

CIF SS DIVISION FINALS at MT SAC 11-21-15 – How Ocean League Teams Faired

El Segundo of the Ocean League competed at the CIF SS Finals in Division 4.  The boys team took 8th place (the top 7 make it to State) out of 16 teams, so they just missed making State.  However, Gavin Glynn took 5th place in the Finals in 15:33.5, and qualified for the State Meet as an individual.  Shane Mahon took 45th in 16:54.4.  The El Segundo girls took 14th out of 16 teams, with their top two girls Nicolette Fulcomer taking 27th place in 19:27.7 and Grace Hoffman in 37th place in 19:45.9.   The only other runner at the CIF SS Finals was Kasia Kryzanowski of Santa Monica in the girls Division 1 Finals taking 59th place in 19:49.3.  So we wish the best of luck to Gavin Glynn of El Segundo our league’s only qualifier to the State Meet.

CIF SS DIVISION 3 PRELIMS

Boys Varsity Falls Short of CIF SS Division 3 Finals

Jonathan Cohen Takes 15th Place in 15:35.2

The Boys Varsity had high hopes of making the CIF SS Division 3 Finals, that required a top 8 finish, but they came in 11th place out of 21 schools.  However, the boys had a successful year despite the outcome.  Our top finisher was Jonathan Cohen in 15th place in 15:35.2, a new school record for the course.  He was about 3 seconds short from finishing in 12th place which would have earned him an individual berth to the CIF SS Finals.   His brother Jason Cohen finished in 26th place in 15:50.7, while Shimon Dubner came in 40th place in 16:09.6.  Dalton Han-Pham took 86th place in 17:04.2, followed by Xavier Santos in 119th place in 18:01.1, Mohammad Abikenari who had an off-day finished in 135th place in 18:32.7, and Maxwell Dodd came in 148th place in 19:02.4.  Next year the only runner we lose to graduation is Mohammad Abikenari.  So we will be much stronger next year.

El Segundo of our league who are in Division 4, qualified for the CIF SS Division 4 Finals in both the boys and girls divisions.  The boys took 7th place as a team, while the girls took 8th place as a team.  The league champion Gavin Glynn of El Segundo took 1st place in his heat running 15:07.1, followed by teammates Shane Mahon in 29th place in 16:19.6 and Garrett Rifkin in 33rd place in 16:30.8.   The top El Segundo girls were Grace Hoffman in 18th place in 18:55.1 and Nicolette Fulcomer in 24th place in 19:12.9.

Santa Monica of our league was in the Division 1 competition.  The SAMO girls took 15th place as a team, but their star runner Kasia Kryzanowksi who won league took 7th place in 17:43.2 to qualify individually for the CIF SS Division 1 Finals.  Her teammate Anya Sturm took 51st place in 18:39.0.   The Santa Monica boys finished in 19th place, with their top runner Lucas Jackson taking 42nd place in 15:22.9.

Culver City girls from our league took 16th place as a team in their heat in Division 3.  Their top performers were Rhina Padilla in 58th place in 20:12.5 and Eden Winslow in 71st place in 20:31.5.

[Photos will be posted on the “PHOTOS” link in the upper left margin]

  

CIF SS DIVISION 3 PRELIMS UPCOMING:     

BOYS VARSITY Heading for CIF SS Prelims, Division 3:   SATURDAY November 14, 2015 @ 7:45 AM.

Division 3 has two heats at 11:00 AM and 11:11 AM.  Beverly is in the 11:00 AM heat.

Location:  Riverside City XC Course:  1011 ORANGE STREET, RIVERSIDE, CA 92501

Course:  For elevation profile and virtual flyover of the entire course go to link below:  

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TLzwgDxHgns

Qualification for CIF SS Finals:   The top 16 teams will advance to the Finals.  At the Prelims there will be 2 heats.  The top 8 teams from each heat qualify for the Finals.  If your team does not qualify, then as an individual you can advance to the CIF SS Finals if you finish in the top 12 individually in your heat.  

Boys Division 3 has two heats, race 9 (at 11:00 AM) and race 10 (at 11:11 AM).  Beverly is in race  9 at 11:00 AM.

Race 9 has Beverly Hills, facing Brea-Olinda (#1 ranked), Cathedral (#5 ranked), Century, Colton, Corona Del Mar, Gahr, Hueneme (#9 ranked), Los Altos, Norwalk, Oak Park (#7 ranked), Ocean View, Pacific G.G., Paso Robles (#4 ranked), Rosemead, San Gorgonio, Santa Ana Valley, South El Monte, Sultana (#12 ranked), West Valley and Yorba Linda (#13 ranked).   

Race 10 has Baldwin Park (#2 ranked), Bloomington (#8 ranked), Bolsa Grande, Bonita (#10 ranked), Buena Park, Colony, Damien, Gabrielino, Granite Hills, Indio, La Sierra (#11 ranked), Palos Verdes (#3 ranked), Rubidoux (#6 ranked), Saddleback, San Bernardino, San Luis Obispo, Servite, Shadow Hills, Sierra Vista, South Pasadena and Wilson H.H.   

GOOD LUCK TO OUR VARSITY BOYS!

OCEAN LEAGUE XC 2015 FINALS  11-4-2015 @ Kenneth Hahn Park 3 Miles

BOYS VARSITY WIN OCEAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP!

Jonathan Cohen, Jason Cohen, Shimon Dubner & Mohammad Abikenari in top 10!

BOYS VARSITY:  The Boys Varsity Harriers did not disappoint, as they ran away with the Boys Varsity Ocean League Championship.  The last time the Beverly Boys won league was in 2011 and 2012.   Next for the Boys Varsity is the CIF Prelims (the top 3 teams qualified for CIF).  What was impressive was that our top 5 boys all made the Beverly All Time LIst for the course and 4 boys were in the top 10 to make All League.  Jonathan Cohen was our top runner in 3rd place in 16:57.00 (#7 All Time for Beverly on the course); while brother Jason Cohen took 4th place in league in 17:12.50 (#10 All Time), with Shimon Dubner in 6th place in 17:30.10 (#12 All Time), Mohammad Abikenari in 10th place in 17:43.70 (#19 All Time) and Dalton Han-Pham in 13th place in 17:56.30 (#25 All Time).  Xavier Santos took 32nd place in 19:58.10 and Maxwell Dodd took 33rd place in 20:23.40.  The winner of the race was Gavin Glynn of El Segundo setting a new Ocean League record for the course in 16:04.30.

TEAM RESULTS:   (1) BH 36  (2) El Segundo 45  (3) Santa Monica 70  (4) Culver City 72

  1. Lawndale 136  (6) Hawthorne 170

GIRLS VARSITY:  The Beverly Girls Varsity had a valiant effort but came up short taking 4th place in league, and missing the third spot by 13 points, which was needed to make the CIF meet.  None of the girls finished in the top 10 to make All League. Our top finishers were Sarah Wolchin in 13th place in 22:33.02, followed by Jillian Dveirin in 14th place in 22:41.63, Victoria Han-Pham in 22nd place in 23:17.07, Sydney Hanover in 23rd place in 23:26.49, Lia Danenberg-Helm in 25th place in 24:13.43, Nastazi Mishirfatemiin 27th place in 25:31.31.  Zoe Hinton got injured on the course and was unable to finish the race.  The winner of the race was Kasia Kryzanowski of Santa Monica who became the 4th runner ever in the Ocean League to break 20 minutes for the course when she ran 19:35.09.

TEAM RESULTS: (1) El Segundo 25  (2) Santa Monica 36  (3) Culver City 84  (4) BH 97

  1. Lawndale 150  (6) Hawthorne 165

GIRLS JV:  The Beverly Girls JV team took 2nd place in league and had one girl in the top 10, Samina Balakhane, who finished in 8th place and was All League, as she ran 24:14.36.  Our other runners were Natasha Dveirin in 12th place in 24:39.72, Aerin Kim in 13th place in 24:48.66, Erica Dennis in 16th place in 25:05.66, Priscilla Binafard in 21st place in 25:36.81, and Rebekah Park in 23rd place in 25:43.38.  The winner of the race was Aiyana Verfaillie of El Segundo in 22:23.34.

TEAM RESULTS:  (1) El Segundo 17  (2) BH 61  (3) Santa Monica 63  (4) Culver City 99

Lawndale and Hawthorne did not score.

Boys JV:  The Beverly Boys JV took 4th place in league and had no one finish in the top 10.  Our top boys were James Masutani in 21st place in 19:57.51, Joseph Tesfai in 29th place in 20:27.15, Margo Solomon in 35th place in 20:44.78 and Spencer Edelman in 36th place in 20:46.22.  The winner of the race was Brighton Mills of Santa Monica in 18:21.48.

TEAM RESULTS:  (1) Santa Monica 25  (2) El Segundo 30  (3) Culver City 95  (4) BH 102

Hawthorne and Lawndale did not field teams.

BOYS FRESHMEN:  Our Beverly Boys Freshmen took 3rd place in league and had no one finish in the top 10.  Our top finishers were Aaron Selikovitz in 12th place in 20:38.91, Maxwell Kim in 18th place in 21:04.49, Nicholas Arya in 19th place in 21:05.09 and Jake Selikovitz in 20th place in 21:14.06.  The winner of the race was Shrayes Raman of Santa Monica in 18:44.43.

TEAM RESULTS:  (1) Santa Monica 24  (2) Culver City 33   (3) BH 81 

El Segundo did not score and Hawthorne and Lawndale did not field teams.

GIRLS FRESHMAN:  Beverly ran its freshmen girls in the JV race.  The winner of the race was Olivia Root of Santa Monica in 22:52.51.

TEAM RESULTS:  (1) Santa Monica 16  (2) Culver City 39

El Segundo did not score and Beverly Hills, Lawndale and Hawthorne did not field teams.

[Photos will be posted on the “PHOTOS” link in the upper left margin]

MT SAC INVITE 3 Mile 10-23-2015

Boys Take 2nd As Team; Jonathan Cohen 3rd place in 15:54!

The MT SAC Invite is a 2 day affair with over 25,000 participants, the largest cross country event in the U.S.   Beverly ran in its high school Division 3 races.  In the boys varsity race Beverly took 2nd place as a team to winner Bella Vista High School of Sacramento.   In the first mile of the race we had three runners leading the race.   Our top finisher was Jonathan Cohen in 3rd place running 15:54, becoming only the 6th runner at Beverly to run the course under 16 minutes, and ties him for #5 All Time on the Beverly List.  His brother Jason Cohen took 14th place in 16:37 and Shimon Dubner took 20th place in 16:51, both runners making the Beverly All Time List for the course.  Mohammad Abikenari ran in 28th place in 17:11 (missing the All Time List which requires a sub-17 minute race).  Dalton Han-Pham took 42nd place in 17:34.  Xavier Santos took 84th place in 19:09.   In the Boys Sophomore race our top finishers were Maxwell Dodd in 37th place in 18:59, and James Masutani in 38th place in 19:02.  In the Boys JV race Joseph Tesfai was our top runner in 54th place in 19:38.  In the Boys Freshmen race our top runners were Nicholas Araya in 34th place in 19:53, Aaron Selikovitz in 36th place in 19:56 and Jake Selikovitz in 44th place in 20:11.   The Girls Varsity took 12th as a team in their race, led by Jillian Dveirin in 59th place in 23:02, Lia Danenberg-Helm in 61st place also in 23:02, Sydney Hanover in 63rd place in 23:20, and Victoria Han-Pham in 68th place in 23:41.  In the Girls Sophomore race our top runners were Natasha Dveirin in 21st place in 24:18, Sarah Wolchin in 22nd place also in 24:18, and Samina Balakhane in 24th place 24:23.

[Photos will be posted on the “PHOTOS” link in the upper left margin]

OCEAN LEAGUE CLUSTER # 2 @ RANCHO PARK (CHEVIOT HILLS) 3 MILES   10-15-2015

Boys Varsity Victorious In Squeaker !

Boys Varsity:  After our boys varsity won the first league cluster meet, the second league cluster meet at Beverly’s home course at Rancho Park was a battle, as Beverly won with 46 points, while Santa Monica and El Segundo had the same score at 48 points, but Santa Monica took 2nd place on the tie-breaker, while El Segundo took 3rd place.  Culver City was in 4th with 71 points and Hawthorne in 5th with 157.  Lawndale did not score.   Beverly had three finishers in the top 10.  Jonathan Cohen took 3rd place in 16:07.56 (#18 on the Beverly All Time List for the course), Jason Cohen took 5th place in 16:18.22 (#26 on the Beverly All Time List for the course) and Shimon Dubner took 7th place in 16:32.47.  Our 4th runner was Mohammad Abikenari in 13th place in 17:00.66, followed by Dalton Han-Pham in 18th place in 17:22.40, Xavier Santos in 28th place in 18:29.05 and Maxwell Dodd in 29th place in 19:19.17.  Lucas Jackson of SAMO won the race in 15:23.54, with Gavin Glynn of El Segundo in 2nd place in 15:41.70.  November 4, 2015 is league finals, where the top 3 teams will qualify for CIF, and the top 10 individual finishers will be All League.  It surely will be a battle.

Girls Varsity:  The Girls Varsity finished in 4th place as a team, but have narrowed the gap between themselves and Culver City.  El Segundo won the team battle with SAMO 27 to 31.  That should be a battle at league finals for 1st and 2nd place.  Culver City finished in 3rd place with 77 points, while Beverly followed with 95 points in 4th place, then Hawthorne in 5th place with 150 points and Lawndale in 6th place with 153 points.  Beverly will have to beat Culver City in league finals in order to qualify for CIF.  Our top runner was Jillian Dveirin in 12th place in 20:45.51 (34th on the Beverly All Time List for the course).  Our other runners were Sydney Hanover in 15th place in 21:22.62, Zoe Hinton in 21st place in 22:09.13, Lia Danenberg-Helm in 23rd place in 22:24.40, Nastazi Moshirfatemi in 24th place in 22:25.41, Sarah Wolchin in 25th place in 22:53.22 and Victoria Han-Pham in 28th place in 23:16.55.  The race was won by Kasia Kryzanowski of SAMO in 19:17.18.

Girls JV:  The surprise of the day was our Girls JV team as they took 2nd place as a team.  El Segundo took 1st place as a team with 22 points, Beverly was 2nd with 63 points and SAMO was in 3rd place with 67 points.  Culver City and Hawthorne did not score and Lawndale fielded no runners in the race.  Our top runners were Aerin Kim in 8th place in 23:03.07, Priscilla Binafard in 9th place in 23:05.59 and Natsha Dveirin in 10th place in 23:06.92.  Other runners were Samina Balakhane in 16th place in 23:53.46 and Erica Dennis in 20th place in 24:02.74.  Lindsey Kartvedt of El Segundo won the race in 21:20.60.

Boys JV:  El Segundo took 1st place as a team with 27 points, followed by SAMO in 2nd place with 31 points, Culver City in 3rd place with 132 points and Beverly in 4th place with 204 points.  Hawthorne did not score and Lawndale fielded no runners in the race.   Our top runners were James Masutani in 21st place in 19:14.79, Joseph Tesfai in 35th place in 20:08.64 and Solomon Margo in in 43rd place in 20:36.29.

Boys Freshmen:  Our boys freshmen took 3rd place with 86 points, while SAMO won as a team with 26 points and Culver City in 2nd place with 42 points.  El Segundo did not score, and Hawthorne and Lawndale did not field teams.  Our top runners were Jake Selikovitz in 14th place in 19:34.79, Aaron Selikovitz in 15th place in 19:35.06, Maxwell Kim in 16th place in 19:35.25, Nicholas Araya in 17th place in 19:38.46, and David Marvizi in 24th place in 20:05.85.  The winner of the race was Jack Taylor of SAMO in 17:33.92.

Girls Freshman:  Our girls freshmen ran in the girls JV race.  SAMO won as a team with 19 points, with Culver City in 2nd place with 47 points.  El Segundo did not score; while Beverly, Hawthorne and Lawndale did not field teams.

[Photos will be posted on the “PHOTOS” link in the upper left margin]

SANTA CLARITA INVITE @ CASTAIC LAKE PARK 3 Mile 10/10/2015

SHIMON DUBNER Runs 16:40.39 School Record

With a small contingent of runners Beverly ran at the Santa Clarita Invite at Castaic Lake Park in the Large School Division (Divisions 1 and 2) even though Beverly is in Division 3 a Small School Division team.  Shimon Dubner was the highlight of the meet for Beverly as he took 21st place in the Boys Varsity race in 16:40.39, a new school record for the course, beating last years school record by Noah Lee who had run 17:21.02.  Had Dubner run in the Small School Division he would have taken 10th place.  In the Boys Varsity race we also had Dalton Han-Pham in 89th place in 17:58.45 (which makes the Beverly All Time List for the course), Xavier Santos in 132nd in 19:05.18, Maxwell Dodd in 139th in 19:13.23 and James Masutani in 143rd in 19:28.77.   In the Girls Varsity Jillian Dveirin took 89th place in 22:01.90, while Zoe Hinton took 100th in 22:20.28.  In the Boys Frosh-Soph race Aaron Seikovitz took 59th place in 19:57.27, followed by Maxwell Kim in 70th in 20:09.87, Nicholas Araya in 77th in 20:22.41, and Solomon Margo in 80th in 20:25.04.  In the Boys JV race Joseph Tesfai took 91st place in 20:38.51.  In the Girls JV race our top finisher was Samina Balakhane in 113th place in 24:58.93.

[Photos will be posted on the “PHOTOS” link in the upper left margin].

North Torrance Dual Meet @ Rancho Park 10-8-2015

Jonathan Cohen Leads Beverly Varsity Boys to Victory

Jillian Dveirin Takes 1st on Girls Varsity Race

The North Torrance Dual Meet with Beverly is becoming a tradition every year, running a dual meet in cross-country that was how high school cross-country use to be run, as opposed to the cluster meets we see today.  In the boys varsity race Jonathan Cohen took 1st place in 16:39.01, followed in 2nd place by Shimon Dubner in 17:11.07 and Mohammad Abikenari in 3rd place in 17:34.07 (a sweep for Beverly of the first three places).  Dalton Han-Pham took 5th place for Beverly in 17:55.48, while Jason Cohen took it easy in 7th place in 18:05.94.  Our boys varsity won the meet against North Torrance by a score of 18 to 37.

In the girls varsity race Jillian Dveirin took 1st place in 21:19.77, with Sarah Wolchin in 3rd place in 21:24.78.  Sydney Hanover for Beverly took 8th place in 22:19.17. The North Torrance girls won the meet against Beverly 24 to 33.  In the girls junior varsity race Beverly’s Priscilla Binafard took 1st place in 23:09.75, while North Torrance took 2nd through 6th place.  Lia Danenberg-Helm took 7th place for Beverly in 23:55.58.  North Torrance JV girls won the meet 20 to 40.   In the Boys Junior Varsity race Paul Hirose of North Torrance took 1st place in 19:20.82, while the Beverly runners James Masutani took 3rd place in 19:37.76, Joseph Tesfai took 5th place in 20:35.88 and Solomon Margo took 6th place in 20:40.40.   North Torrance Boys JV won the meet in a score of 22 to 35.   In the boys freshmen race some of the boys in the lead group did an extra loop and found themselves way back in the field of runners.  Taking 1st place was North Torrance’s Faizan Darsot in 19:58.19.  Beverly’s top finishers were Nicholas Arya in 3rd place in 20:31.73 and David Marvizi in 5th place in 20:45.67.  The North Torrance boys freshmen won the meet 20 to 38.  Next year’s meet will be hosted by North Torrance.

[Photos will be posted on the “PHOTOS” link in the upper left margin].

OCEAN LEAGUE CLUSTER #1 @ Kenneth Hahn Park 9-24-2015 (Final Results)

Beverly Boys Varsity Take 1st Place as Team

Jonathan Cohen Takes 2nd Place in 17:15

The Boys Varsity took 1st place as a team at the Ocean League Cluster #1 Meet.   Three of our boys varsity were in the top 10.  Jonathan Cohen took 2nd place in 17:15 (10th on Beverly’s All Time List for the Course), Jason Cohen took 5th place in 17:51 (#21 on the Beverly All Time List for the Course) and Shimon Dubner took 8th place in 18:11.  After that Dalton Ham-Pham took 13th in 18:55, Mohammad Abikenari took 14th in 18:57 and Noah Lee took 15th in 19:02.  Beverly was in 1st with 42 points, followed by El Segundo in 2nd with 67 points, with Culver City also with 67 points in 3rd (on the tie-breaker El Segundo got 2nd place), Santa Monica in 4th with 77 points, Lawndale in 5th with 115 points and Hawthorne in 6th with 166 points.  Santa Monica was without its top runner Lucas Jackson. First place went to Gavin Glynn of El Segundo in 16:37.  

The Girls Varsity did not fair as well, as they took 4th place as a team with 103 points, with El Segundo in 1st place as a team with 27 points, Santa Monica in 2nd with 50 points, Culver City in 3rd with 60 points.  Lawndale was 5th with 149 points and Hawthorne was 6th with 156 points.  Our top girls were Jillian Dveirin in 14th place in 24:07, Sydney Hanover in 15th in 24:19, Sarah Wolchin in 16th in 24:20, Zoe Hinton in 27th in 26.22 and Victoria Ham-Pham in 31st in 27:20.  The girls will have to have a marked improvement if they want to finish in the top 3 teams in league to qualify for CIF. First place in girls varsity went to Nicolette Fulcomer of El Segundo in 21:45.

In the boys JV race our top performers were Maxwell Dodd in 14th place in 20:54 and James Masutani in 19th place in 21:11.  Team results:  El Segundo 1st with 20 points, Santa Monica 2nd with 46 points, Culver City in 3rd with 72 points; while Beverly finished in 4th with 152 points.

In the girls JV race our top performer was Natasha Dveirin in 16th place in 26:58.  The team results:  El Segundo in 1st with 15 points, Culver in 2nd with 119 points, Santa Monica in 3rd with 119 points (but Culver won the tie-breaker), Beverly in 4th with 134 points.

In the boys freshmen race our top performers were Jake Selikovitz in 18th place in 22:03, Aaron Selikovitz in 19th place in 22:06 and Max Kim in 20th place in 22:17.  Team results:  Santa Monica in 1st with 25 points, Culver City in 2nd with 47 points and Beverly in 3rd place with 111 points.

Beverly did not field a girls freshmen team.  Culver City as a team took 1st with 23 points and Santa Monica was in 2nd place with 41 points.

[Photos will be posted on the “PHOTOS” link in the upper left margin].

DANA HILLS INVITE 3 Miles – Sept. 26, 2015

Our Varsity Boys did not compete at Dana Hills Invite.   Our Varsity girls were led by Jillian Dveirin who took 30th place in the Girls Junior Race Division 2 in 21:00.3, while Sydney Hanover took 40th place in the Girls Senior Race Division 2 in 21:36.4.  Our other girls who broke 24 minutes were Zoe Hinton (Soph. race in 36th place in 22:12.1); Natasha Dveirin (Soph. race in 60th lace in 23:22.4); Lia Dannenberg-Helm (Junior race in 71st place in 23:29.0); and Nastazia Meshirfatemi (Senior race in 72nd place in 23:56.1).

On the boys side, those who broke 20 minutes were Maxwell Dodd (Soph. race in 89th place in 18:51.6); James Masutani (Soph. race in 113th place in 19:32.8); Maxwell Kim (Frosh race in 97th place in 19:53.8); and Joseph Tesfai (Junior race in 129th in 19:56.7).

[Photos will be posted on the “PHOTOS” link in the upper left margin].

WOODBRIDGE CLASSIC @ ORANGE COUNTY GREAT PARK 9-19-2015

Cohen Bros. Shine At Woodbridge 3 Mile Classic

The Woodbridge Classic 3 mile race is one of the competitive highlights of the year with about 300 schools, of which 28 are from out of State.  The races can have as much as 300 runners.  There are so many schools that they are divided into the red, white, blue and gold divisions.  Beverly was in the red division.  In the boys varsity race, Jonathan Cohen took 11th place in 15:45.5, setting a school record for the course, with his brother Jason Cohen taking 14th place in 15:58.7 (#2 time on the All Time List for the course for Beverly).  Shimon Dubner took 32nd place in 16:18.2, while Mohammad Abikenari took 63rd in 16:55.3 (#3 and #4 on Beverly’s All Time List for the course).  Our other boys varsity runners Dalton Ham-Pham and Xavier Santos ran 17:42.5 and 18:22.1 respectively.   Our other boys who broke 20 minutes on the course were Maxwell Dodd in 19:02.6 (boys sophomore race), James Masutani 19:06.1 (boys sophomore race), Aaron Selikovitz 19:34.5 (boys freshmen race) and Jake Selikovitz 19:35.1 (boys freshmen race).  On the girls side, our top girl runners in the Varsity race were Jillian Dveirin in 59th place in 20:47.0, Sydney Hanover in 63rd in 21:01.5 and Zoe Hinton in 88th place in 22:32.7.  Both El Segundo and Santa Monica from our Ocean League looked very competitive at Woodbridge, and the first Ocean League Cluster Meet next Thursday at Kenneth Hahn Park will be interesting and close in the boys varsity race.  

[Photos will be posted on the “PHOTOS” link in the upper left margin].

Saturday SEPTEMBER 12, 2015 – LAGUNA HILLS 3 Mile INVITE

Junior Boys Take 2nd As Team @ Laguna Hills Invite

Cohen Bros. Take 3rd and 8th As Individuals!

Beverly’s Junior Boys showed why they are spearheading the Cross-Country team’s resurgence in our program.  They took Second Place as a team in the Junior Race for Boys Division 3 at the Laguna Hills Invite, as they lost a close battle to Ocean View H.S. who took 1st in 75 points, with Beverly taking 2nd in 83 points, ahead of Servite H.S. in 3rd place with 92 points.  Part of the credit goes to the Cohen brothers, as they both finished in the top 10, Jonathan Cohen taking 3rd place in 16:08 (a new school record for the course, the school record was previously held by John Mora in 1985 when he ran 16:28); while brother Jason Cohen took 8th place in 16:32 (now tied for #3 on the Beverly All Time List for the course).  It didn’t stop there as fast rising Shimon Dubner took 16th place in the race in 16:57 (now #7 on the Beverly All Time List for the course).  Our other juniors in the race that helped get that 2nd place team finish were Dalton Ham-Pham in 40th place in 18:07 and Xavier Santos in 45th place 18:19 (there were 145 runners in the race and the top 40 received medals in each race).   (And we were missing one of our top junior boy runners Noah Lee).  Another performance of note was in the Senior Boys race, where Mohammad Abikenari took 15th place in 17:03 (missing the Beverly All Time List by just 4 seconds—to make the list one has to break 17 minutes).   On the girls side the top performance came from Jillian Dveirin who took 21st place in the Girls Junior race in 21:19, short of her school record set last year when she ran 20:50.   In the Girls Senior race Sydney Hanover took 21st place in 23:06, while Aerin Kim took 30th place in 24:36.   In the Girls Sophomore race Natasha Dveirin took 39th place in 24:11.   In the Boys Sophomore race Maxwell Dodd took 42nd place in 19:28, with James Masutani close behind in 44th place in 19:30, while Margo Solomon took 69th place in 20:30.  In the Boys Freshmen race Aaron Selikovitz took 29th place in 19:47, while brother Jake Selikovitz took 43rd place in 20:29, and Maxwell Kim took 57th place in 20:50.

Sept. 5, 2015    @ MT SAC  – The Fastback Shootout 1.92 Miles

Jonathan Cohen Takes 3rd At Fastback Shootout!

Some of our best boys ran at the Fastback Shootout 1.92 miles race on the MT SAC Course, our team’s first meet of the season.  Jonathan Cohen took the 3rd place medal for the Junior Boys race in a stellar time of 10:16.55.  The boys team took 5th place overall with 130 points, behind some very good schools in CIF, West Ranch (65 points), Servite (107 points) Roubidoux (112 points) and Valencia (123 points), beating out Big Bear and Costa Mesa and many other schools. Our second runner was Jason Cohen in 16th place in 10:43.56, with Shimon Dubner taking 20th place in 10:56.21.  The 4th best time for Beverly was put in by Mohammad Abikenari who took 36th in the senior race in 11:32.14 (in his first cross country race).  In the junior race, Dalton Han-Pham, new to our school and program took 45th place in 11:34.41, followed by Xavier Santos in 65th place in 12:10.64.   In the sophomore race Maxwell Dodd, new to our program took 33rd in 12:13.00, with James Masutani in 54th in 12:51.50.   Two young runners to look out for in the future are freshman brothers, Aaron Selikovitz who took 38th in the freshman race in 12:46.65 and Jake Selikovitz in 59th in 13:30.71.

Many of our other athletes ran at the 3 Mile Great Cow Run at Cerritos Regional Park.  There were no outstanding performances to report.  Our top three girls at the race were Sydney Hanover in 21:24, Sarah Wolchin in 21:33 and Jillian Dveirin in 21:38.

Howard Edelman Named Head Coach for 2015 XC Team

Coach Howard Edelman who was head coach of the cross country and track & field teams for Beverly High back in the 1980’s and 1990’s is back again as head coach of the cross country team for the 2015 season.  He has been a fixture for our program for many years and we welcome him back at the helm of the program. For the last two years we had a very young program under head coach Dwayne Washington, when our runners were predominantly freshman in 2013, then sophomores in 2014. Now our runners are predominantly juniors, and we hope this will be the start of some fine performances this year.  Lets go Normans!    For those of you who keep statistics, the boys have made the CIF sectional meet the last 15 years in a row, with 3 league championships; while the girls have made the CIF sectional meet for the last 11 years in a row, with 7 league championships.  

COACHING STAFF FOR XC

The rest of the coaching staff for the 2015 XC season will be Dwayne Washington, Timothy Messina and new to our program Krista Wiltberger.

2015 XC SCHEDULE

Sat Sept 5          Fastback Shootout 2 Mile (Varsity) @ MT SAC (Walnut) –  7:15 AM

Sat Sept 5          The Great Cow Run 3 Mile (JV & Frosh) @ Cerritos Regional Park – 8:00 AM

Sat Sept 12        Laguna Hills XC Invite 3 Mile @ Laguna Hills – 7:45 AM

Fri Sept 18         Woodbridge XC Classic 3 Mile @ Orange County Great Park – 5:00 PM

Thurs Sept 24   Ocean League Cluster #1, 3 Mile @ Kenneth Hahn Park- 2:30 PM

Sat Sept 26        Dana Hills Invite 3 Mile @ Dana Hills H.S. – 10:00 Noon

Thurs Oct 8        North Torrance Dual Meet @ Rancho Park (Cheviot Hills) – 2:30 PM

Sat Oct 10          Santa Clarita Invite 3 Mile @ Castaic Lake Park – 8:00 AM

Thurs Oct 15      Ocean League Cluster # 2 @ Rancho Park (Cheviot Hills)- 2:30 PM

Fri Oct 23           MT SAC Invite 3 Mile @ MT SAC (Walnut) – TBA

Weds Nov 4       Ocean League Finals 3 Mile @ Kenneth Hahn Park – 1:30 PM

Sat Nov 14         CIF SS Div 3 Prelims @ Riverside City XC Course – 7:45 AM

Sat Nov 21         CIF SS Div 3 Finals @ MT SAC (Walnut) – 7:45 AM

Sat Nov 28         CIF STATE Finals @ Woodward Park (Fresno) – 8:00 AM

“WHERE ARE THEY NOW……..?”

ASHLEY MENZIES (Beverly High Class of 2007) Continues to Excel

It doesn’t seem that long ago that Ashley Menzies was running for the Beverly Normans.  She’s our #3 All Time girls 400m runner, running 55.94 (which was on the Dyestat Elite 100 List in the U.S.), and high on the All Time Lists at Beverly for the 100m, 200m and 800m; not to mention relays as well.  She was 3 times League Champion in both the 200m and 400m, and with relays she had a total of 8 league championships and a total of 10 All League crowns.  In CIF SS DIv. 2 in the 400m she finished 6th in 2005 and 3rd in 2006, while anchoring the 400m relay in 5th and 1600m relay in 3rd in 2006.  That was all done from her freshman to junior years, as she missed her entire senior year of running with an injury.  She went on to college at Stanford University, where she ran track and graduated in 2011 with honors; and continues to excel in her academic pursuits currently at Harvard Law School.  Another Scholar-Athlete from Beverly High.

[If you have a candidate to be written about that was an alumni of Beverly High’s T&F and XC programs, and where are they now, let the website know about it].

 

2015 T&F

CIF SS DIVISION 3 FINALS @ CERRITOS COLLEGE 5-23-2015
Amanda Block Takes 7th @ CIF SS DIVISION 3 Finals
It wasn’t what was expected as junior Amanda Block had an off day only clearing 11-0 at the CIF Divisional Finals in the girls pole vault.  She still took 7th place in the CIF Finals, but failed to qualify for the CIF Masters Meet.  There’s always next year.   She still had a great year setting a new school record of 11-9, won her third straight league championship and made the CIF Finals for the second year in a row.  [Photos on “Photos” link in upper left margin]   Amanda’s points put the girls varsity team in a 2 way tie for 38th in the team scoring.

AWARDS BANQUET 5/20/2015 @ BHHS Cafeteria
The Awards Banquet honored our top athletes and thanked the coaching staff, supporters and parents for this past season.  The top awards went to Harry Green as the recipient of the prestigious Scholar Athlete Award; Amanda Block as girls MVP field, Raehaan Poonja boys MVP track, Ryan Kenneally girls MVP track and Rashad Ysaguirre boys MVP field.

Scholar Athlete:  Harry Green

Girls Varsity:   Amanda Block MVP Field; Ryan Kenneally MVP Track; Stephanie Ancher Most Improved; Sarah Smith Rookie Award; Leticia Valle Most Inspirational.

Boys Varsity:  Raehaan Poonja MVP Track; Rashad Ysaguirre MVP Field; Stanley Wu Most Improved; Jonathan Cohen Most Inspirational; Max Walder & Noah Lee Coaches Award.

Boys Frosh-Soph:  Jordan Getty Most Inspirational; Solomon Margo Rookie Award; Cameron Smith Most Improved; Daniel Chorn, Xavier Santos & Shimon Dubner Coaches Award.

Girls Frosh-Soph:  Cheyanne Arraullo Most Inspirational; Michelle Heravi Rookie Award; Dorrin Famininy Most Improved; Julianne Arraullo & Sarah Wolchin Coaches Award.

CIF SS DIVISION 3 PRELIMS 5-16-2015 @ Estancia H.S.
AMANDA BLOCK MAKES CIF SS DIV. 3 FINALS!
As expected Junior Amanda Block qualified for the CIF Southern Section Division 3 Finals for the second straight year in the girls pole vault.  The top 9 (out of 28 girls in the pole vault) qualified for the finals.  Six girls including Amanda cleared 10-6 and the competition stopped as the top 9 were decided early.  Kaitlyn Merritt the #1 girls pole vaulter in State waited until the competition was for all intents and purposes over and cleared 11-0.   None of the other girls were allowed to make attempts at 11-0, as the finalists were decided.  As expected the finals will be the same 4 girls that dominated last year’s competition, with Kaitlyn Merrit and Kate Thomas of Santa Margarita H.S.,  Kari McCollum of Orange Lutheran H.S. and Amanda Block of Beverly Hills H.S.   Amanda took the 4th place medal last year in the finals, and she hopes to improve on that in next weeks finals; as well as qualify for the CIF SS Masters Meet, where the top 12 in all CIF SS Divisions will advance to the Masters.  The Masters Meet is important as that is where one qualifies for the State Meet!  Go Amanda!

Raehaan Poonja our top boys sprinter did not make the top 9 to advance to the finals but had a strong showing taking 2nd in his 100m heat in 11.02 (#13 overall) and 3rd in his 200m heat in 22.32 (#14 overall).  However he is a junior and will be back next year.

Rashad Ysaguirre tossed the boys discus in a new PR of 137-00 (moves him to #12 on the Beverly All Time List) and placed 17th out of 36 performers; and then did the the shot put in 40-3 (31st overall).   Stanley Wu took 5th in his heat of the boys 110m hurdles in 16.55 (#28 overall out of 37 hurdlers at the CIF Prelims).  Max Walder no heighted in the high jump at 5-10.   The good thing is that all our performers at CIF are juniors and will be back next year.

For the CIF SS Prelims our athletes wore new uniforms!

OCEAN LEAGUE FINALS @ Lawndale HS May 4, 5, 7 & 8, 2015
Beverly Qualifies in 7 events for CIF Prelims
Amanda Block wins Girls Varsity Pole Vault for 3rd Straight Year!
Raehaan Ponja wins Boys Varsity 200m in 22.20!
Rashad Ysaguirre wins Boys Varsity Shot Put and Discus!
Highlights:  Amanda Block won her 3rd straight league title in the girls varsity Pole Vault at 11-0 and is on her way to CIF for the 3rd straight year.  Raehaan Poonja won his preliminary boys varsity heats in the 100 and 200 in very fast PR times 10.95 (#8 on the Beverly All Time List) and 22.48 (#19 on the Beverly All Time List).  In the finals Poonja won the 200m in 22.20 (#10 on the Beverly All Time List), and took 2nd in the 100m in 11.02.  He qualified in both events for the CIF prelims.  Rashad Ysaguirre won the boys varsity discus in 117-8  and won the boys varsity shot put in 41-5, to make CIF in both events. Stanley Wu took 2nd in the boys varsity 110m hurdles in 16.10, a PR, to qualify for the CIF prelims.  He also took 4th in the 300m hurdles in 43.89.  Max Walder took 2nd in the boys varsity high jump in 5-10 to qualify for CIF.  He also took 3rd in the 400m in 52.44.  Elsa Woods took 3rd in the girls varsity discus in 82-0, but just missed making CIF in the event.  Sarah Wolchin took 3rd in the frosh-soph girls 1600m in 5:56.00. Freshman Sarah Smith took 4th in the girls varsity 100m in 12.90 (#22 on the Beverly varsity All Time List and #12 on the Frosh-Soph All Time List).  Michelle Haravi took 2nd in the girls frosh-soph high jump in 4-6 (tie #16 on the Beverly Frosh-Soph All Time List). Jonathan Cohen took 5th in the boys varsity 1600m in 4:42.57, while Noah Lee took 6th in 4:43.95, a PR (#18 on the Beverly Frosh-Soph All Time List).  Jonathan Cohen also took 5th in the 3200m in 10:13.50, while Jason Cohen took 7th in 10:27.40 and Noah Lee in 9th in 10:33.00 .  Sara Neiman took 5th in the girls varsity high jump in 4-8.   Ryan Kenneally took 5th in the girls varsity 400m in 61.90.  Xavier Santos took 5th in the boys frosh-soph 800m in 2:15.78. The boys frosh-soph took 1st in both the 4X100 relay and 4X400 relay.

Listed below are the athletes that qualified for CIF (“CIF Q”), were league champions (1st place) and made All League (top 3 finish).

Varsity Girls:
Amanda Block (1st) Pole Vault 11-0 (CIF Q)
Elsa Woods (3rd) Discus 82-0

Boys Varsity:
Raehaan Poonja (1st) 200m 22.20 (CIF Q)
Raehaan Poonja (2nd) 100m 11.02 (10.95 in Prelims) (CIF Q)
Rashad Ysaguirre (1st) Discus 117-8 (CIF Q)
Rashad Ysaguirre (1st) Shot Put 41-5 (CIF Q)
Stanley Wu (2nd) 110m Hurdles 16.10 (CIF Q)
Max Walder (2nd) High Jump 5-10 (CIF Q)
Max Walder (3rd) 400m 52.44
4X100R (Rashad Ysaguirre, Brandon Kim, Max Walder & Raehaan Poonja) 45.18 (3rd)

Boys FS:
Daniel Chorn (1st) High Jump 4-10
R.J. Kenneally (2nd) High Jump 4-8
Carl Wehba (3rd) High Jump 4-6
Oliver Hakim (2nd) Pole Vault 9-6
John Maryamian (2nd) 100m 11.97
Shimon Dubner (3rd) 3200m 10:58.83
Jordan Getty (3rd) 200m 24.93
4X400R (R.J. Kenneally, Blake Sloane, Jordan Getty & Alex Dennis) (1st) 3:52.34
4X100R (Wyatt Rhodes, Alex Dennis, Jonathan Maryamian & Jordan Getty) (1st) 47.62

Girls FS:
Michelle Haravi (2nd) High Jump 4-6
Sarah Wolchin (3rd) 1600m 5:56.00

As far as team championships, Culver City won the Girls Varsity, Girls Frosh-Soph and Boys Frosh-Soph, while Lawndale won the Boys Varsity.  Beverly took 4th in the Boys Varsity, 4th in the Girls Varsity, 3rd in the Boys Frosh-Soph and 5th in the Girls Frosh-Soph.  In the dual meet standings, Culver won the Boys Varsity, Girls Varsity, Girls Frosh-Soph (all undefeated at 5-0) with their Boys Frosh-Soph tied with Beverly at 4-0-1.  In the dual meet standings Beverly’s Boys Varsity finished in 4th with a 2-3 record; the Girls Varsity finished in 4th with a 2-3 record. This is the first time Beverly’s Boys Varsity has not finished in the top 3 since 2000.  The Girls Varsity has not finished out of the top 3 since 2002.  However, our varsity teams as a whole are the youngest teams we have ever had, made up mostly of freshmen and sophomores.

CULVER CITY @ BHHS   –  April 30, 2015
CULVER CITY DUAL MEET CHAMPION ON VARSITY LEVEL
Beverly Boys Frosh-Soph Tie Culver For Dual Meet Championship
Beverly Inaugurates Fully Automatic Timing System
Girls FS Tie School Record in 4X100m Relay
Culver City came to Beverly in the last dual meet of the season undefeated.  The boys varsity from Culver beat Beverly 76-59 to take the dual meet championship in the Ocean League going 5-0, as Beverly’s boys finished 2-3 in league.  The Culver girls varsity also beat Beverly 92-38 to also go 5-0 in league and win the dual meet championship, as Beverly went 2-3 in league.  The Culver girls frosh-soph beat Beverly 100-25 and went undefeated also at 5-0 to take the dual meet championship, as the our girls finished 2-3 in league.  The big battle was in the boys frosh-soph, as both Culver and Beverly were 4-0 in league entering the meet, and the competition did not disappoint as both teams tied at 65-65, placing Beverly and Culver as co-champions of the dual meets in league as both teams finished 4-0-1 in the standings.
The meet inaugurated Beverly’s new Fully Automatic Timing System (FAT).  There were some hitches as some of the events were FAT and others were back to the old hand timed system.  Next year we figure it will go more smoothly.  Even Disneyland when it opened had hitches on the first day of rides.
Highlights for Beverly:  The girls varsity 4X100m relay made up of all frosh-soph runners (Sarah Smith, Leticia Valle, Tess Reinhardt & Ryan Kenneally) tied the school record for frosh-soph girls running 51.2 (converts to 51.34c from handtime to FAT). Their time is tied for #1 on the All Time List at Beverly and they will have a chance to break the record at League Finals.  Elsa Woods won the discus in 88-10 (#7 on the Beverly All Time List) and tied for 1st in the the shot put in 28-9. Sara Neiman leaped 4-10 in the girls varsity high jump (tied #10 on the Beverly All Time List).  Rashad Ysaguirre won both the boys varsity discus in 120-0 and shot put in 40-3 1/2. Amanda Block won the girls varsity pole vault in 11-0.  Raehaan Poonja won the boys varsity 100m in 11.14 and anchored the 4X100m relay to victory in 43.90 (44.04c). The boys Varsity and Frosh-Soph in the 1600m had many athletes break the 5 minute barrier.  In the boys varsity sophomore Jonathan Cohen took a close 2nd place in 4:41.50 (#15 on the Beverly Boys Frosh-Soph All Time List), followed by Noah Lee in 3rd in 4:45.20 and Mohamad Abi-Kenari in 5th place in 4:57.70.  In the boys frosh-soph Jason Cohen won the 1600m in 4:56.60, followed by Xavier Santos in 2nd in 4:57.20 and Shimon Dubner in 3rd in 4:59.60.  In the boys varsity 400m Max Walder took 2nd in 51.26, while Leticia Valle in the girls varsity 400m also took 2nd in 62.09.  Stanley Wu took 2nd in the boys varsity 110m hurdles in 17.4 (17.64c) and 2nd in the 300m hurdles in 43.86 (a PR).  Sarah Wolchin won the girls varsity 1600m in 6:05.20.  Noah Lee took 3rd in the boys varsity 800m in 2:09.50.  Brandon Kim won the boys varsity triple jump in 38-7.

Next week is League Finals!

LAST WEEK AT THE LAWNDALE, HAWTHORNE  MEET…..
GIRLS 4X400m Relay Sets New School Frosh-Soph Record:   4:21.00
It went unnoticed last week when the girls varsity 4X400m relay (Sarah Smith, Leticia Valle, Tess Reinhardt & Ryan Kenneally) won the event in 4:21.00.  It was then realized that the team was made up of all frosh-soph runners.  The time sets a new school record for frosh soph girls, breaking the 2008 relay team’s record of 4:21.87.  Go Normans!

Beverly at Santa Monica HS, 4-23-2015
BOYS VARSITY, BOYS FROSH-SOPH & GIRLS FROSH-SOPH GET WINS VS. SAMOHI
RAEHAAN POONJA WINS 200m in 22.80
The boys varsity won their dual meet against Santa Monica H.S. (“SAMOHI”) 81-55, to boost their dual meet record in league to 2-2; while the girls varsity lost to SAMOHI 96-40, putting their league meet standings at 2-2.  The boys frosh-soph edged out a squeaker to SAMOHI to remain undefeated in league 4-0, and will be dual meet league champions if they win next week against Culver City.  The score was 59-59, a tie, but then SAMOHI conceded victory to Beverly since the boys frosh-soph discus was not competed due to a SAMOHI baseball game taking over the field where the discus was to be competed.  So Beverly got a 9-0 score in the discus.  The final score 68-59.  A grand gesture by SAMOHI.  The girls frosh-soph won their dual meet with SAMOHI 50-23, and went to a 2-2 record in league.
The highlights for Beverly at the meet:  Raehaan Poonja won the boys varsity 200m in 22.80 and the 100m in 11.52m (there was a headwind against the runners coming down the homestretch of the track). Poonja also anchored the boys varsity 4X100m relay with Rashad Ysaguirre, Brandon Kim & Max Walder that won the race in 43.24 (#10 on the All Time List at Beverly). Elsa Woods won the girls varsity discus in 81-9 1/2 (#12 on the girls varsity All Time List) and took 2nd in the shot put in in 26-7.  Amanda Block won the girls varsity pole vault easily in 11-6, but then surprised everyone when she won the 100m hurdles in 17.97 (making the girls varsity All Time List at #40).  Rashad Ysaguirre won the boys varsity discus in 120-0 and the shot put in 39-6.  Sarah Smith won the girls varsity 100m in 13.60, while Tess Reinhardt took 3rd in 13.72.  In the girls Varsity 200m Sarah Smith took 3rd in 27.84, while Leticia Valle took 4th in 28.19.  In the girls varsity high jump Sara Neiman took 1st in 4-6 and Kenya James took 3rd in 4-6 (placings were decided on fewer misses).  Max Walder won the boys varsity 400m in 52.58.  Noah Lee took 4th in the boys varsity 800m in 2:09.29 (#25 on the Beverly frosh-soph All Time List).  He also took 2nd place in the 1600m in 4:44.10 (#17 on the boys frosh-soph All Time List).  Jonathan Cohen was 3rd in 4:48.90, while Jason Cohen was 6th in 4:56.40.   In the boys varsity 3200m Jonathan Cohen was 2nd in 10:27.65, while Jason Cohen was third in 10:45.05.  Stanley Wu won the boys varsity 110m hurdles in 17.57 and won the 300m hurdles in 44.59.  Brandon Kim won the boys varsity long jump with a leap of 18-8 and the triple jump in 39-0.  Xavier Santos won the boys frosh-soph 1600m in 5:07.38 and took 2nd in the 800m in 2:20.75.

MT SAC RELAYS April 18, 2015 @ MT SAC
AMANDA BLOCK DOES IT !     GIRLS POLE VAULT RECORD 11-9 !
She has come close many times to breaking her school record of 11-4 in the girls varsity pole vault, but at the MT SAC Relays Amanda Block finally did it!  Competing in the seeded event, she cleared 11-6, to break the school record, and then came back again to clear 11-9 to break the school record twice on the same day.  She took 1st place, with second place back at 11-0.  Having won the seeded event she was then invited to compete in the Invitational girls varsity pole vault, with some of the top girls in California, Arizona and Nevada.  Fatigue set in as she cleared 11-0, then was unable to clear 11-6, but still managed to tie for 6th place out of 13 competitors —competing twice in the same day.  The 11-9 clearance, ranks her #4 in the CIF SS Division 3, she is ranked #9 in the entire CIF Southern Section, she is ranked in a tie for #20 in the State, and is tied for #79 in the U.S. Rankings.  Three more inches, and look out for 12-0! (that would make the boys varsity all time list!).   [Photos will be posted on “photos” link in upper left margin].

MEANWHILE……AT THE SOUTH BAY CHAMPIONSHIP:

SOUTH BAY CHAMPIONSHIP @ WEST TORRANCE 4-17 & 18, 2015
RAEHAAN POONJA SPRINTS 100m in 11.03
Varsity: Raehaan Poonja took 2nd place overall in the boys varsity 100m in 11.03 (#8 on the boys varsity All Time List at Beverly).  He’s going to break that 11 second barrier! Elsa Woods took 3rd place in the girls varsity shot put going 32-0 1/2 (#12 on the girls varsity All Time List).  Then in the 1600m varsity race our three sophomores all made the boys frosh-soph all time list, with Jonathan Cohen running 4:44.19 (#17 All Time FS), Noah Lee at 4:44.72 (#18 All Time FS) and Jason Cohen at 4:47.32 (#25 All Time FS).  Then Jonathan Cohen ran the boys varsity 3200m in 10:11.77 (#6 All Time FS), with Noah Lee running 10:16.31 (#7 ALL Time FS).   In the same race Mohamad Abi-Kenari ran a PR 10:40.24 and Jason Cohen ran 10:44.01.  Stanley Wu ran the 110m hurdles in 16.93 and the 300m hurdles in 44.64, which are PR’s.  Max Walder ran the 400m in 52.61.  Sydney Hanover ran the 100m hurdles in 18.36.
Frosh-Soph 4-17-2015 Highlights:   Jonathan Cedeno took 3rd place in the boys frosh-soph discus with a throw of 100-5 (#27 on the frosh-soph all time list).  Michelle Heravi leaped 4-4 in the girls frosh-soph high jump.  Xavier Santos ran the boys frosh-soph 800m in 2:18.02.

AND THEN THERE IS THE DOUBLE DUAL MEET:

DOUBLE DUAL MEET:  BEVERLY VS. LAWNDALE; BEVERLY VS. HAWTHORNE @ BHHS 4-16-2015
RAEHAAN PONJA WINS 200m in 22.40 (22.64hc) !
GIRLS 4X100m Relay Runs 51.50 (51.64hc) in Win (#2 FS ALL TIME)
Beverly hosted a double dual meet in the Ocean League against Lawndale and Hawthorne.  The highlight of the meet was when Raehaan Poonja ran 22.40 hand time in the 200m (which translates to a 22.64hc conversion to electronic time), a personal best, and places him on the Beverly All Time List for the event at a tie for #24 (one of the harder all time lists to make at Beverly).  He also won the boys varsity 100m in 10.9 (11.14hc).  The girls varsity 4X100m relay (Tess Reinhardt, Leticia Valle, Sarah Smith & Ryan Kenneally) made up of frosh-soph runners, won their race in 51.50 (51.64hc), just missing the school record for the girls frosh -soph which is 51.34, as they move up into #2 all time.  Ryan Kenneally also won the girls varsity 200m in 26.70 (26.94hc) and the 400m in 60.60 (60.74hc).  Letticia Valle took 2nd in the girls varsity 400 in 62.50 (62.64hc); while Sarah Smith took 2nd in the girls varsity 200m in 27.30 (27.54hc).  Sarah Smith also won the girls varsity 100m in 12.90 (13.14hc) moving her into a tie for #33 on the varsity all time list and a tie for #19 on the frosh-soph all time list.  Tess Reinhardt took 2nd in the girls varsity 100m in 13.20 (13.44hc) and also won the girls varsity high jump in 4-6, with the return of the injured Sarah Neiman taking 2nd at the same height of 4-6.  Brandon Kim took 4th in the boys varsity long jump in 18-11 moving him into #20 on the frosh-soph all time list.   Noah Lee took 2nd in the boys varsity 800m in 2:09.50, which places him in a tie for #25 on the boys frosh-soph all time list.   Amanda Block won the girls varsity pole vault at 11-0, and just missed the school record at 11-6.  Jonathan Cohen won the boys varsity 1600m in 4:47.60, to move up to #23 on the frosh-soph all time list.  Max Walder took 2nd place in the boys varsity 400m in a close race, running 51.80 (51.94hc) and took 4th in the boys varsity 200m in 23.30 (23.54hc).  Rashad Ysaguirre took 1st in both the boys varsity shot put in 40-3 and in the discus in 119-0.  Dashawn Lomax took 2nd in the boys varsity discus in 99-10.  Elsa Woods took 2nd in the girls varsity discus in 77-2 1/2 and 3rd in the shot put in 26-8; while Cari Downey Wade took 4th in the shot put in 26-4.  The boys varsity 4X100m relay (Jonathan Mayamian, Max Walder, Brandon Kim and Raehaan Poonja) won the event in 44.20 (44.34hc) just missing making the all time list which requires a time under 44.30, so they missed it by 5 hundreths of a second, a blink of the eye.

The final scores:
Girls Varsity:   BH 94, Lawndale 29.   BH 108, Hawthorne 9.
Boys Varsity:   Lawndale 75, BH 56.    BH 95, Hawthorne 36.
Boys FS:  BH 93, Lawndale 21.    BH 92, Hawthorne 30.
Girls FS:  Lawndale 61, BH 31.   BH 70, Hawthorne 16.

Beverly’s Standings in League:
Girls Varsity 2-1; Boys Varsity 1-2, Boys FS 3-0, Girls FS 1-2.
(There remain 2 meets in league dual meets, Santa Monica and Culver City)

ARCADIA INVITE @ ARCADIA H.S.  4-10-2015
Amanda Block Medals @ Arcadia Invite In Girls Pole Vault, Clears 11-3!
Amanda Block was our only competitor that qualified to compete at the prestigious Arcadia Invite.  She took 5th place and medalled in the girls pole vault at 11-3 (her school record is 11-4), and had some good attempts at 11-9.  The top 5 medalled. The winner was Rachel Craft of Thousand Oaks who went 12-0, while 2nd place through 6th place all went 11-3 (placings were determined by fewer misses), out of 20 total competitors.  Next week is the Lawndale dual meet on April 16, 2015 at BHHS, followed by the MT SAC Relays on Saturday April 18, 2015, where Amanda Block has been the only entrant from Beverly to be accepted to the meet, where she will once again go for a new school record for the girls pole vault, which is scheduled on Saturday at 3:30 p.m.

UCLA LEGENDS MEET @ UCLA April 4, 2015
Amanda Block Misses School Record Again — Ties for 2nd at 11-0
Amanda Block for the second straight week just missed the girls varsity school record in the pole vault at the 11-6 height. This time she cleared the height, but her pole swung to the inside and knocked the bar over.  The top 3 vaulters at the meet, Amanda Block of Beverly, Kaitlin Heri of Redondo and Marguerite Crockem of Chino all cleared 11-0.  However, Amanda had the best attempt at 11-6.  No one cleared the 11-6 height, and then there were jump-offs.  Kaitlin Heri of Redondo won the jump-off at 11-0, and Amanda with Crockem of Chino tied for second place at 11-0.  Next week Amanda is our only competitor at the premier Arcadia Invite.  The UCLA Legends Meet was co-sponsored by Beverly Hills High School with UCLA, due to the efforts of Head Coach Dwayne Washington.  Our top boys varsity sprinter Raehaan Poonja was our only other competitor at the meet running the 100 meter dash, where he took 4th place in 11.17.

PASADENA GAMES 3-28-2015 @ Pasadena City College
PASADENA GAMES RESULTS FINALLY POSTED!
AMANDA BLOCK MISSES SCHOOL RECORD FOR GIRLS POLE VAULT
A hot day, and the meet organization was not the best.  The scheduled events were nearly an hour behind, and the final results were neither posted at the meet nor were they posted on-line.  So we continued to wait for the results.  The results are finally in.  Amanda Block was our only competitor that was in the featured invitational events in the evening, the rest of the team were in the seeded and frosh-soph events in the morning and afternoon sessions.  A battle ensued in the girls varsity pole vault between Amanda Block of Beverly and Alex Olsen of Palisades high school as they both cleared 11-0. The bar was raised to 11-6, and Amanda just missed clearing the height on two of her attempts, which would have been a school record (she holds the school varsity record at 11-4).  Both girls ended the competition with the 11-0 height, and Olsen was given the victory nod on fewer misses during the competition, as Amanda took 2nd place in the invitational event.  Our school rarely has ever run the 800m sprint medley relay for boys.  All we have is a frosh-soph team back in 2008 that ran 1:41.40.  We finally put a team together to run the varsity event (Jonathan Maryamian, Brandon Kim, Raehaan Poonja & Max Walder) that took 4th place in the seeded race in a time of 1:37.78 (technically our school record, as it was never run before by a varsity team).  Ryan Kenneally won the frosh-soph girls 400m in 60.01. No one else placed in the meet for Beverly.   In the boys varsity 400m Max Walder ran 52.00, while Philip Bilal ran 53.17.   Raehaan Poonja sprinted the boys varsity 100m in 11.27.   Sarah Wolchin ran the girls frosh-soph 1600m in 5:52.47 (#31 on the Beverly girls frosh-soph 1600m All Time List), while Jillian Dveirin coming back from injuries ran 5:56.14. In the boys frosh-soph 800m Jonathan Cohen ran 2:12.51, while twin brother Jason Cohen ran 2:16.41. Stanley Wu ran the 300m hurdles in 45.25.  Shimon Dubner ran 10:59.36 in the boys frosh-soph 3200m, becoming the 4th sophomore on the team this year to break 11 minutes.

OCEAN LEAGUE DUAL MEET BETWEEN BHHS AND EL SEGUNDO @ El Segundo H.S.  3/26/2015
A Funny Thing Happened On the Way ……to El Segundo!
RYAN KENNEALLY WINS 200m (26.74hc) and 400m (59.94hc)!
RAEHAAN  POONJA WINS 200m in 22.74hc!
It started as a normal hot Southern California day. The first league meet of the season against El Segundo H.S.  The bus went to the wrong school to pick our team up at Beverly High.  Finally a bus arrives and we put our varsity team on the first bus.  The varsity team bus is on the freeway and gets a flat tire.  The frosh-soph team’s bus arrives at El Segundo first, but we’re late to the meet.  The meet is delayed waiting for our varsity team.  A replacement bus is sent, but its too small.  Eventually the varsity team makes the meet more than an hour late.  The meet starts even later because our team needs to warm up.  I’m ready with my camera, and it can’t focus.  The batteries must be dead.  So I put my second set of batteries, and they work fine, for about a minute, and then they go dead.  I now had to trust my I-Phone to take photos, so excuse the photos, but it was just one of those days.  The meet went into the early evening, and we left the meet not knowing even what the team scores were in the opening league meet of the season.  They hadn’t been calculated.  We’Il find out later and report the scores.  The hand timing was done wrong, by marking times into the hundreths, rather than rounding up on the tenths of a second.  The times below corrects the times and then adds the penalty conversion time, since the meet was hand-timed.  So please do not be shocked by the time differentials!  The times below are the converted times.  SCORES UPDATE:   Boys Varsity:  El Segundo 68 1/2, BHHS 66 1/2.
Boys FS:  BHHS 67, El Segundo 56.   Girls Varsity:  El Segundo 102, BHHS 34.   Girls FS:
El Segundo 86, BHHS 21.
HIGHLIGHTS:   The highlight of the meet was freshman Ryan Kenneally winning the girls varsity 200m in 26.74hc (tie for #26 on the girls varsity All Time List and a tie for #12 on the FS All Time List at Beverly) and winning the girls varsity 400m in 59.94hc (#18 on girls varsity All Time List and #9 on the FS All Time List)—breaking the 27 second 200m barrier and more importantly breaking the 60 second barrier in the 400m.  Amanda Block won the girls varsity pole vault in 10-3.   Raehaan Poonja won the boys varsity 200m in 22.74hc (#29 on the boys varsity All Time List).  Max Walder in his first race of the season took 3rd place in the boys varsity 200m in 23.54hc. Rashad Ysaguire won the boys varsity discus in 127-11 1/2 (#17 on the varsity All Time List) and won the boys varsity shot put in 42-0.   Cari Downey-Wade  took 2nd in the girls varsity discus in 75-5 (#20 on the girls varsity All Time List) and took 3rd in the girls varsity shot put in 26-9 (#29 on the girls varsity All Time List).  Elsa Woods threw the discus in 73-3 for 3rd place and threw the shot put 25-9.  Brandon Kim took 2nd in the boys varsity triple jump in 39-5 1/2.  In an exciting boys varsity 800m race, sophomore Noah Lee got nipped out for victory at the finish line running 2:10.39 (just missing the boys FS All Time List which requires a 2:10.00 time or better).  Jonathan Cohen took 2nd in the boys varsity 3200m in 10:46.83.  Tess Reinhardt tied her PR in the high jump at 4-6.  Stephanie Ancker took 2nd place in the girls varsity 1600m in 5:53.60, a PR; and also took 2nd place in the girls varsity 800m in 2:38.51, a PR as well.   Sarah Wolchin took 2nd place in the girls FS 1600m in 5:54.30 (#32 on the girls FS All Time List).  In the boys varsity 1600m Jonathan Cohen took 2nd in 4:52.38, Noah Lee took 3rd in 4:53.90 and Jason Cohen took 5th in 4:59.37.  Leticia Valle took 2nd in the girls varsity 400m in 62.34hc.  Robert Kenneally took 1st in the boys FS 400m in 56.34hc.

CALIFORNIA RELAYS @ CERRITOS COLLEGE 3-21-15 & 3-22-15
BEVERLY THINCLADS SHOW WELL AT CAL RELAYS
The California Relays always gets a competitive field each year, and this year was no different.  Beverly as a Division 3 school competed in the small school division, although some events combined both large and small schools, such as the invitational races.  There were many performances by the Beverly athletes to talk about.  Amanda Block won the girls varsity pole vault in 10-0.  Raehaan Poonja ran in the invitational boys varsity 100m, where in the small school qualification he took 1st overall in 11.25, which placed him later in the invitational race, where he took 5th place in a very fast field in 11:14 (his PR is 11.04hc).  He came back to run the boys varsity 200m where in the qualifier he ran 23.05, and then in the finals he ran a PR 22.82 to make the Beverly varsity All Time List at #38.  Another highlight of the meet was the trio of boys sophomores Jonathan Cohen, Jason Cohen and Noah Lee.  In the varsity boys 3200m Jonathan Cohen took 3rd place in 10:20.83 (#9 on the Beverly boys FS All Time List); Jason Cohen ran 10:26.63 in 4th place (#17 on the Beverly boys FS All Time List); and Noah Lee took 5th place in 10:29.15 (#20 on the Beverly boys FS All Time List).  They came back with Alex Dennis to run the boys distance medley to take 4th place in the varsity race (although they are a FS team) in 11:33.97 to make the boys All Time List at Beverly at #14 (they are the only FS team on the list).  The girls frosh-sophs were not to be outdone by their counterpart boys, as freshman Ryan Kenneally took 2nd place in the varsity girls 400m in a PR 60.07 (#20 on the varsity girls All Time List at Beverly and #11 on the girls FS All Time List), with Leticia Valle taking 4th place in the same race in 62.60 (her PR is 61.65).  The girls varsity 4X100m relay, made up of frosh-soph girls, Ryan Kenneally, Letcia Valle, Sarah Smith and Tess Reinhardt took 2nd place, and it appeared they had run in the 51’s to challenge the frosh soph girls school record, but the official time was 52.26, the #3 all time for the event at Beverly (#2 is 52.24 and the frosh soph girls school record is 51.34); but most assuredly they will be going for that school record this year.  Freshman Sarah Smith in the varsity girls 200m qualified for the finals in 27.45, and in the finals took 4th place in 27.48 (her PR is 27.34hc).  Sophomore Tess Reinhardt ran in the girls varsity 100m where she took 6th place in 13.42 (her PR is 13.37).  She also took 4th place in the girls high jump at 4-4.  The surprise performance was in the boys varsity triple jump, where sophomore Brandon Kim leaped 39-11 to take 4th place and move up to #6 on the Beverly FS All Time List.  He also tied for 4th place in the boys varsity long jump at 18-3 1/4 (his PR is 18-8 1/2).  Asia Meadows in the girls varsity triple jump took 3rd place in 32-2.  Sydney Ancker in the girls varsity 3200m took 2nd place in 12:51.77 (#33 on the Beverly girls varsity All Time List), while Aerin Kim took 3rd place in 13:09.49.  Stanley Wu took 6th place in the boys varsity 110m hurdles in 17.21.  In the boys varsity 300m hurdles final, Stanley Wu took 6th place in 45.90, while Harry Green took 7th place in 46.17.  Mohammed Abi-Kenari ended up taking 1st place in the boys varsity small school 1600m final in 5:06.99.   Next on the schedule will be an Ocean League dual meet with El Segundo High School.

REDONDO INVITE @ REDONDO HS 3-13-2015 & 3-14-2015
BEVERLY COMPETES AT REDONDO INVITE
HIGHLIGHTS:  In the girls varsity Amanda Block had an off-day in the pole vault, but still managed to take 4th place overall with a vault of 10-6 (the winner was at 11-0).  In the boys varsity 100m Raehaan Poonja in a very competitive field of sprinters took 4th in his heat in 11.10 (12th place overall).  Our two girl freshman in the frosh soph 400m, Ryan Kenneally took 1st in her heat (2nd place overall) in 60.78 (her best is 60.54hc), while Leticia Valle took 1st in her heat (4th place overall) in a PR 61.65 as she continues to move up on the girls FS All Time List to #15.  In the boys FS 3200m sophomore Noah Lee ran 10:29.90 to make the boys FS All Time List at #18, while sophomore Jonathan Cohen in the same race ran 10:35.11 to also make the boys FS All Time List at #23.  Sophomore Jason Cohen ran the boys frosh soph 3200m in 10:53.29 to also break the 11 minute barrier (10:45 and under makes the All Time List).  Stephanie Ancker ran in the girls varsity 3200m and ran 12:55.28 to make the girls varsity All Time List.  In the varsity boys 300m hurdles Harry Green ran 46.60.  In the varsity girls triple jump Asia Meadows leaped 31-9 1/2.  The girls FS 4X100m relay ran 54.22 to make the girls FS All Time List at #14.  Raustin Soltani ran the boys frosh soph 800m in 2:15.43 and the 1600m in 4:57.42.

PALOS VERDES INVITE:  @ Palos Verdes High School – March 7, 2015
BLOCK TAKES 1st AT 11-0 in GIRLS POLE VAULT & JUST MISSES SCHOOL RECORD!
POONJA TAKES 2nd IN BOYS VARSITY 200M IN 23.48
Amanda Block took 1st in the girls pole vault in 11-0 at the Palos Verdes Invite that saw apx. 20 schools competing on a hot day.  However, Amanda barely missed setting a new school record at 11-6, when on her third try she cleared the bar, but clipped the bar off on her way down.  Raehaan Poonja seems to be tearing up the tracks in the sprints, as he won his heat of the boys varsity 200m in 23.48, second place overall.  Freshman Ryan Kenneally won the frosh-soph girls 400m in 60.56 (her best is 60.54hc) and freshman Leticia Valle took 3rd place in a PR 61.99.  Valle came back and ran a PR 200m in 28.15. (Valle makes the Girls Frosh-Soph All Time Lists at Beverly for both events). Sophomore Tess Reinhardt took 4th in the frosh-soph 200m in 28.06 to make the Girls Frosh-Soph List. Brandon Kim took 1st place in the boys frosh-soph long jump in 18-8 1/2 to make the boys Frosh-Soph All Time List.  In the boys frosh-soph 1600m Jonathan Cohen took 4th in 4:48.4 and Noah Lee took 5th in 4:48.64 (both making the Boys Frosh-Soph All Time List).  Jason Cohen in the same race ran 4:57.37.  In the girls varsity 1600m Stephanie Ancker ran 5:58.28.  In the boys varsity 300m hurdles Harry Green ran 46.16.  In the boys frosh-soph 800m Raustin Soltani ran a PR 2:14.48 to take 5th place.  Genesis Wilson threw the shot put 35-11 in the boys frosh soph shot put.  Eddie Ochoa in his first triple jump leaped 36-4 in the boys varsity event.

TRI-MEET:  MIRA COSTA, NORTH TORRANCE @ BHHS 3-5-2015
MIRA COSTA DOMINATES N. TORRANCE AND BEVERLY IN TRI-MEET
Raehaan Poonja Wins 100m (10.8) and 200m (22.8) in Boys Varsity
Amanda Block Wins Girls Varsity Pole Vault in 10-6
Ryan Kenneally Is New Girl’s Freshman Sensation in Girls Varsity 400m – 60.4!
As expected Mira Costa one of the power schools in track in the Southern Section dominated the tri-meet with North Torrance and Beverly Hills.  However, the young Beverly team had some highlights in the meet that ran into the late evening.  Head Coach Dwayne Washington’s Beverly team showed that this season may show some promise, and the team was missing a number of their top performers.   In the Boys Varsity Raehaan Poonja took 1st in both the 100m in 10.8 (11.04c FAT) a PR and moves him up to a tie for #8 on the Beverly Boys Varsity All Time List, and the 200m in 22.8 (23.04c FAT).   Amanda Block continues her winning ways as she won the Girls Varsity pole vault in 10-6.  The big surprise in the meet were two freshmen girls.  Freshman sensation Ryan Kenneally won the girls varsity 400m race in 60.4 (60.54c FAT) in her first race placing her on the Girls Varsity All Time List in a tie for #22 and places her at #11 on the Girls FS All Time List.  She didn’t stop there as she took a tie for 2nd in the girls varsity 200m in 27.0 (27.24c FAT), placing her in a tie for 40th on the Girls Varsity All Time List and #21 on the Girls FS All Time List.  Another girl freshman to keep an eye on as well is Sarah Smith, who took 1st in the frosh-soph girls 200m in 27.1 (27.34c FAT) which is #22 on the Girls FS All Time List.  She also took 2nd in the 100m in 13.0 (13.24c FAT) which ties her as #38 on the Girls Varsity All Time List and ties her as #22 on the Girls FS All Time List.  Hidden in the results girl freshman Leticia Valle ran the girls 200m in 28.0 (28.24c FAT) tied for #37 on the Girls FS All Time List.  Sophomore Tess Reinhardt ran the 100m in 13.10 (13.34c FAT) which is tied for #24 on the Girls FS All Time List.  She also high jumped 4-6, to tie her for #16 on the Girls FS All Time List.  In the boys varsity Rashad Ysaguirre took 2nd in the discus in 112-4 and 3rd in the shot put in 40-9 1/2.  Harry Green took 5th in both the boys varsity 110m hurdles in 16.8 and the 300m hurdles in 46.6.  Sophomore Noah Lee ran a PR in the boys varsity 1600m in 4:50.5 (under 4:50.0 makes the Boys FS All Time List), while sophomore Jonathan Cohen in the same race ran 4:55.4.  Jason Cohen took 2nd in the boys varsity 3200m in 10:58.  In the girls varsity 1600m Stephanie Ancker ran a PR 5:54.8.  In the boys FS 1600m Raustin Soltani took 2nd place in 4:58.6 and then took 3rd place in the boys FS 800m 2:17.5.  Genesis Wilson took 1st in the boys FS shot put in 34-11.  Blake Sloane took 2nd in the boys FS high jump in 5-0.
TEAM SCORES:   Boys Varsity:  Mira Costa 93.5, N.  Torrance 54.5, BH 22.   Girls Varsity: Mira Costa 110,
Torrance 38, BH 21.  Boys FS:  Mira Costa 106, BH 32, N. Torrance 29.  Girls FS: Mira Costa 121,
N. Torrance 35, BH 8.

MPSF NDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP @  Washington University 2-28-2015
Beverly Alumni @ MPSF CHAMPIONSHIP (collegiate indoor meet)
Sydney Gray (Beverly Class of 2011) running for U.C. Berkeley took 9th place out of 40 runners at the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Championship in the women’s mile run in 4:44.40.  It was a close race for the top 10 as first place timed 4:40.03.

HUSKEY CLASSIC INDOOR @ Washington University, SEATTLE, WA  2-14-2015
Beverly Alumni @ Huskey Classic (collegiate indoor meet)
Two of Beverly’s own were running at the Huskey Indoor Classic on February 14, 2015.  Sydney Gray (Beverly Class of 2011) running for U.C. Berkeley, ran the women’s indoor mile in 4:42.66, a personal best (The U.C. Berkeley Women’s Indoor School Record is 4:41.29)  At the same meet Raquel Hefflin (Beverly Class of 2010) running for U.C. Riverside, ran a personal best for the women’s indoor 3000m in 9:31.65 (U.C. Riverside’s Women’s Indoor School Record is 9:17.60).  Way to go NORMANS!

STATE INDOOR INVITE @ SAVE MART INDOOR 2-15-15 and 2-16-15 IN FRESNO, CA
State Indoor Invite RESULTS
Amanda Block tied for 4th in the girls pole vault clearing 10-6, out of 26 competitors that made the finals.   In  the boys 55m dash, Raehaan Poonja took 3rd in his heat in a time of 6.74, which placed him 32nd out of 62 runners.  In the boys 600 yard run Ameen Hakimianpour took 2nd in his heat in a time of 1:23.12, which placed him in a tie for 39th out of 61 runners.

REDONDO QUALIFIER FOR SAVE MART STATE INDOOR INVITE @ WEST TORRANCE H.S.   2-7-2015
BEVERLY ATHLETES QUALIFY FOR SAVE MART STATE INDOOR INVITE
In the last meet in the southland to qualify for the State Indoor Invite, Amanda Block took 1st place in the girls pole vault in 10-6.  Last week she vaulted 11-0.   The qualifying mark is 10-0 for next weeks invite at Fresno.  Raehaan Poonja in the boys 55m dash took 1st in his heat in 6.75, bettering his mark of last week of 6.76.  The qualifying mark is 6.80.  Ameen Hakimianpour also bettered his mark of last week by running the boys 550m in 1:20.30 in 2nd place in his heat.  The qualifying mark is 1:22.0.  Stanley Wu running his first race of the year ran the boys 55m hurdles in 8.86 for 2nd place in his heat, missing the qualifying mark of 8.35.   Qualifiers will run next week in Fresno at the State Indoor Invite.    Madison Golden who ran for Beverly as a freshman who now attends Serra H.S. took 1st in her heat of the 55m dash in 7.36 to qualify for the State Indoor invite.

PARAMOUNT H.S. QUALIFIER FOR SAVE MART STATE INDOOR INVITE   1-31-2015
BEVERLY ATHLETES QUALIFY FOR SAVE MART STATE INDOOR INVITE
AMANDA BLOCK POLE VAULTS 11-0
Junior Amanda Block in pre-season cleared 11-0 to take 2nd place in the girls pole vault to qualify for the State Indoor Invite later this month on February 15-16, 2015 in Fresno.  She holds the school record at 11-4, and it looks like that record will be broken again this year.  Two other Beverly athletes qualified for the State Indoor Invite.  Raehaan Poonja took 3rd place in his heat of the boys 55m sprint in 6.76, while Ameen Hakimianpour took 4th place in his heat of the boys 550m in 1:21.54.

TRACK & FIELD 2015 Season
It’s 2015 and Track & Field Season is upon us.  As usual we begin the season’s website with anniversary’s of our past track & field stars at Beverly.

1935 (80 yr anniversary):  John Flinn (Shot Put):  Flinn’s best shot put was 52-4 3/4 to be a High School All American that year.  1935 was the only year Beverly was in the newly formed City Section, where Flinn took 2nd place in the City Finals after winning the league meet.  As the City Section was not part of the CIF that year, Flinn wasn’t able to compete in the State meet.  His shot put distance is #9 on the Beverly All Time List.

1945 (70 yr anniversary):  Sterry Fagan (880 yd run):  Sterry Fagan competed in the 1944 and 1945 track seasons, which were the WWII years when the State Meet was cancelled. However, Fagan was the CIF SS champion in the 880 yd run in 1944 and 1945.  He was a High School All American in that event for both 1944 and 1945.  His best time of 2:00.6 (800 meters in 1:59.90c) is #22 today on the Beverly All Time List.

1975 (40 yr anniversary):  Girls 880 yd Sprint Medley Relay (Dianne Isaacs, Shelly Schaffer, Jackie Woods, and Cynthia Warner):    This was the first girls that went to State for Beverly, and all four are on various Beverly All Time Lists.  They took 1st in league, 1st in the CIF SS semi-finals, 5th at the CIF SS Finals, and 11th in the CIF State Meet.  Their time of 1:51.50 is still the school record, and the relay was U.S. ranked in 1975.

1985 (30 yr. anniversary):  Kim Turner (400m) and the 4X400m Relay (Raven Viltz, Joanna Rosemond, Dawn Gragg and Kim Turner):  In 1985 Kim Turner ran the 400m in 54.52, which is still the current girls 400m school record. She took 3rd in the CIF SS 4A Division, and her time was good enough to be a High School All American.   She also anchored the 4X400m Relay, which consisted of three other great girl athletes at Beverly who are on various Beverly All Time Lists, Raven Viltz, Joanna Rosemond and Dawn Gragg.  The relay took 4th place at the CIF SS Masters Meet and 5th in the CIF State Meet.  Their time of 3:50.86 in 1984 (the current school record) and 3:52.24 in 1985, were U.S. ranked both years.